North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Matthews, North Carolina
Direct answer
A Matthews file is read against 776 local clinicians, 242.1 for every 10,000 of its 32,048 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 36 SBA healthcare approvals worth $18,282,400 already recorded in Mecklenburg County, 9 miles from Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 32,048 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 776 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $105,5793
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 251 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 9 miles1
Who is enumerated in Matthews
The NPPES file puts 776 enumerated clinicians inside Matthews, spread over 29 fields at 242.1 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 251 | 78.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 82 | 25.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 69 | 21.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 53 | 16.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 51 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 29 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 29 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 25 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 25 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 15 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 13 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 13 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 20 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 251 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Matthews
The published file shows 36 healthcare approvals in Mecklenburg County, $18,282,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 36 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $18,282,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $507,844 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 829 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 242.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 36 prior Mecklenburg County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $105,579 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Matthews households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. North Carolina rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Matthews
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (251) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (82) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (69) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Matthews counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Matthews file is bound by them.
How Matthews prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the North Carolina towns whose density, at 242.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews (current) | 32,048 | 776 | 242.1 | |
| Indian Trail | 43,867 | 235 | 53.6 | 5 |
| Mint Hill | 28,825 | 178 | 61.8 | 5 |
| Weddington | 14,391 | 29 | 20.2 | 7 |
| Pineville | 11,567 | 128 | 110.7 | 11 |
| Monroe | 40,054 | 654 | 163.3 | 12 |
| Harrisburg | 20,335 | 166 | 81.6 | 13 |
How Matthews sits against the nearest metro
9 miles separate Matthews from Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. Lease pricing follows Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, while revenue stays capped by the 32,048 residents here. At $105,579 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Other North Carolina markets
- Indian Trail 43,867 residents
- Mint Hill 28,825 residents
- Weddington 14,391 residents
- Pineville 11,567 residents
- Monroe 40,054 residents
- Harrisburg 20,335 residents
Questions from Matthews
01How many providers practice in Matthews, and in what?
776 enumerations sit at Matthews addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 242.1 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 82. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 776 here cover fewer than 776 practices.
02What does Mecklenburg County's shortage designation change?
Mecklenburg County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Matthews can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Matthews?
$18,282,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Mecklenburg County across 36 approvals, $507,844 on average. Deals near Matthews get sized against that record before anything else.
04Which fields carry the volume in Matthews?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 251, with specialty physician groups at 82 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Matthews underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC; the 32,048 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $105,579 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Matthews runs $105,579. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.