North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pineville, North Carolina
Direct answer
Mecklenburg County carries 36 SBA healthcare approvals worth $18,282,400, and inside Pineville the census shows 128 enumerated clinicians against 11,567 residents, 110.7 per 10,000, 41 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 9 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 11,567 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 128 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $64,2573
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 53 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 9 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 128 enumerated clinicians inside Pineville, spread over 17 fields at 110.7 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 53 | 45.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 18 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 53 of the 128 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Pineville
The published file shows 36 healthcare approvals in Mecklenburg County, $18,282,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 36 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $18,282,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $507,844 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 829 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Pineville the way a credit committee does
At 110.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 36 prior Mecklenburg County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $64,257 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Pineville households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Pineville's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 41 percent. What a partner can actually place in North Carolina is a separate question.
The first pages of a Pineville file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Pineville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (53) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (18) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Chiropractic (10) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Pineville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Pineville, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
Set Pineville's 110.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pineville (current) | 11,567 | 128 | 110.7 | |
| Weddington | 14,391 | 29 | 20.2 | 10 |
| Matthews | 32,048 | 776 | 242.1 | 11 |
| Belmont | 16,044 | 214 | 133.4 | 12 |
| Indian Trail | 43,867 | 235 | 53.6 | 14 |
| Waxhaw | 23,178 | 270 | 116.5 | 14 |
| Mint Hill | 28,825 | 178 | 61.8 | 15 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Pineville
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 9 miles from Pineville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC rents while 11,567 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $64,257 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other North Carolina markets
- Weddington 14,391 residents
- Matthews 32,048 residents
- Belmont 16,044 residents
- Indian Trail 43,867 residents
- Waxhaw 23,178 residents
- Mint Hill 28,825 residents
Questions from Pineville
01How many providers practice in Pineville, and in what?
NPPES lists 128 providers at a Pineville practice address, 110.7 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 53 of them, 41 percent of the total, with aba and autism therapy next at 18. Read that as clinicians: 128 enumerations, not 128 owners.
02What does Mecklenburg County's shortage designation change?
Mecklenburg County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Pineville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Pineville?
The county file behind Pineville holds 36 healthcare approvals totaling $18,282,400, an average of $507,844. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Mecklenburg County have already carried.
04Is Pineville underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC; the 11,567 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Mecklenburg County?
County Business Patterns records 829 credit intermediation establishments in Mecklenburg County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Pineville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $64,257 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Pineville runs $64,257. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.