North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Huntersville, North Carolina
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Huntersville runs 119.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 802 clinicians against 67,087 people, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Mecklenburg County lenders have approved 36 healthcare files worth $18,282,400 and the nearest metro is 14 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 67,087 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 802 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $119,9513
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 272 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 14 miles1
The provider census in Huntersville
119.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 802 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 67,087
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 272 | 40.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 88 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 56 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 55 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 44 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 41 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 33 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 29 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 14 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 13 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 18 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Huntersville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 34 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Mecklenburg County
The published file shows 36 healthcare approvals in Mecklenburg County, $18,282,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 36 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $18,282,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $507,844 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 829 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 119.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Mecklenburg County already carries $18,282,400 across 36 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $119,951 in Huntersville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Huntersville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 29 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in North Carolina.
The first pages of a Huntersville file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (272) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (88) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (56) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Huntersville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Huntersville file is bound by them.
Huntersville against nearby North Carolina markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 119.5 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntersville (current) | 67,087 | 802 | 119.5 | |
| Cornelius | 34,366 | 327 | 95.2 | 5 |
| Davidson | 16,276 | 132 | 81.1 | 6 |
| Mount Holly | 18,723 | 63 | 33.6 | 10 |
| Kannapolis | 60,521 | 307 | 50.7 | 13 |
| Harrisburg | 20,335 | 166 | 81.6 | 14 |
| Belmont | 16,044 | 214 | 133.4 | 16 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Huntersville
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 14 miles from Huntersville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC rents while 67,087 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $119,951 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 67,087 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
More of North Carolina
- Cornelius 34,366 residents
- Davidson 16,276 residents
- Mount Holly 18,723 residents
- Kannapolis 60,521 residents
- Harrisburg 20,335 residents
- Belmont 16,044 residents
Questions from Huntersville
01How many providers practice in Huntersville, and in what?
NPPES lists 802 providers at a Huntersville practice address, 119.5 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 272 of them, 34 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 88. Read that as clinicians: 802 enumerations, not 802 owners.
02What does Mecklenburg County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Mecklenburg County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Huntersville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 67,087 resident market.
03How does the hospital in Huntersville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 6 Medicare-certified providers hold Huntersville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 119.5 per 10,000 market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Huntersville?
Healthcare borrowers in Mecklenburg County took 36 approvals worth $18,282,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $507,844. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Huntersville reaches for first.
05Which fields carry the volume in Huntersville?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 272 providers and specialty physician groups at 88 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is Huntersville underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?
Partly. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 67,087 residents around Huntersville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.