North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kannapolis, North Carolina
Direct answer
Cabarrus County carries 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,105,800, and inside Kannapolis the census shows 307 enumerated clinicians against 60,521 residents, 50.7 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 21 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 60,521 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 307 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $70,6913
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 56 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 21 miles1
The provider census in Kannapolis
The NPPES file puts 307 enumerated clinicians inside Kannapolis, spread over 20 fields at 50.7 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 56 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 54 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 34 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 29 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 28 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 56 of the 307 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Cabarrus County
With 5 healthcare approvals recorded, Cabarrus County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 5 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,105,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $421,160 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 81 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 50.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 5 approvals on record in Cabarrus County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $70,691 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Kannapolis households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Kannapolis's own provider mix, which behavioral and mental health group practices dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in North Carolina is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Kannapolis
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Kannapolis, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (56) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (54) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (34) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Kannapolis's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Kannapolis or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
Set Kannapolis's 50.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kannapolis (current) | 60,521 | 307 | 50.7 | |
| Davidson | 16,276 | 132 | 81.1 | 10 |
| Harrisburg | 20,335 | 166 | 81.6 | 12 |
| Cornelius | 34,366 | 327 | 95.2 | 13 |
| Huntersville | 67,087 | 802 | 119.5 | 13 |
| Salisbury | 36,579 | 747 | 204.2 | 16 |
| Mint Hill | 28,825 | 178 | 61.8 | 21 |
How Kannapolis sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC is 21 miles. Appraisers borrow Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC rents, and the 60,521 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $70,691, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of North Carolina
- Davidson 16,276 residents
- Harrisburg 20,335 residents
- Cornelius 34,366 residents
- Huntersville 67,087 residents
- Salisbury 36,579 residents
- Mint Hill 28,825 residents
Questions from Kannapolis
01How many providers practice in Kannapolis, and in what?
Across 20 fields, Kannapolis carries 307 enumerated clinicians, 50.7 per 10,000 of the 60,521 people living here. The concentration is in behavioral and mental health group practices, 56 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 54. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Cabarrus County show so little SBA activity?
Cabarrus County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 81 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Kannapolis underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC sits 21 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC; the 60,521 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Cabarrus County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cabarrus County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 60,521 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Is there local lending capacity in Cabarrus County?
County Business Patterns records 81 credit intermediation establishments in Cabarrus County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Kannapolis rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Kannapolis?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 56 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 54, across 20 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.