State
Healthcare practice financing in Tennessee
What Tennessee practices borrowed, what CMS certifies here, which ownership rules apply, and who contacts the practice
Direct answer
In FY2025 the 7(a) and 504 programs put $50.7 million behind 85 Tennessee healthcare files. In Tennessee an inquiry is referred to our funding partners, who deliver every offer, rate, and disclosure directly. Below are 15 loan rows by field, the certified counts, and the ownership rules a funder reads first in Tennessee.
As of FY2025
What the Tennessee statutes decide about a practice file
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Tennessee by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies in part. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 63-6-204 defines the practice of medicine, and House Bill 979, signed May 21, 2025, revised the state's corporate practice of medicine restrictions for certain hospital-based physicians. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Tennessee's 2025 revision permits certain hospital-based physician employment arrangements while retaining restrictions for other physician practice settings. | Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners |
| Medical director requirement | Tennessee requires certain outpatient facilities, such as office-based surgery centers and medical spas regulated by the Board of Medical Examiners, to have a licensed medical director. | Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners |
| Certificate of need | Tennessee operates a Certificate of Need program administered by the Health Facilities Commission covering hospitals, nursing homes, and other institutional health services. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Tennessee. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Each value carries the Tennessee authority that published it. Everything else is a summary of official Tennessee material, and a specific structure still needs a lawyer's read. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Tennessee by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Med spa and personal care | 24 | $12.7 million | $530,117 | 23 / 1 |
| Dental offices | 9 | $12.1 million | $1.3 million | 9 / 0 |
| Residential care and treatment | 2 | $7.3 million | $3.6 million | 1 / 1 |
| Veterinary practices | 6 | $4.3 million | $716,017 | 6 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 10 | $3.6 million | $359,350 | 10 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 3 | $3.6 million | $1.2 million | 3 / 0 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 8 | $1.9 million | $241,175 | 7 / 1 |
| Pharmacies | 4 | $1.8 million | $439,000 | 4 / 0 |
| Home health and hospice | 3 | $900,000 | $300,000 | 3 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 3 | $685,000 | $228,333 | 3 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 3 | $685,000 | $228,333 | 3 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 4 | $483,800 | $120,950 | 4 / 0 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 3 | $308,000 | $102,667 | 3 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 2 | $307,500 | $153,750 | 2 / 0 |
| Optometry offices | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
The city map of Tennessee healthcare lending
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | 5 | $8.4 million | $1.7 million |
| CHATTANOOGA | 6 | $6.6 million | $1.1 million |
| NASHVILLE | 8 | $3.7 million | $463,338 |
| KNOXVILLE | 7 | $3.6 million | $509,286 |
| FRANKLIN | 2 | $3.5 million | $1.7 million |
| MEMPHIS | 5 | $3.3 million | $665,000 |
| HENDERSONVILLE | 3 | $3.1 million | $1.0 million |
| BRISTOL | 1 | $2.3 million | $2.3 million |
| Nashville | 4 | $2.3 million | $563,875 |
| LEBANON | 2 | $1.8 million | $919,750 |
| HIXSON | 2 | $1.7 million | $828,750 |
| CLARKSVILLE | 4 | $1.3 million | $332,500 |
| Martin | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| MURFREESBORO | 5 | $819,500 | $163,900 |
| Cookeville | 3 | $812,600 | $270,867 |
| JOHNSON CITY | 1 | $756,000 | $756,000 |
| OOLTEWAH | 2 | $707,000 | $353,500 |
| Hermitage | 2 | $534,400 | $267,200 |
| Morristown | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| CLEVELAND | 2 | $478,800 | $239,400 |
| Dickson | 1 | $400,000 | $400,000 |
| KINGSPORT | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| SAVANNAH | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| Bruceton | 1 | $315,000 | $315,000 |
| Hendersonville | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 |
| Crossville | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| Murfreesboro | 1 | $280,000 | $280,000 |
| BRENTWOOD | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| COLUMBIA | 2 | $180,000 | $90,000 |
| Chattanooga | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 |
| Brownsville | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| MORRISTOWN | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| Dyersburg | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| Franklin | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| JACKSON | 1 | $68,800 | $68,800 |
| Mount Juliet | 1 | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| Rogersville | 1 | $35,000 | $35,000 |
Knoxville leads Tennessee with $8.4 million across 5 approvals, $1.7 million each, which is the comparable set an appraiser reaches for on a purchase there. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Tennessee
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1,464 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 189 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 137 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 128 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 61 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
Absent categories are ones CMS does not certify in Tennessee. Where a dataset is still to be pulled, the table says so and nothing is inferred in its place. Directional
The county split of the Tennessee certified base
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Shelby | 49 |
| Davidson | 18 |
| Knox | 11 |
| Hamilton | 11 |
| SHELBY | 9 |
| DAVIDSON | 8 |
| KNOX | 6 |
| Sullivan | 5 |
| Rutherford | 5 |
| HAMILTON | 5 |
| Montgomery | 4 |
| Wilson | 4 |
| Washington | 3 |
| Madison | 3 |
| Putnam | 3 |
| Maury | 3 |
| Sumner | 3 |
| ROBERTSON | 3 |
| WILLIAMSON | 3 |
| Anderson | 2 |
| Hamblen | 2 |
| Greene | 2 |
| Blount | 2 |
| Gibson | 2 |
| Haywood | 2 |
| Henry | 2 |
| Roane | 2 |
| Bradley | 2 |
| Sevier | 2 |
| McMinn | 2 |
| Tipton | 2 |
| Henderson | 2 |
| Coffee | 2 |
| Williamson | 2 |
| Warren | 2 |
| Monroe | 2 |
| Cumberland | 2 |
| Campbell | 2 |
| Dyer | 2 |
| MADISON | 2 |
| BRADLEY | 2 |
| CARROLL | 2 |
| Dickson | 1 |
| Rhea | 1 |
| Claiborne | 1 |
Shelby leads Tennessee with 49 certified providers, ahead of Davidson at 18. Where certification clusters, credit files move on precedent; away from the cluster they move on documents. Verified
The size of the Tennessee practice base
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 4,287 |
| Dental offices | 2,189 |
| Residential care and treatment | 1,174 |
| Medical staffing | 1,062 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 711 |
| Veterinary practices | 683 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 621 |
| Home health and hospice | 602 |
| Chiropractic offices | 592 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 537 |
| Home care, non-medical | 536 |
| Med spa and personal care | 473 |
| Optometry offices | 422 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 320 |
| Dialysis facilities | 209 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 25 |
Across the tracked fields Tennessee holds 14,443 establishments, the deepest being physician and specialty offices. Only 0.6 approvals per 100 establishments show up in the loan file, so most capital here is not SBA capital. Verified
The Tennessee counties that hold the practices
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Davidson | 2,159 |
| Shelby | 2,035 |
| Knox | 1,416 |
| Hamilton | 1,094 |
| Williamson | 918 |
| Rutherford | 654 |
| Sullivan | 418 |
| Sumner | 409 |
| Washington | 385 |
| Montgomery | 359 |
| Madison | 337 |
| Wilson | 287 |
| Bradley | 221 |
| Blount | 220 |
| Putnam | 209 |
| Maury | 203 |
| Anderson | 174 |
| Coffee | 171 |
| Hamblen | 156 |
| Sevier | 148 |
| Greene | 138 |
| Cumberland | 126 |
| Loudon | 107 |
| Robertson | 101 |
| Dickson | 97 |
| Warren | 91 |
| McMinn | 85 |
| Jefferson | 72 |
| Dyer | 70 |
| Bedford | 65 |
| Franklin | 65 |
| Roane | 65 |
| Gibson | 64 |
| Lawrence | 62 |
| Monroe | 58 |
| Carter | 55 |
| Lincoln | 51 |
| Tipton | 49 |
| Hawkins | 45 |
| Giles | 44 |
| Weakley | 44 |
| Henry | 43 |
| Rhea | 40 |
| Obion | 39 |
| Campbell | 36 |
2,159 establishments sit in Davidson, more than any other Tennessee county on file. A lender pricing an acquisition looks for comparable sales nearby, and a thin county means the appraisal leans on a wider radius. Verified
Tennessee wages by clinical occupation
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 72,200 | $81,500 |
| Nursing assistants | 27,040 | $37,990 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 20,830 | $58,870 |
| Dental assistants | 7,420 | $46,720 |
| Physical therapists | 4,800 | $100,140 |
| Dental hygienists | 4,570 | $84,640 |
| Dentists, general | 2,200 | $215,290 |
| Veterinarians | 1,730 | $124,350 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 1,640 | $42,810 |
72,200 people work as registered nurses in Tennessee, at a mean of $81,500. Underwriters test a staffing forecast against the local mean before they credit the revenue it is supposed to produce. Verified
Tennessee shortage areas and what they change
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Shelby | 1,314 | 25 |
| Davidson | 687 | 25 |
| Hamilton | 224 | 25 |
| Knox | 157 | 25 |
| Rutherford | 68 | 23 |
| Sumner | 55 | 25 |
| Washington | 42 | 25 |
| Bedford | 24 | 17 |
| Hardeman | 23 | 25 |
| Monroe | 22 | 23 |
| Madison | 22 | 17 |
| Coffee | 22 | 17 |
| Warren | 21 | 18 |
| Campbell | 21 | 25 |
| Giles | 18 | 17 |
| Chester | 18 | 18 |
| Lauderdale | 17 | 17 |
| Bradley | 16 | 17 |
| Cumberland | 16 | 18 |
| Weakley | 15 | 17 |
| Hawkins | 15 | 25 |
| Putnam | 15 | 18 |
| Blount | 15 | 17 |
| Polk | 14 | 25 |
| Carroll | 14 | 17 |
| Van Buren | 14 | 20 |
| Not Determined | 14 | 0 |
| Sevier | 14 | 17 |
| Wilson | 14 | 15 |
| Lake | 13 | 23 |
| Humphreys | 13 | 17 |
| Meigs | 12 | 17 |
| Cocke | 12 | 25 |
| Decatur | 12 | 19 |
| Hardin | 12 | 25 |
| Tipton | 12 | 17 |
| Gibson | 12 | 17 |
| Henderson | 12 | 19 |
| Williamson | 12 | 21 |
| Morgan | 12 | 25 |
| Maury | 11 | 19 |
| Fentress | 11 | 19 |
| Jefferson | 11 | 19 |
| Overton | 11 | 18 |
| Dickson | 11 | 20 |
Federal shortage designations total 2,992 in Tennessee, concentrated in Shelby with 1,314. Shortage status reads on a credit file as demand evidence, not as a subsidy, and it supports the revenue case for a second site. Verified
What each field's Tennessee record asks of a borrower
- Med spa and personal care: $530,117 average across 24 Tennessee approvals worth $12.7 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Dental offices: $12.1 million over 9 approvals in Tennessee, $1.3 million each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Residential care and treatment: $3.6 million on average, 2 approvals, $7.3 million in total. Match $3.6 million and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Tennessee diligence list lengthens.
- Veterinary practices: $4.3 million across 6 approvals, averaging $716,017. Above $716,017 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 6 Tennessee borrowers did not have to show.
- Chiropractic offices: $359,350 average across 10 Tennessee approvals worth $3.6 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Other outpatient care centers: 3 Tennessee approvals totaling $3.6 million, $1.2 million each. With only 3 Tennessee approvals behind $3.6 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Physician and specialty offices: $1.9 million over 8 approvals in Tennessee, $241,175 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Pharmacies: 4 Tennessee approvals totaling $1.8 million, $439,000 each. With only 4 Tennessee approvals behind $1.8 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Home health and hospice: average approval $300,000 over 3 closings worth $900,000. At $300,000 against $900,000 of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
Reading the Tennessee record
- 24 of the Tennessee approvals went to med spa and personal care, 25 percent of the state's healthcare dollars at $530,117 each. A request in that range reads as ordinary to a credit committee, which shortens the questions asked before terms are quoted.
- Dental offices account for 9 approvals and $12.1 million in Tennessee, ahead of residential care and treatment. Fields with regular volume have living comparables in the state, and that is what keeps an offer from being priced defensively.
- On the certified side, Tennessee carries 1,464 medical equipment suppliers. That number decides whether growth capital here funds an acquisition of an existing license or a slower application, and the two look nothing alike on a cash-flow schedule.
- The 504 column holds 3 Tennessee approvals. An owner planning the same move in Tennessee can point at closed local paper rather than a hypothetical.
Programs referred in Tennessee
Official Tennessee programs and regulators
- Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Tennessee Board of Dentistry, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- Tennessee has no verified state repayment scheme, state lending program, or financing disclosure regulator on file here
Micro-markets in Tennessee
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Cookeville | 37,102 | 596 |
| Crossville | 12,785 | 261 |
| Columbia | 48,812 | 495 |
| Shelbyville | 25,792 | 175 |
| Martin | 10,989 | 108 |
| Manchester | 13,484 | 145 |
| Tullahoma | 21,035 | 289 |
| Paris | 10,517 | 174 |
| McMinnville | 14,032 | 146 |
| Dyersburg | 15,915 | 236 |
| Gallatin | 52,489 | 474 |
| Lebanon | 51,501 | 414 |
Also covered in Tennessee: Dickson, Hendersonville, Bartlett, Bristol, Lawrenceburg, Greeneville, Lewisburg, Athens, Maryville, Winchester, Morristown, Cleveland, Jackson, Oak Ridge, Elizabethton, Brentwood, Millington, Springfield, Sevierville, Spring Hill, Kingsport, Portland, Fairview, Arlington, Collierville, White House, Germantown, Mount Juliet
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Virginia healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Wyoming healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Arkansas healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Hospice and palliative, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Behavioral and mental health group practices, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Primary care and family medicine, including what collections history is asked for
- NEMT and ambulance, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Dental labs, and where the collateral usually comes from
- Dental specialties, and where the collateral usually comes from
Questions Tennessee owners ask
01What does the SBA file show for Tennessee healthcare borrowers?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 85 approvals to Tennessee healthcare borrowers worth $50.7 million in FY2025, an average of $596,694. Med spa and personal care took the largest share at 24 approvals. Only approvals appear in that file; applications that failed never reach it.
02How is a Tennessee inquiry handled once it arrives?
The request is screened against Tennessee rules, matched, and passed to our funding partners who each work it independently. Every figure a practice sees comes from a partner. A funded account pays a fee from the partner's side.
03Does a certificate of need apply to a project in Tennessee?
Tennessee operates a Certificate of Need program administered by the Health Facilities Commission covering hospitals, nursing homes, and other institutional health services. The practical effect in Tennessee is sequencing. Site control and approval come first, construction money second, and a plan that assumes one closing usually slips.
04Who can own a medical practice in Tennessee?
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 63-6-204 defines the practice of medicine, and House Bill 979, signed May 21, 2025, revised the state's corporate practice of medicine restrictions for certain hospital-based physicians. Tennessee's 2025 revision permits certain hospital-based physician employment arrangements while retaining restrictions for other physician practice settings. Documents for both entities are read side by side, so the Tennessee professional entity papers and the management agreement should be ready together. Only healthcare counsel in Tennessee can confirm a structure works.
05How large is the certified provider base in Tennessee?
CMS certification files list 1,979 certified providers in Tennessee across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 1,464, vintage 2026-09-06. Certification gates billing, so the count is the pool of Tennessee operators with revenue a lender can already see.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Tennessee corporate practice rules
- 8Tennessee certificate of need
- 9Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners
- 10Tennessee Board of Dentistry
Describe the Tennessee file
Describe the transaction in Tennessee, and the inquiry is matched and passed on from there