North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mount Holly, North Carolina
Direct answer
63 healthcare providers hold a Mount Holly practice address, 33.6 per 10,000 of its 18,723 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Gaston County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,217,000, and Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC sits 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 18,723 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 63 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $75,9283
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 16 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 12 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $1,217,0004
What NPPES records at Mount Holly addresses
The NPPES file puts 63 enumerated clinicians inside Mount Holly, spread over 16 fields at 33.6 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 16 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 16 of the 63 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Gaston County
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,217,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $405,667 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 88 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 33.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 3 approvals on record in Gaston County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $75,928 in Mount Holly is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The 16 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in North Carolina.
Underwriting by field in Mount Holly
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, non-medical home care account for most of what is enumerated in Mount Holly, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (9) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Non-medical home care (7) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
The first column is Mount Holly's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Mount Holly or anywhere else.
Mount Holly against nearby North Carolina markets
33.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Mount Holly
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Holly (current) | 18,723 | 63 | 33.6 | |
| Belmont | 16,044 | 214 | 133.4 | 7 |
| Huntersville | 67,087 | 802 | 119.5 | 10 |
| Cornelius | 34,366 | 327 | 95.2 | 13 |
| Davidson | 16,276 | 132 | 81.1 | 16 |
| Lincolnton | 12,353 | 273 | 221.0 | 17 |
| Pineville | 11,567 | 128 | 110.7 | 17 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mount Holly
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 12 miles from Mount Holly, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC rents while 18,723 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $75,928, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other North Carolina markets
- Belmont 16,044 residents
- Huntersville 67,087 residents
- Cornelius 34,366 residents
- Davidson 16,276 residents
- Lincolnton 12,353 residents
- Pineville 11,567 residents
What owners in Mount Holly ask
01How many providers practice in Mount Holly, and in what?
63 enumerations sit at Mount Holly addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 33.6 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 9. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 63 here cover fewer than 63 practices.
02What does Gaston County's shortage designation change?
Gaston County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Mount Holly can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Gaston County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Gaston County. That tracks how few Gaston County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 88 credit intermediation establishments operate in Gaston County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Mount Holly underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC; the 18,723 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Gaston County?
County Business Patterns records 88 credit intermediation establishments in Gaston County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Mount Holly rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Gaston County support?
Gaston County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.