State
Healthcare practice financing in North Carolina
The published North Carolina record: who borrowed, how much, who is certified to bill, and which ownership rules apply
Direct answer
162 SBA-backed loans worth $116.5 million reached North Carolina healthcare practices in FY2025. Our funding partners see a North Carolina inquiry, and every number a practice is quoted comes from one of them. What follows is 162 approvals broken out by field, the certified provider counts, and the North Carolina structure rules.
As of FY2025
Structure, licensure, and disclosure rules in North Carolina
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in North Carolina by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies. The North Carolina Medical Board's position statement states that businesses practicing medicine in North Carolina must be owned in their entirety by persons holding active North Carolina medical licenses, subject to limited exceptions. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. North Carolina permits management services organizations only if they do not exercise control over medical judgment or practice ownership. | North Carolina Medical Board |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official North Carolina source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | North Carolina operates a certificate of need program under Article 9 of Chapter 131E, administered by the Healthcare Planning and Certificate of Need Section of the Department of Health and Human Services. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for North Carolina. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Nothing above is summarized without the North Carolina citation beside it. It is not legal advice, and counsel decides how it applies to a given entity. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in North Carolina by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 15 | $19.7 million | $1.3 million | 15 / 0 |
| Med spa and personal care | 26 | $17.2 million | $662,646 | 26 / 0 |
| Residential care and treatment | 11 | $14.2 million | $1.3 million | 10 / 1 |
| Pharmacies | 8 | $11.6 million | $1.4 million | 8 / 0 |
| Veterinary practices | 7 | $9.8 million | $1.4 million | 5 / 2 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 18 | $7.9 million | $440,983 | 17 / 1 |
| Chiropractic offices | 20 | $7.1 million | $355,510 | 20 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 9 | $5.4 million | $602,233 | 8 / 1 |
| Home care, non-medical | 11 | $4.6 million | $414,200 | 11 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 7 | $4.0 million | $565,000 | 7 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 5 | $3.5 million | $697,180 | 4 / 1 |
| Optometry offices | 2 | $3.3 million | $1.6 million | 1 / 1 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 10 | $3.2 million | $323,500 | 10 / 0 |
| Home health and hospice | 6 | $2.7 million | $453,000 | 6 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | $1.7 million | $429,000 | 3 / 1 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 3 | $548,500 | $182,833 | 3 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
Where in North Carolina the approvals were actually written
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILMINGTON | 6 | $10.7 million | $1.8 million |
| CHARLOTTE | 16 | $9.3 million | $578,738 |
| WINSTON SALEM | 5 | $7.3 million | $1.5 million |
| RALEIGH | 9 | $7.0 million | $783,256 |
| WAXHAW | 4 | $5.5 million | $1.4 million |
| GREENSBORO | 5 | $5.3 million | $1.1 million |
| APEX | 3 | $4.7 million | $1.6 million |
| MONROE | 3 | $4.4 million | $1.5 million |
| FAYETTEVILLE | 7 | $4.2 million | $593,843 |
| HICKORY | 2 | $3.8 million | $1.9 million |
| Charlotte | 4 | $3.6 million | $900,950 |
| Fletcher | 1 | $3.6 million | $3.6 million |
| BURGAW | 1 | $3.2 million | $3.2 million |
| CHAPEL HILL | 4 | $3.0 million | $753,525 |
| Winston Salem | 2 | $3.0 million | $1.5 million |
| Indian Trail | 1 | $2.5 million | $2.5 million |
| SYLVA | 1 | $2.2 million | $2.2 million |
| FREMONT | 1 | $1.8 million | $1.8 million |
| DUNN | 1 | $1.7 million | $1.7 million |
| SANFORD | 1 | $1.7 million | $1.7 million |
| Raleigh | 2 | $1.6 million | $819,450 |
| BLACK MOUNTAIN | 1 | $1.4 million | $1.4 million |
| MEBANE | 1 | $1.4 million | $1.4 million |
| Greensboro | 6 | $1.4 million | $226,783 |
| CONCORD | 3 | $1.3 million | $449,600 |
| Cary | 3 | $1.2 million | $385,167 |
| BURLINGTON | 2 | $1.1 million | $536,000 |
| Huntersville | 2 | $977,000 | $488,500 |
| COLUMBUS | 2 | $960,000 | $480,000 |
| DURHAM | 3 | $955,000 | $318,333 |
| GASTONIA | 1 | $875,000 | $875,000 |
| MATTHEWS | 2 | $861,200 | $430,600 |
| REIDSVILLE | 1 | $715,000 | $715,000 |
| SUNSET BEACH | 1 | $710,000 | $710,000 |
| Shallotte | 1 | $706,000 | $706,000 |
| LELAND | 1 | $676,000 | $676,000 |
| WADESBORO | 1 | $665,000 | $665,000 |
| Concord | 1 | $607,000 | $607,000 |
| KNIGHTDALE | 2 | $500,000 | $250,000 |
| Wilmington | 2 | $500,000 | $250,000 |
| FRANKLINTON | 1 | $481,800 | $481,800 |
| FUQUAY VARINA | 1 | $450,000 | $450,000 |
| MOUNT AIRY | 3 | $432,000 | $144,000 |
| HUNTERSVILLE | 1 | $432,000 | $432,000 |
| ERWIN | 1 | $418,500 | $418,500 |
Most of the North Carolina paper sits in WILMINGTON, $10.7 million of it. Elsewhere the appraisal radius widens and the review runs longer. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in North Carolina
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1,946 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 251 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 166 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 136 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 76 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | 8,753 | NPPES registry, NPPES 2026-09 |
A missing category is one CMS does not certify in North Carolina. Not yet loaded means exactly that: the pillar has not been pulled for North Carolina yet. Verified
The county concentration behind the North Carolina total
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Mecklenburg | 25 |
| Wake | 20 |
| Durham | 12 |
| Guilford | 10 |
| Forsyth | 7 |
| Wayne | 7 |
| Alamance | 7 |
| Robeson | 6 |
| Johnston | 6 |
| Cumberland | 5 |
| Catawba | 5 |
| Cleveland | 5 |
| CUMBERLAND | 5 |
| Pitt | 4 |
| Buncombe | 4 |
| New Hanover | 4 |
| Gaston | 4 |
| Union | 4 |
| Iredell | 4 |
| Moore | 4 |
| Harnett | 4 |
| Brunswick | 4 |
| Cabarrus | 4 |
| Edgecombe | 4 |
| Nash | 3 |
| Rockingham | 3 |
| Sampson | 3 |
| Wilson | 2 |
| Pasquotank | 2 |
| Lenoir | 2 |
| Granville | 2 |
| Columbus | 2 |
| Randolph | 2 |
| Onslow | 2 |
| Craven | 2 |
| Duplin | 2 |
| Richmond | 2 |
| Chowan | 2 |
| Halifax | 2 |
| Vance | 2 |
| Rowan | 2 |
| Surry | 2 |
| Davidson | 2 |
| Pender | 2 |
| Anson | 2 |
Mecklenburg leads North Carolina with 25 certified providers, ahead of Wake at 20. The further a practice sits from Mecklenburg, the more of the credit case rests on its own billing history. Verified
How many North Carolina practices there are to finance
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 3,984 |
| Dental offices | 2,619 |
| Residential care and treatment | 1,486 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 1,238 |
| Medical staffing | 1,023 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 985 |
| Home health and hospice | 908 |
| Veterinary practices | 871 |
| Home care, non-medical | 723 |
| Chiropractic offices | 710 |
| Med spa and personal care | 633 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 490 |
| Optometry offices | 453 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 379 |
| Dialysis facilities | 135 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 29 |
Census counts 16,666 tracked establishments in North Carolina; physician and specialty offices lead at 3,984. Set beside 16,666 establishments, 162 approvals is a thin slice of how capital actually moves here. Verified
County concentration across North Carolina
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Mecklenburg | 3,445 |
| Guilford | 1,282 |
| Buncombe | 1,122 |
| Durham | 867 |
| Forsyth | 837 |
| New Hanover | 815 |
| Cumberland | 665 |
| Iredell | 508 |
| Gaston | 477 |
| Catawba | 402 |
| Cabarrus | 400 |
| Orange | 353 |
| Alamance | 346 |
| Johnston | 296 |
| Henderson | 280 |
| Onslow | 266 |
| Moore | 265 |
| Craven | 229 |
| Brunswick | 217 |
| Pitt | 199 |
| Nash | 182 |
| Cleveland | 178 |
| Davidson | 170 |
| Carteret | 159 |
| Lincoln | 145 |
| Burke | 142 |
| Harnett | 142 |
| Lee | 136 |
| Lenoir | 132 |
| Chatham | 124 |
| Columbus | 113 |
| Haywood | 113 |
| Pasquotank | 112 |
| Pender | 111 |
| Caldwell | 102 |
| Macon | 100 |
| Halifax | 86 |
| Jackson | 82 |
| Dare | 80 |
| Beaufort | 79 |
| McDowell | 77 |
| Granville | 72 |
| Duplin | 66 |
| Person | 66 |
| Edgecombe | 61 |
Mecklenburg is where the North Carolina base concentrates, 3,445 establishments deep. Establishment counts set how long an acquisition search runs before a letter of intent is signed at all. Verified
What a North Carolina payroll line is built on
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 111,120 | $84,350 |
| Nursing assistants | 64,010 | $38,460 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 18,010 | $63,270 |
| Dental assistants | 11,450 | $50,380 |
| Physical therapists | 7,350 | $99,910 |
| Dental hygienists | 6,690 | $97,850 |
| Dentists, general | 4,140 | $207,000 |
| Veterinarians | 2,940 | $129,240 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 2,580 | $47,620 |
OEWS puts 111,120 registered nurses in North Carolina at $84,350 mean. Recruitment cost is the quiet constraint on expansion capital, and this is the figure to build the North Carolina payroll line from. Verified
Where North Carolina is federally designated as underserved
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg | 1,287 | 25 |
| Guilford | 268 | 25 |
| Union | 193 | 18 |
| Cumberland | 130 | 21 |
| Wake | 120 | 25 |
| Iredell | 107 | 17 |
| Forsyth | 82 | 25 |
| Cabarrus | 80 | 25 |
| Buncombe | 78 | 25 |
| Johnston | 71 | 25 |
| Robeson | 66 | 25 |
| Chatham | 57 | 18 |
| Pender | 55 | 23 |
| Henderson | 40 | 23 |
| McDowell | 37 | 19 |
| Swain | 37 | 20 |
| New Hanover | 32 | 25 |
| Durham | 30 | 25 |
| Gaston | 29 | 25 |
| Scotland | 29 | 22 |
| Mitchell | 28 | 21 |
| Warren | 27 | 22 |
| Orange | 27 | 26 |
| Onslow | 27 | 17 |
| Carteret | 24 | 18 |
| Columbus | 23 | 21 |
| Cherokee | 22 | 19 |
| Halifax | 22 | 25 |
| Harnett | 21 | 25 |
| Granville | 21 | 18 |
| Yadkin | 20 | 18 |
| Caldwell | 20 | 19 |
| Brunswick | 19 | 18 |
| Stokes | 19 | 17 |
| Jackson | 19 | 19 |
| Davie | 19 | 17 |
| Macon | 17 | 19 |
| Beaufort | 17 | 25 |
| Hyde | 17 | 19 |
| Surry | 16 | 18 |
| Edgecombe | 16 | 25 |
| Bertie | 16 | 23 |
| Yancey | 16 | 18 |
| Lenoir | 15 | 25 |
| Cleveland | 15 | 20 |
North Carolina carries 3,631 designations across primary care, mental health, dental, Mecklenburg highest at 1,287. Designated counties come with recruitment tools, so a hiring plan written around them holds together under a lender's ramp assumptions. Verified
Each North Carolina field, read against its own average
- Dental offices: $19.7 million across 15 approvals, averaging $1.3 million. Above $1.3 million the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 15 North Carolina borrowers did not have to show.
- Med spa and personal care: $17.2 million over 26 approvals in North Carolina, $662,646 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Residential care and treatment: $14.2 million across 11 approvals, averaging $1.3 million. Above $1.3 million the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 11 North Carolina borrowers did not have to show.
- Pharmacies: 8 approvals, $11.6 million, $1.4 million average. A North Carolina request near $1.4 million sits inside the band 8 approvals already established.
- Veterinary practices: $9.8 million over 7 approvals in North Carolina, $1.4 million each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Physician and specialty offices: $440,983 average across 18 North Carolina approvals worth $7.9 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Chiropractic offices: 20 approvals, $7.1 million, $355,510 average. A North Carolina request near $355,510 sits inside the band 20 approvals already established.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: average approval $602,233 over 9 closings worth $5.4 million. At $602,233 against $5.4 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Home care, non-medical: $414,200 on average, 11 approvals, $4.6 million in total. Match $414,200 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the North Carolina diligence list lengthens.
What North Carolina practices are actually funding
- Dollar volume in North Carolina concentrates in dental offices: 15 approvals, $1.3 million on average, 17 percent of the state's healthcare total. That average is the yardstick a North Carolina file is measured against before a single term is discussed.
- After the leaders, med spa and personal care account for 26 approvals worth $17.2 million and residential care and treatment for 11. Thin fields are not unfundable in North Carolina, but they take a longer memo and more history.
- North Carolina shows 1,946 medical equipment suppliers in the certification files. The size of that base tells an owner whether the next site is an acquisition target or an application timeline.
- 8 of the North Carolina approvals came through 504 rather than 7(a), which is the real estate signal in this file: the borrower bought the premises. Real estate deals run longer than working capital deals, and the local count tells an owner whether lenders here are used to closing them.
Programs referred in North Carolina
Official North Carolina programs and regulators
- North Carolina Medical Board, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- No state loan repayment program, small-business lending program, or commercial financing disclosure regulator has been verified for North Carolina from an official source
Micro-markets in North Carolina
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| New Bern | 34,218 | 718 |
| Salisbury | 36,579 | 747 |
| Sanford | 32,971 | 507 |
| Boone | 20,080 | 441 |
| Statesville | 31,693 | 541 |
| Shelby | 22,778 | 492 |
| Thomasville | 27,605 | 221 |
| Albemarle | 17,344 | 278 |
| Henderson | 14,807 | 273 |
| Asheboro | 27,928 | 411 |
| Huntersville | 67,087 | 802 |
| Matthews | 32,048 | 776 |
Also covered in North Carolina: Monroe, Garner, Smithfield, Lumberton, Laurinburg, Mount Airy, Wilson, Davidson, Kinston, Morganton, Hickory, Asheville, Wendell, Wake Forest, Roanoke Rapids, Goldsboro, Tarboro, Eden, Leland, Lexington, Pinehurst, Cornelius, Hendersonville, Jacksonville, Greenville, Rocky Mount, Holly Springs, Lincolnton
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Pennsylvania healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Tennessee healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- Virginia healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Occupational health and drug testing, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- General dentistry, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Optometry and ophthalmology, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Medical weight loss and GLP-1 clinics, and where the collateral usually comes from
- Audiology and hearing centers, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Urgent care, with the capital events that field actually runs
Questions North Carolina owners ask
01How much SBA lending do North Carolina healthcare practices actually get?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 162 approvals to North Carolina healthcare borrowers worth $116.5 million in FY2025, an average of $719,028. Dental offices took the largest share at 15 approvals. Because the dataset records approvals, it is a floor on demand rather than a measure of it.
02What happens to an inquiry raised from North Carolina?
An inquiry from North Carolina is checked against the state rules, matched on product class and practice type, and referred to our funding partners. Each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer, rate, and disclosure. The referral fee is paid by the partner on a funded account, never by the practice.
03Does a certificate of need apply to a project in North Carolina?
North Carolina operates a certificate of need program under Article 9 of Chapter 131E, administered by the Healthcare Planning and Certificate of Need Section of the Department of Health and Human Services. The practical effect in North Carolina is sequencing. Site control and approval come first, construction money second, and a plan that assumes one closing usually slips.
04Does North Carolina restrict who may own a clinical entity?
The North Carolina Medical Board's position statement states that businesses practicing medicine in North Carolina must be owned in their entirety by persons holding active North Carolina medical licenses, subject to lim. North Carolina permits management services organizations only if they do not exercise control over medical judgment or practice ownership. Documents for both entities are read side by side, so the North Carolina professional entity papers and the management agreement should be ready together. Only healthcare counsel in North Carolina can confirm a structure works.
05What does CMS certification data show for North Carolina?
CMS certification files list 2,575 certified providers in North Carolina across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 1,946, vintage 2026-09-06. Each certification is permission to bill, which makes the count a rough census of revenue-carrying operators in North Carolina.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7North Carolina corporate practice rules
- 8North Carolina certificate of need
- 9North Carolina Medical Board
- 10North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners
Describe the North Carolina file
Describe the North Carolina practice and the capital event, and the file goes to the partners that fund it