Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in La Vergne, Tennessee
Direct answer
A La Vergne file is read against 43 local clinicians, 10.4 for every 10,000 of its 41,430 residents, 16 percent of them in general dentistry, plus the 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,299,500 already recorded in Rutherford County, 16 miles from Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 41,430 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 43 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $80,4183
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 7 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 16 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 7 approvals totaling $1,299,5004
What NPPES records at La Vergne addresses
43 providers across 15 fields, 10.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at La Vergne addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 7 general dentistry enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Rutherford County credit files already show
7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 7 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $1,299,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $185,643 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 200 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 10.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Rutherford County has 7 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $80,418 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what La Vergne households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
- Startup and de novo
The order comes from La Vergne's own provider mix, which general dentistry dominates at 16 percent. What a partner can actually place in Tennessee is a separate question.
The first pages of a La Vergne file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In La Vergne that means general dentistry, dme and hme suppliers, home health.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (7) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| DME and HME suppliers (5) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| Home health (5) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
NPPES supplies the La Vergne counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a La Vergne file is bound by them.
How La Vergne prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 10.4 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Vergne (current) | 41,430 | 43 | 10.4 | |
| Nolensville | 15,809 | 92 | 58.2 | 8 |
| Brentwood | 45,525 | 997 | 219.0 | 12 |
| Mount Juliet | 44,066 | 253 | 57.4 | 13 |
| Lebanon | 51,501 | 414 | 80.4 | 17 |
| Hendersonville | 63,947 | 646 | 101.0 | 20 |
| Goodlettsville | 17,433 | 259 | 148.6 | 23 |
How La Vergne sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is 16 miles. Appraisers borrow Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN rents, and the 41,430 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $80,418 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside La Vergne, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Tennessee towns
- Nolensville 15,809 residents
- Brentwood 45,525 residents
- Mount Juliet 44,066 residents
- Lebanon 51,501 residents
- Hendersonville 63,947 residents
- Goodlettsville 17,433 residents
La Vergne owners, answered
01How many providers practice in La Vergne, and in what?
Across 15 fields, La Vergne carries 43 enumerated clinicians, 10.4 per 10,000 of the 41,430 people living here. The concentration is in general dentistry, 7 of the total, then dme and hme suppliers at 5. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Rutherford County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Rutherford County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into La Vergne and evidences a staffing ramp in a 41,430 resident market.
03Why does Rutherford County show so little SBA activity?
Rutherford County shows 7 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 200 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is La Vergne underwritten as part of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN; the 41,430 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Rutherford County?
County Business Patterns records 200 credit intermediation establishments in Rutherford County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen La Vergne rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Rutherford County support?
Rutherford County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.