Skip to content

North Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Harrisburg, North Carolina

Direct answer

166 healthcare providers hold a Harrisburg practice address, 81.6 per 10,000 of its 20,335 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cabarrus County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,105,800, and Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC sits 13 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.

  • Population: 20,335 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 166 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $143,3933
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 13 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 5 approvals totaling $2,105,8004

The clinical base a lender can verify here

81.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 166 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 20,335

Enumerated clinicians at Harrisburg addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4522.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2914.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry199.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic115.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties115.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices73.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy63.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups63.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology63.0NPPES [2]
Home health52.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry52.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care42.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.0NPPES [2]
IDD services10.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.5NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 45 of the 166 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Cabarrus County

5 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Cabarrus County
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals5Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Approved dollars$2,105,800Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Average approval$421,160The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Lending establishments in the county81Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

81.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 5 approvals on record in Cabarrus County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $143,393 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Harrisburg households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Harrisburg does not appear. Availability is still a North Carolina question.

What a funder reads first in Harrisburg

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Harrisburg, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Harrisburg
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (29)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (19)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Counts in the first column are Harrisburg providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Harrisburg, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Harrisburg prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Harrisburg has too few sales of its own

Harrisburg and its nearest North Carolina comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Harrisburg (current)20,33516681.6
Mint Hill28,82517861.89
Kannapolis60,52130750.712
Matthews32,048776242.113
Huntersville67,087802119.514
Davidson16,27613281.115
Indian Trail43,86723553.616

How Harrisburg sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC rents, and the 20,335 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $143,393, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Harrisburg, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of North Carolina

Harrisburg owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Harrisburg, and in what?

Across 19 fields, Harrisburg carries 166 enumerated clinicians, 81.6 per 10,000 of the 20,335 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 45 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 29. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Cabarrus County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Cabarrus County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Cabarrus County show so little SBA activity?

Cabarrus County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 81 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is Harrisburg underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?

Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC; the revenue line has to hold up against 20,335 local residents.

05

What does a $143,393 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Harrisburg runs $143,393. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Cabarrus County?

County Business Patterns records 81 credit intermediation establishments in Cabarrus County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Harrisburg rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to North Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

North CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900