North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Salisbury, North Carolina
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Salisbury runs 204.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 747 clinicians against 36,579 people, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Rowan County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $155,000 and the nearest metro is 33 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 36,579 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 747 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $51,0583
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 150 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Winston-Salem, NC, 33 miles1
Who is enumerated in Salisbury
Counted at the town's own addresses: 747 providers, 30 fields, 204.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 36,579 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 150 | 41.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 76 | 20.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 75 | 20.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 61 | 16.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 51 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 50 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 35 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 29 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 26 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 26 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 20 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 14 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 12 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 150 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Rowan County
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $155,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $155,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 57 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 204.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $51,058 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Salisbury mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Salisbury, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on North Carolina and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Salisbury file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Salisbury that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (150) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (76) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (75) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Salisbury clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Salisbury file differently.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
Set Salisbury's 204.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury (current) | 36,579 | 747 | 204.2 | |
| Lexington | 19,904 | 362 | 181.9 | 15 |
| Kannapolis | 60,521 | 307 | 50.7 | 16 |
| Davidson | 16,276 | 132 | 81.1 | 22 |
| Statesville | 31,693 | 541 | 170.7 | 23 |
| Clemmons | 22,471 | 234 | 104.1 | 26 |
| Cornelius | 34,366 | 327 | 95.2 | 26 |
What the geography does to a Salisbury projection
33 miles separate Salisbury from Winston-Salem, NC. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $51,058 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Salisbury sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Salisbury is the Rowan County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other North Carolina markets
- Lexington 19,904 residents
- Kannapolis 60,521 residents
- Davidson 16,276 residents
- Statesville 31,693 residents
- Clemmons 22,471 residents
- Cornelius 34,366 residents
Questions from Salisbury
01How many providers practice in Salisbury, and in what?
NPPES lists 747 providers at a Salisbury practice address, 204.2 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 150 of them, 20 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 76. Read that as clinicians: 747 enumerations, not 747 owners.
02Why does Rowan County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Rowan County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Rowan County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 57 credit intermediation establishments.
03Which fields carry the volume in Salisbury?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 150, with primary care and family medicine at 76 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does Rowan County's shortage designation change?
Rowan County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Salisbury can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Salisbury affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Salisbury projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $51,058 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Salisbury runs $51,058. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.