Skip to content

Tennessee micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Columbia, Tennessee

Direct answer

A Columbia file is read against 495 local clinicians, 101.4 for every 10,000 of its 48,812 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $180,000 already recorded in Maury County, 40 miles from Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.

  • Population: 48,812 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 495 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $61,2043
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 133 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 40 miles1

Fields practicing inside Columbia

Counted at the town's own addresses: 495 providers, 31 fields, 101.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 48,812 residents here

Columbia field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy13327.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups5411.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine449.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices418.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology316.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry306.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic224.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers183.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties183.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care122.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy112.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care102.0NPPES [2]
Home health71.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics71.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry71.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential61.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics61.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry51.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care51.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers51.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs30.6NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional30.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance30.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy30.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.2NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers12CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 133 of the 495 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Columbia

2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Maury County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record2Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$180,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$90,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county69Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 101.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Maury County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $61,204 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Columbia households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Tennessee.

What a funder reads first in Columbia

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Columbia, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Columbia
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (133)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (54)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (44)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Columbia's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Columbia or anywhere else.

How Columbia prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 101.4 per 10,000 here

Columbia and its nearest Tennessee comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Columbia (current)48,812495101.4
Spring Hill59,39829048.811
Lewisburg13,47311686.119
Fairview10,5356157.925
Brentwood45,525997219.030
Lawrenceburg12,112185152.731
Nolensville15,8099258.231

What the geography does to a Columbia projection

40 miles separate Columbia from Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $61,204 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Columbia is the Maury County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Tennessee towns

Columbia owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Columbia, and in what?

Across 31 fields, Columbia carries 495 enumerated clinicians, 101.4 per 10,000 of the 48,812 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 133 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 54. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Maury County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Maury County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Maury County show so little SBA activity?

Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Maury County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Maury County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 69 credit intermediation establishments.

04

How does the hospital in Columbia affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Columbia projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Maury County?

County Business Patterns records 69 credit intermediation establishments in Maury County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Columbia rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Is Columbia underwritten as part of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?

Partly. Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is 40 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 48,812 residents around Columbia. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Tennessee. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

TennesseeChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900