North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Knightdale, North Carolina
Direct answer
A Knightdale file is read against 264 local clinicians, 120.9 for every 10,000 of its 21,829 residents, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 30 SBA healthcare approvals worth $17,249,800 already recorded in Wake County, 9 miles from Raleigh-Cary, NC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 21,829 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 264 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $91,6383
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 97 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Raleigh-Cary, NC, 9 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 30 approvals totaling $17,249,8004
Fields practicing inside Knightdale
264 providers across 20 fields, 120.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Knightdale addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 97 | 44.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 29 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 97 of the 264 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Knightdale
Lenders in Wake County have already closed 30 healthcare approvals, averaging $574,993, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 30 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Approved dollars | $17,249,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Average approval | $574,993 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 647 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 120.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Wake County already carries $17,249,800 across 30 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $91,638 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Knightdale does not appear. Availability is still a North Carolina question.
What a funder reads first in Knightdale
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Knightdale that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, non-medical home care, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (97) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Non-medical home care (29) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 120.9 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knightdale (current) | 21,829 | 264 | 120.9 | |
| Wendell | 16,845 | 78 | 46.3 | 8 |
| Rolesville | 11,854 | 51 | 43.0 | 9 |
| Clayton | 31,732 | 416 | 131.1 | 10 |
| Garner | 39,345 | 437 | 111.1 | 10 |
| Zebulon | 10,505 | 113 | 107.6 | 11 |
| Wake Forest | 56,764 | 620 | 109.2 | 12 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Knightdale
Distance to Raleigh-Cary, NC is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow Raleigh-Cary, NC rents, and the 21,829 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $91,638, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of North Carolina
- Wendell 16,845 residents
- Rolesville 11,854 residents
- Clayton 31,732 residents
- Garner 39,345 residents
- Zebulon 10,505 residents
- Wake Forest 56,764 residents
Questions from Knightdale
01How many providers practice in Knightdale, and in what?
Across 20 fields, Knightdale carries 264 enumerated clinicians, 120.9 per 10,000 of the 21,829 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 97 of the total, then non-medical home care at 29. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Wake County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Wake County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03What does SBA lending look like around Knightdale?
The county file behind Knightdale holds 30 healthcare approvals totaling $17,249,800, an average of $574,993. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Wake County have already carried.
04Is Knightdale underwritten as part of Raleigh-Cary, NC?
Raleigh-Cary, NC sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Raleigh-Cary, NC; the 21,829 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Wake County?
County Business Patterns records 647 credit intermediation establishments in Wake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Knightdale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Wake County support?
Wake County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.