Skip to content

North Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Waxhaw, North Carolina

Direct answer

Union County carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,293,600, and inside Waxhaw the census shows 270 enumerated clinicians against 23,178 residents, 116.5 per 10,000, 57 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 20 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.

  • Population: 23,178 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 270 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $128,1153
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 153 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 20 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 12 approvals totaling $13,293,6004

Fields practicing inside Waxhaw

270 providers across 20 fields, 116.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Waxhaw addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Waxhaw addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy15366.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine239.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry187.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic166.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices93.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties73.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care73.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers62.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups52.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry41.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care41.7NPPES [2]
Home health31.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy31.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology20.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [5]

A single Waxhaw practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 57 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Waxhaw

Lenders in Union County have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $1,107,800, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Union County
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record12Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Total approved capital$13,293,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Mean deal size$1,107,800Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lenders sited in the county83Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 116.5 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 12 approvals worth $13,293,600 in Union County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $128,115 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Waxhaw households actually spend.

Programs the Waxhaw mix reaches for

The order comes from Waxhaw's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 57 percent. What a partner can actually place in North Carolina is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Waxhaw

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry

Underwriting focus by field in Waxhaw
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (153)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (23)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (18)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Waxhaw counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Waxhaw file is bound by them.

How Waxhaw prices against its neighbors

116.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Waxhaw

Waxhaw and its nearest North Carolina comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Waxhaw (current)23,178270116.5
Weddington14,3912920.26
Indian Trail43,86723553.610
Monroe40,054654163.311
Matthews32,048776242.113
Pineville11,567128110.714
Mint Hill28,82517861.817

What the geography does to a Waxhaw projection

20 miles separate Waxhaw from Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. Lease pricing follows Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, while revenue stays capped by the 23,178 residents here. Median household income runs $128,115, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other North Carolina markets

What owners in Waxhaw ask

01

How many providers practice in Waxhaw, and in what?

270 enumerations sit at Waxhaw addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 116.5 for every 10,000 residents. 57 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 23. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 270 here cover fewer than 270 practices.

02

Is Waxhaw underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

Comparables and demand split at 20 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC; the revenue line has to hold up against 23,178 local residents.

03

What does a $128,115 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Waxhaw runs $128,115. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Waxhaw?

$13,293,600 went to healthcare borrowers in Union County across 12 approvals, $1,107,800 on average. Deals near Waxhaw get sized against that record before anything else.

05

What does Union County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Union County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Union County?

County Business Patterns records 83 credit intermediation establishments in Union County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Waxhaw rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to North Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

North CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900