Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Chesterfield, Missouri
Direct answer
1,287 healthcare providers hold a Chesterfield practice address, 260.2 per 10,000 of its 49,465 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Louis County recorded 20 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 49,465 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,287 across 35 fields2
- Median household income: $133,3803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 331 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 18 miles1
The provider census in Chesterfield
260.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,287 enumerations across 35 fields works out to in a town of 49,465
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 331 | 66.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 219 | 44.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 140 | 28.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 57 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 55 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 52 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 49 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 46 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 33 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 30 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 29 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 28 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 25 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 24 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 22 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 21 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 18 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 18 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 14 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 13 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 11 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 10 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 21 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Chesterfield practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Chesterfield
Lenders in St. Louis County have already closed 20 healthcare approvals, averaging $792,220, which is the size a new file gets read beside.
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 20 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $15,844,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $792,220 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 708 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
260.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in St. Louis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $133,380 in Chesterfield is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 35 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Chesterfield
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Chesterfield that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (331) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (219) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (140) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Chesterfield counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Chesterfield file is bound by them.
Chesterfield against nearby Missouri markets
Set Chesterfield's 260.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield (current) | 49,465 | 1,287 | 260.2 | |
| Ballwin | 31,036 | 345 | 111.2 | 5 |
| Ellisville | 10,359 | 201 | 194.0 | 5 |
| Manchester | 18,122 | 113 | 62.4 | 6 |
| Town and Country | 11,625 | 59 | 50.8 | 6 |
| Creve Coeur | 18,533 | 468 | 252.5 | 7 |
| Maryland Heights | 27,671 | 191 | 69.0 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Chesterfield
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 18 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 49,465 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $133,380, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Chesterfield.
Nearby Missouri towns
- Ballwin 31,036 residents
- Ellisville 10,359 residents
- Manchester 18,122 residents
- Town and Country 11,625 residents
- Creve Coeur 18,533 residents
- Maryland Heights 27,671 residents
What owners in Chesterfield ask
01How many providers practice in Chesterfield, and in what?
1,287 enumerations sit at Chesterfield addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 260.2 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 219. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,287 here cover fewer than 1,287 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Chesterfield?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 331 providers and specialty physician groups at 219 lead the 35 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
St. Louis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Chesterfield can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Chesterfield affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 12 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 260.2 per 10,000 market.
05Is Chesterfield underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Partly. St. Louis, MO-IL is 18 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 49,465 residents around Chesterfield. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in St. Louis County?
County Business Patterns records 708 credit intermediation establishments in St. Louis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Chesterfield rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.