North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Monroe, North Carolina
Direct answer
Union County carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,293,600, and inside Monroe the census shows 654 enumerated clinicians against 40,054 residents, 163.3 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 21 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 40,054 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 654 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $67,2653
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 158 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 21 miles1
Monroe clinicians, by field
654 providers across 31 fields, 163.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Monroe addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 158 | 39.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 76 | 19.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 69 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 64 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 45 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 31 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 26 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 24 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 23 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 14 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Monroe practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Union County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in Union County, $13,293,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 12 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $13,293,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,107,800 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 83 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Monroe the way a credit committee does
At 163.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 12 prior Union County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $67,265 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Monroe households actually spend.
Programs the Monroe mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. North Carolina rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Monroe
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Monroe, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (158) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (76) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (69) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Monroe's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Monroe or anywhere else.
How Monroe prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the North Carolina towns whose density, at 163.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe (current) | 40,054 | 654 | 163.3 | |
| Indian Trail | 43,867 | 235 | 53.6 | 7 |
| Weddington | 14,391 | 29 | 20.2 | 10 |
| Waxhaw | 23,178 | 270 | 116.5 | 11 |
| Matthews | 32,048 | 776 | 242.1 | 12 |
| Mint Hill | 28,825 | 178 | 61.8 | 13 |
| Pineville | 11,567 | 128 | 110.7 | 20 |
What the geography does to a Monroe projection
21 miles separate Monroe from Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. Lease pricing follows Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, while revenue stays capped by the 40,054 residents here. Households here carry $67,265 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Monroe is the Union County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other North Carolina markets
- Indian Trail 43,867 residents
- Weddington 14,391 residents
- Waxhaw 23,178 residents
- Matthews 32,048 residents
- Mint Hill 28,825 residents
- Pineville 11,567 residents
Monroe owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Monroe, and in what?
654 enumerations sit at Monroe addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 163.3 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 76. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 654 here cover fewer than 654 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Monroe?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 158, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 76 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Union County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Union County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Monroe and evidences a staffing ramp in a 40,054 resident market.
04How does the hospital in Monroe affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 5 Medicare-certified providers hold Monroe addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 163.3 per 10,000 market.
05Is Monroe underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?
Comparables and demand split at 21 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC; the revenue line has to hold up against 40,054 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in Union County?
County Business Patterns records 83 credit intermediation establishments in Union County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Monroe rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.