Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Arnold, Missouri
Direct answer
21,036 residents, 373 enumerated clinicians, 177.3 per 10,000, 56 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Arnold market a funder prices. Jefferson County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 16 miles of distance to St. Louis, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 21,036 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 373 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $75,1943
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 210 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 16 miles1
Fields practicing inside Arnold
Counted at the town's own addresses: 373 providers, 23 fields, 177.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 21,036 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 210 | 99.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 210 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Arnold
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 113 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Arnold the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 177.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Jefferson County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $75,194 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Arnold
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (210) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (31) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (25) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Arnold counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Arnold file is bound by them.
Arnold against nearby Missouri markets
177.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Arnold
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold (current) | 21,036 | 373 | 177.3 | |
| Kirkwood | 29,348 | 249 | 84.8 | 11 |
| Webster Groves | 23,525 | 106 | 45.1 | 11 |
| Manchester | 18,122 | 113 | 62.4 | 13 |
| Festus | 13,730 | 297 | 216.3 | 14 |
| Ballwin | 31,036 | 345 | 111.2 | 15 |
| Clayton | 17,512 | 189 | 107.9 | 15 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Arnold
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 16 miles from Arnold, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Louis, MO-IL rents while 21,036 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $75,194 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Arnold, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Missouri towns
- Kirkwood 29,348 residents
- Webster Groves 23,525 residents
- Manchester 18,122 residents
- Festus 13,730 residents
- Ballwin 31,036 residents
- Clayton 17,512 residents
Arnold owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Arnold, and in what?
Across 23 fields, Arnold carries 373 enumerated clinicians, 177.3 per 10,000 of the 21,036 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 210 of the total, then chiropractic at 31. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?
Jefferson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Arnold can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Jefferson County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Jefferson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Jefferson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 113 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Arnold underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Louis, MO-IL; the 21,036 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Jefferson County?
County Business Patterns records 113 credit intermediation establishments in Jefferson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Arnold rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Jefferson County support?
Jefferson County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.