Skip to content

North Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Wendell, North Carolina

Direct answer

A Wendell file is read against 78 local clinicians, 46.3 for every 10,000 of its 16,845 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 30 SBA healthcare approvals worth $17,249,800 already recorded in Wake County, 17 miles from Raleigh-Cary, NC.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.

  • Population: 16,845 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 78 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $93,8483
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 15 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Raleigh-Cary, NC, 17 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 78 providers, 17 fields, 46.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 16,845 residents here

Providers registered in Wendell
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy158.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine116.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care95.3NPPES [2]
Home health74.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic63.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry63.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties42.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy31.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology31.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care31.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 15 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Wendell

Lenders in Wake County have already closed 30 healthcare approvals, averaging $574,993, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record30One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$17,249,800Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$574,993A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county647Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 46.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Wake County already carries $17,249,800 across 30 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $93,848 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Wendell households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Wendell, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on North Carolina and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Wendell file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Wendell that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, non-medical home care.

Fields, files, and capital events in Wendell
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (15)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (11)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Non-medical home care (9)Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliancePayroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 46.3 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Wendell (current)16,8457846.3
Zebulon10,505113107.63
Knightdale21,829264120.98
Clayton31,732416131.111
Rolesville11,8545143.011
Wake Forest56,764620109.215
Garner39,345437111.116

What the geography does to a Wendell projection

17 miles separate Wendell from Raleigh-Cary, NC. Lease pricing follows Raleigh-Cary, NC, while revenue stays capped by the 16,845 residents here. Households here carry $93,848 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

More of North Carolina

What owners in Wendell ask

01

How many providers practice in Wendell, and in what?

NPPES lists 78 providers at a Wendell practice address, 46.3 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 15 of them, 19 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 11. Read that as clinicians: 78 enumerations, not 78 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Wendell?

$17,249,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Wake County across 30 approvals, $574,993 on average. Deals near Wendell get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Wake County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Wake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 16,845 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Is Wendell underwritten as part of Raleigh-Cary, NC?

Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Raleigh-Cary, NC; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,845 local residents.

05

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Wendell?

1 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 16,845 resident market.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Wake County?

County Business Patterns records 647 credit intermediation establishments in Wake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Wendell rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to North Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

North CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900