North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Statesville, North Carolina
Direct answer
A Statesville file is read against 541 local clinicians, 170.7 for every 10,000 of its 31,693 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $120,000 already recorded in Iredell County, 26 miles from Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 31,693 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 541 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $55,4923
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 108 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC, 26 miles1
Statesville clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 541 providers, 32 fields, 170.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 31,693 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 108 | 34.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 51 | 16.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 50 | 15.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 48 | 15.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 33 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 33 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 21 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 19 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 16 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 11 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Statesville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Statesville
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $120,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $120,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 96 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Statesville the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 170.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $55,492 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Statesville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 32 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in North Carolina.
The first pages of a Statesville file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Statesville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (108) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (51) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (50) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Statesville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Statesville or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Statesville has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Statesville (current) | 31,693 | 541 | 170.7 | |
| Cornelius | 34,366 | 327 | 95.2 | 21 |
| Davidson | 16,276 | 132 | 81.1 | 21 |
| Newton | 13,571 | 128 | 94.3 | 22 |
| Salisbury | 36,579 | 747 | 204.2 | 23 |
| Kannapolis | 60,521 | 307 | 50.7 | 24 |
| Hickory | 45,081 | 921 | 204.3 | 25 |
How Statesville sits against the nearest metro
26 miles separate Statesville from Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $55,492 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Statesville sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Statesville. Statesville is the Iredell County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby North Carolina towns
Statesville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Statesville, and in what?
541 enumerations sit at Statesville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 170.7 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 51. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 541 here cover fewer than 541 practices.
02Why does Iredell County show so little SBA activity?
Iredell County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 96 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Iredell County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Iredell County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04How does the hospital in Statesville affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 8 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 170.7 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Statesville?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 108 providers and specialty physician groups at 51 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06What does a $55,492 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Statesville runs $55,492. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.