North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cornelius, North Carolina
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Cornelius runs 95.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 327 clinicians against 34,366 people, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Mecklenburg County lenders have approved 36 healthcare files worth $18,282,400 and the nearest metro is 19 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 34,366 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 327 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $114,6883
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 85 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 19 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 36 approvals totaling $18,282,4004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 327 providers, 25 fields, 95.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 34,366 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 85 | 24.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 59 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 46 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 14 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 85 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Mecklenburg County
Lenders in Mecklenburg County have already closed 36 healthcare approvals, averaging $507,844, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 36 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $18,282,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $507,844 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 829 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Cornelius the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 95.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 36 prior Mecklenburg County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $114,688 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Cornelius households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Cornelius does not appear. Availability is still a North Carolina question.
What a funder reads first in Cornelius
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Cornelius, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (85) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (59) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (46) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Cornelius's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Cornelius or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Cornelius has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornelius (current) | 34,366 | 327 | 95.2 | |
| Davidson | 16,276 | 132 | 81.1 | 3 |
| Huntersville | 67,087 | 802 | 119.5 | 5 |
| Kannapolis | 60,521 | 307 | 50.7 | 13 |
| Mount Holly | 18,723 | 63 | 33.6 | 13 |
| Harrisburg | 20,335 | 166 | 81.6 | 17 |
| Belmont | 16,044 | 214 | 133.4 | 20 |
What the geography does to a Cornelius projection
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 19 miles from Cornelius, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC rents while 34,366 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $114,688 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of North Carolina
- Davidson 16,276 residents
- Huntersville 67,087 residents
- Kannapolis 60,521 residents
- Mount Holly 18,723 residents
- Harrisburg 20,335 residents
- Belmont 16,044 residents
Cornelius owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Cornelius, and in what?
Across 25 fields, Cornelius carries 327 enumerated clinicians, 95.2 per 10,000 of the 34,366 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 85 of the total, then chiropractic at 59. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $114,688 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Cornelius runs $114,688. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Mecklenburg County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Mecklenburg County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 34,366 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Which fields carry the volume in Cornelius?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 85 providers and chiropractic at 59 lead the 25 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05What does SBA lending look like around Cornelius?
Healthcare borrowers in Mecklenburg County took 36 approvals worth $18,282,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $507,844. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Cornelius reaches for first.
06Is Cornelius underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?
Partly. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC is 19 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 34,366 residents around Cornelius. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.