Skip to content

North Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Garner, North Carolina

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Garner runs 111.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 437 clinicians against 39,345 people, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Wake County lenders have approved 30 healthcare files worth $17,249,800 and the nearest metro is 10 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.

  • Population: 39,345 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 437 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $77,4963
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 130 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Raleigh-Cary, NC, 10 miles1

Garner clinicians, by field

437 providers across 26 fields, 111.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Garner addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Garner
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy13033.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry4812.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine4310.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic307.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers215.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care205.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices184.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups174.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology174.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties133.3NPPES [2]
Home health112.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy112.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry112.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care112.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy102.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics51.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology41.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers11CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

A single Garner practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Wake County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

Lenders in Wake County have already closed 30 healthcare approvals, averaging $574,993, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved30Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$17,249,800Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$574,993Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally647Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Underwriting starts with 111.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Wake County already carries $17,249,800 across 30 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $77,496 in Garner is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Garner mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. North Carolina rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Garner

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine

Fields, files, and capital events in Garner
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (130)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (48)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Primary care and family medicine (43)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Garner counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Garner file is bound by them.

How Garner prices against its neighbors

Set Garner's 111.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby North Carolina towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Garner (current)39,345437111.1
Clayton31,732416131.110
Fuquay-Varina46,317173.710
Knightdale21,829264120.910
Holly Springs48,67432466.613
Apex75,97762882.715
Morrisville32,62828487.016

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Garner

Raleigh-Cary, NC lies 10 miles from Garner, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Raleigh-Cary, NC rents while 39,345 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $77,496 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.

Other North Carolina markets

Questions from Garner

01

How many providers practice in Garner, and in what?

437 enumerations sit at Garner addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 111.1 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 48. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 437 here cover fewer than 437 practices.

02

What does Wake County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Wake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 39,345 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

How does the hospital in Garner affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Garner projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Garner?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 130 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 48, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Garner?

The county file behind Garner holds 30 healthcare approvals totaling $17,249,800, an average of $574,993. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Wake County have already carried.

06

Is Garner underwritten as part of Raleigh-Cary, NC?

Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Raleigh-Cary, NC; the revenue line has to hold up against 39,345 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to North Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

North CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900