Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Eureka, Missouri
Direct answer
St. Louis County carries 20 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400, and inside Eureka the census shows 121 enumerated clinicians against 13,277 residents, 91.1 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Louis, MO-IL lies 24 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 13,277 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 121 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $108,9473
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 36 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 24 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 20 approvals totaling $15,844,4004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 121 providers, 17 fields, 91.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,277 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 36 | 27.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 15.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 36 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Eureka
20 healthcare approvals averaging $792,220 set the deal shape lenders in St. Louis County have already underwritten.
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 20 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $15,844,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $792,220 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 708 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Eureka the way a credit committee does
91.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in St. Louis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $108,947 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Eureka does not appear. Availability is still a Missouri question.
What a funder reads first in Eureka
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, optometry and ophthalmology
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (36) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (20) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (15) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Eureka providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Eureka, not what any funder will do with your file.
Eureka against nearby Missouri markets
Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 91.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eureka (current) | 13,277 | 121 | 91.1 | |
| Wildwood | 35,082 | 107 | 30.5 | 6 |
| Ellisville | 10,359 | 201 | 194.0 | 7 |
| Ballwin | 31,036 | 345 | 111.2 | 8 |
| Manchester | 18,122 | 113 | 62.4 | 10 |
| Chesterfield | 49,465 | 1,287 | 260.2 | 12 |
| Kirkwood | 29,348 | 249 | 84.8 | 13 |
How Eureka sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 24 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 13,277 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $108,947 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Missouri markets
- Wildwood 35,082 residents
- Ellisville 10,359 residents
- Ballwin 31,036 residents
- Manchester 18,122 residents
- Chesterfield 49,465 residents
- Kirkwood 29,348 residents
Eureka owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Eureka, and in what?
Across 17 fields, Eureka carries 121 enumerated clinicians, 91.1 per 10,000 of the 13,277 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 36 of the total, then chiropractic at 20. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $108,947 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Eureka runs $108,947. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on St. Louis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,277 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Which fields carry the volume in Eureka?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 36 providers and chiropractic at 20 lead the 17 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Eureka underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Comparables and demand split at 24 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off St. Louis, MO-IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,277 local residents.
06What does SBA lending look like around Eureka?
Healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County took 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $792,220. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Eureka reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.