North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Holly Springs, North Carolina
Direct answer
Wake County carries 30 SBA healthcare approvals worth $17,249,800, and inside Holly Springs the census shows 324 enumerated clinicians against 48,674 residents, 66.6 per 10,000, 42 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Raleigh-Cary, NC lies 17 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 48,674 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 324 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $132,4353
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 137 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Raleigh-Cary, NC, 17 miles1
What NPPES records at Holly Springs addresses
324 providers across 25 fields, 66.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Holly Springs addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 137 | 28.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 137 of the 324 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Wake County credit files already show
Lenders in Wake County have already closed 30 healthcare approvals, averaging $574,993, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 30 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $17,249,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $574,993 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 647 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 66.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 30 prior Wake County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $132,435 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Holly Springs households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Holly Springs, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on North Carolina and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Holly Springs
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Holly Springs that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (137) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (39) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (32) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
66.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Holly Springs
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holly Springs (current) | 48,674 | 324 | 66.6 | |
| Apex | 75,977 | 628 | 82.7 | 5 |
| Fuquay-Varina | 46,317 | 17 | 3.7 | 5 |
| Garner | 39,345 | 437 | 111.1 | 13 |
| Morrisville | 32,628 | 284 | 87.0 | 13 |
| Clayton | 31,732 | 416 | 131.1 | 22 |
| Knightdale | 21,829 | 264 | 120.9 | 22 |
What the geography does to a Holly Springs projection
17 miles separate Holly Springs from Raleigh-Cary, NC. Lease pricing follows Raleigh-Cary, NC, while revenue stays capped by the 48,674 residents here. At $132,435 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of North Carolina
- Apex 75,977 residents
- Fuquay-Varina 46,317 residents
- Garner 39,345 residents
- Morrisville 32,628 residents
- Clayton 31,732 residents
- Knightdale 21,829 residents
Holly Springs owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Holly Springs, and in what?
324 enumerations sit at Holly Springs addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 66.6 for every 10,000 residents. 42 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 39. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 324 here cover fewer than 324 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Holly Springs?
$17,249,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Wake County across 30 approvals, $574,993 on average. Deals near Holly Springs get sized against that record before anything else.
03Is Holly Springs underwritten as part of Raleigh-Cary, NC?
Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Raleigh-Cary, NC; the revenue line has to hold up against 48,674 local residents.
04What does a $132,435 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Holly Springs runs $132,435. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Wake County's shortage designation change?
Wake County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Holly Springs can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06Is there local lending capacity in Wake County?
County Business Patterns records 647 credit intermediation establishments in Wake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Holly Springs rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.