North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Henderson, North Carolina
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Henderson runs 184.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 273 clinicians against 14,807 people, 13 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Vance County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 36 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 14,807 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 273 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $38,7803
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 36 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Durham-Chapel Hill, NC, 36 miles1
Fields practicing inside Henderson
184.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 273 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 14,807
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 36 | 24.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 34 | 23.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 28 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 23 | 15.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 19 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 18 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Henderson practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 13 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Vance County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 24 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Henderson the way a credit committee does
At 184.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 0 approvals on record in Vance County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $38,780 in Henderson is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Henderson mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 29 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in North Carolina.
Underwriting by field in Henderson
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (36) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (28) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Henderson against nearby North Carolina markets
184.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Henderson
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson (current) | 14,807 | 273 | 184.4 | |
| Wake Forest | 56,764 | 620 | 109.2 | 26 |
| Rolesville | 11,854 | 51 | 43.0 | 28 |
| Zebulon | 10,505 | 113 | 107.6 | 35 |
| Knightdale | 21,829 | 264 | 120.9 | 37 |
| Wendell | 16,845 | 78 | 46.3 | 37 |
| Morrisville | 32,628 | 284 | 87.0 | 41 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Henderson
Distance to Durham-Chapel Hill, NC is 36 miles. That is close enough for rent in Henderson to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $38,780 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 14,807 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Henderson. Henderson is the Vance County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby North Carolina towns
- Wake Forest 56,764 residents
- Rolesville 11,854 residents
- Zebulon 10,505 residents
- Knightdale 21,829 residents
- Wendell 16,845 residents
- Morrisville 32,628 residents
Questions from Henderson
01How many providers practice in Henderson, and in what?
NPPES lists 273 providers at a Henderson practice address, 184.4 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 36 of them, 13 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 34. Read that as clinicians: 273 enumerations, not 273 owners.
02What does Vance County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Vance County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,807 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Vance County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Vance County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Vance County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 24 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Henderson affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Henderson projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is Henderson underwritten as part of Durham-Chapel Hill, NC?
Partly. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC is 36 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,807 residents around Henderson. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $38,780 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Henderson runs $38,780. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.