Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Brentwood, Tennessee
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Brentwood runs 219.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 997 clinicians against 45,525 people, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Williamson County lenders have approved 5 healthcare files worth $3,972,400 and the nearest metro is 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 45,525 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 997 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $184,7203
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 201 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 12 miles1
What NPPES records at Brentwood addresses
997 providers across 33 fields, 219.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Brentwood addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 201 | 44.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 117 | 25.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 85 | 18.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 84 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 79 | 17.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 65 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 47 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 47 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 35 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 34 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 32 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 27 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 18 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 14 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 11 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 201 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Williamson County
5 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $3,972,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $794,480 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 272 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 219.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Williamson County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $184,720 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Brentwood households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 33 fields that actually practice in Brentwood, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Tennessee and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Brentwood file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Brentwood that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (201) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (117) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (85) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Brentwood providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Brentwood, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Brentwood prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Brentwood has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brentwood (current) | 45,525 | 997 | 219.0 | |
| Nolensville | 15,809 | 92 | 58.2 | 6 |
| La Vergne | 41,430 | 43 | 10.4 | 12 |
| Spring Hill | 59,398 | 290 | 48.8 | 19 |
| Fairview | 10,535 | 61 | 57.9 | 20 |
| Mount Juliet | 44,066 | 253 | 57.4 | 20 |
| Goodlettsville | 17,433 | 259 | 148.6 | 24 |
How Brentwood sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is 12 miles. Appraisers borrow Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN rents, and the 45,525 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $184,720 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Brentwood, which a projection needs to state plainly. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby Tennessee towns
- Nolensville 15,809 residents
- La Vergne 41,430 residents
- Spring Hill 59,398 residents
- Fairview 10,535 residents
- Mount Juliet 44,066 residents
- Goodlettsville 17,433 residents
What owners in Brentwood ask
01How many providers practice in Brentwood, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Brentwood carries 997 enumerated clinicians, 219.0 per 10,000 of the 45,525 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 201 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 117. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Brentwood?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 201 providers and specialty physician groups at 117 lead the 33 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does Williamson County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Williamson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Brentwood and evidences a staffing ramp in a 45,525 resident market.
04Why does Williamson County show so little SBA activity?
Williamson County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 272 lending establishments operate locally.
05Is Brentwood underwritten as part of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?
Partly. Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 45,525 residents around Brentwood. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Williamson County?
County Business Patterns records 272 credit intermediation establishments in Williamson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Brentwood rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.