North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lenoir, North Carolina
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Lenoir runs 136.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 250 clinicians against 18,280 people, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Caldwell County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 16 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 18,280 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 250 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $48,8893
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 62 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC, 16 miles1
The provider census in Lenoir
Counted at the town's own addresses: 250 providers, 24 fields, 136.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 18,280 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 62 | 33.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 53 | 29.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 26 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Lenoir practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Lenoir
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Caldwell County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 35 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Lenoir the way a credit committee does
136.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 0 approvals on record in Caldwell County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $48,889 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Lenoir households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Lenoir's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in North Carolina is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Lenoir
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (62) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (53) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (26) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Lenoir clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Lenoir file differently.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
136.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Lenoir
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenoir (current) | 18,280 | 250 | 136.8 | |
| Morganton | 17,825 | 481 | 269.8 | 15 |
| Hickory | 45,081 | 921 | 204.3 | 16 |
| Boone | 20,080 | 441 | 219.6 | 23 |
| Newton | 13,571 | 128 | 94.3 | 24 |
| Lincolnton | 12,353 | 273 | 221.0 | 34 |
| Statesville | 31,693 | 541 | 170.7 | 37 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lenoir
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC lies 16 miles from Lenoir, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC rents while 18,280 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $48,889, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Lenoir is the Caldwell County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other North Carolina markets
- Morganton 17,825 residents
- Hickory 45,081 residents
- Boone 20,080 residents
- Newton 13,571 residents
- Lincolnton 12,353 residents
- Statesville 31,693 residents
What owners in Lenoir ask
01How many providers practice in Lenoir, and in what?
250 enumerations sit at Lenoir addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 136.8 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 53. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 250 here cover fewer than 250 practices.
02What does Caldwell County's shortage designation change?
Caldwell County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Lenoir can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Caldwell County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Caldwell County. That tracks how few Caldwell County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 35 credit intermediation establishments operate in Caldwell County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Lenoir affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Lenoir addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 136.8 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Lenoir?
The 24 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 62, with primary care and family medicine at 53 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06What does a $48,889 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lenoir runs $48,889. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.