Skip to content

North Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Hickory, North Carolina

Direct answer

921 healthcare providers hold a Hickory practice address, 204.3 per 10,000 of its 45,081 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Catawba County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,790,000, and Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC sits 0 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.

  • Population: 45,081 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 921 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $63,3613
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 225 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC, 0 miles1

Who is enumerated in Hickory

921 providers across 31 fields, 204.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hickory addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Hickory field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy22549.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine11024.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups7416.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry6714.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology4910.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic4810.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices388.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers378.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry347.5NPPES [2]
Home health286.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy286.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties276.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy276.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers194.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care194.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care173.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics163.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology122.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry61.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs61.3NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery61.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care51.1NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs51.1NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics40.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers40.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers32CMS [4]
Home health agencies4CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]

Several of the 225 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Catawba County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Catawba County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Catawba County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved2Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$3,790,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$1,895,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally88Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

204.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Catawba County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $63,361 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Hickory households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Hickory does not appear. Availability is still a North Carolina question.

The first pages of a Hickory file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Hickory, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Hickory field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (225)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (110)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (74)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns

Set Hickory's 204.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Hickory (current)45,081921204.3
Newton13,57112894.37
Lenoir18,280250136.816
Lincolnton12,353273221.019
Morganton17,825481269.821
Statesville31,693541170.725
Cornelius34,36632795.231

What the geography does to a Hickory projection

Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC lies 0 miles from Hickory, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC rents while 45,081 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $63,361 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Hickory puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Other North Carolina markets

Hickory owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Hickory, and in what?

NPPES lists 921 providers at a Hickory practice address, 204.3 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 225 of them, 24 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 110. Read that as clinicians: 921 enumerations, not 921 owners.

02

What does Catawba County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Catawba County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Catawba County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Catawba County. That tracks how few Catawba County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 88 credit intermediation establishments operate in Catawba County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Hickory?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 225 providers and primary care and family medicine at 110 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

Is Hickory underwritten as part of Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC?

Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC; the 45,081 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

How does the hospital in Hickory affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 10 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Hickory projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to North Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

North CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900