Skip to content

North Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina

Direct answer

Wake County carries 30 SBA healthcare approvals worth $17,249,800, and inside Fuquay-Varina the census shows 17 enumerated clinicians against 46,317 residents, 3.7 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Raleigh-Cary, NC lies 17 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.

  • Population: 46,317 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 17 across 7 fields2
  • Median household income: $111,4473
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 4 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Raleigh-Cary, NC, 17 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 30 approvals totaling $17,249,8004

What NPPES records at Fuquay-Varina addresses

Counted at the town's own addresses: 17 providers, 7 fields, 3.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 46,317 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Fuquay-Varina addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Primary care and family medicine40.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry40.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy40.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.2NPPES [2]

A single Fuquay-Varina practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Wake County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

30 healthcare approvals averaging $574,993 set the deal shape lenders in Wake County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved30Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$17,249,800Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$574,993The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally647Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 3.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 30 prior Wake County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $111,447 in Fuquay-Varina is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Fuquay-Varina mix reaches for

The 7 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in North Carolina.

The first pages of a Fuquay-Varina file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy

Fields, files, and capital events in Fuquay-Varina
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Primary care and family medicine (4)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (4)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (4)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

Column one counts Fuquay-Varina clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Fuquay-Varina file differently.

How Fuquay-Varina prices against its neighbors

3.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Fuquay-Varina

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Fuquay-Varina (current)46,317173.7
Holly Springs48,67432466.65
Apex75,97762882.710
Garner39,345437111.110
Morrisville32,62828487.016
Clayton31,732416131.119
Knightdale21,829264120.920

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Fuquay-Varina

Raleigh-Cary, NC lies 17 miles from Fuquay-Varina, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Raleigh-Cary, NC rents while 46,317 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $111,447 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Fuquay-Varina, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby North Carolina towns

Fuquay-Varina owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Fuquay-Varina, and in what?

NPPES lists 17 providers at a Fuquay-Varina practice address, 3.7 per 10,000 residents across 7 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 4 of them, 24 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 4. Read that as clinicians: 17 enumerations, not 17 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Fuquay-Varina?

Healthcare borrowers in Wake County took 30 approvals worth $17,249,800 in the published fiscal year, averaging $574,993. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Fuquay-Varina reaches for first.

03

What does a $111,447 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Fuquay-Varina runs $111,447. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Wake County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Wake County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

05

Is Fuquay-Varina underwritten as part of Raleigh-Cary, NC?

Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Raleigh-Cary, NC; the revenue line has to hold up against 46,317 local residents.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Fuquay-Varina?

The 7 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 4, with general dentistry at 4 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to North Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

North CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900