North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Belmont, North Carolina
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Belmont runs 133.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 214 clinicians against 16,044 people, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Gaston County lenders have approved 3 healthcare files worth $1,217,000 and the nearest metro is 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 16,044 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 214 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $86,4423
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 55 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 12 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
133.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 214 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 16,044
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 55 | 34.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 25 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 21 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 55 of the 214 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Gaston County
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,217,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $405,667 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 88 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 133.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 3 approvals on record in Gaston County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $86,442 in Belmont is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Belmont does not appear. Availability is still a North Carolina question.
What a funder reads first in Belmont
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (55) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (25) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (21) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Belmont clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Belmont file differently.
Belmont against nearby North Carolina markets
Comparables travel. These are the North Carolina towns whose density, at 133.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont (current) | 16,044 | 214 | 133.4 | |
| Mount Holly | 18,723 | 63 | 33.6 | 7 |
| Pineville | 11,567 | 128 | 110.7 | 12 |
| Huntersville | 67,087 | 802 | 119.5 | 16 |
| Kings Mountain | 11,797 | 128 | 108.5 | 18 |
| Cornelius | 34,366 | 327 | 95.2 | 20 |
| Matthews | 32,048 | 776 | 242.1 | 20 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Belmont
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 12 miles from Belmont, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC rents while 16,044 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $86,442, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Belmont.
Nearby North Carolina towns
- Mount Holly 18,723 residents
- Pineville 11,567 residents
- Huntersville 67,087 residents
- Kings Mountain 11,797 residents
- Cornelius 34,366 residents
- Matthews 32,048 residents
What owners in Belmont ask
01How many providers practice in Belmont, and in what?
NPPES lists 214 providers at a Belmont practice address, 133.4 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 55 of them, 26 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 25. Read that as clinicians: 214 enumerations, not 214 owners.
02What does Gaston County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Gaston County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 16,044 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Gaston County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Gaston County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Gaston County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 88 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Belmont underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC; the 16,044 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Gaston County?
County Business Patterns records 88 credit intermediation establishments in Gaston County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Belmont rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Gaston County support?
Gaston County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.