Skip to content

Tennessee micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Shelbyville, Tennessee

Direct answer

175 healthcare providers hold a Shelbyville practice address, 67.9 per 10,000 of its 25,792 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Bedford County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN sits 50 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.

  • Population: 25,792 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 175 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $52,2903
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 46 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 50 miles1

What NPPES records at Shelbyville addresses

67.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 175 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 25,792

Enumerated clinicians at Shelbyville addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4617.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3212.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry135.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups124.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers114.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic114.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care114.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology103.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices41.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics41.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.2NPPES [2]
Home health20.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy20.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 46 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Shelbyville

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Bedford County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Bedford County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally26Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

67.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Bedford County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $52,290 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Shelbyville's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Tennessee is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Shelbyville

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Shelbyville, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Shelbyville
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (32)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (13)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Tennessee towns

Set Shelbyville's 67.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Tennessee towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Shelbyville (current)25,79217567.9
Tullahoma21,035289137.416
Lewisburg13,47311686.119
Manchester13,484145107.522
Winchester10,251136132.729
Spring Hill59,39829048.831
Columbia48,812495101.434

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Shelbyville

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN lies 50 miles from Shelbyville, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $52,290 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Shelbyville sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Shelbyville is the Bedford County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Tennessee markets

Shelbyville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Shelbyville, and in what?

NPPES lists 175 providers at a Shelbyville practice address, 67.9 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 46 of them, 26 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 32. Read that as clinicians: 175 enumerations, not 175 owners.

02

What does Bedford County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Bedford County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 25,792 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Bedford County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Bedford County. That tracks how few Bedford County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 26 credit intermediation establishments operate in Bedford County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

How does the hospital in Shelbyville affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Shelbyville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 67.9 per 10,000 market.

05

What does a $52,290 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Shelbyville runs $52,290. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Shelbyville?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 46 providers and primary care and family medicine at 32 lead the 22 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Tennessee. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

TennesseeChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900