Skip to content

Tennessee micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Hendersonville, Tennessee

Direct answer

646 healthcare providers hold a Hendersonville practice address, 101.0 per 10,000 of its 63,947 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Sumner County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,420,000, and Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN sits 14 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.

  • Population: 63,947 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 646 across 29 fields2
  • Median household income: $91,5033
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 193 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 14 miles1

The provider census in Hendersonville

101.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 646 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 63,947

Enumerated clinicians at Hendersonville addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy19330.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic7511.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy6410.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry467.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine385.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties325.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology304.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups284.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices233.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers203.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care152.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics152.3NPPES [2]
Home health101.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy91.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care71.1NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics71.1NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional60.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry50.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology50.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry50.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers30.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care30.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.2NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers15CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Hendersonville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Sumner County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 5 healthcare approvals recorded, Sumner County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record5Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$3,420,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$684,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county137Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 101.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 5 approvals on record in Sumner County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $91,503 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Hendersonville mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Tennessee rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Hendersonville file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, aba and autism therapy

What each Hendersonville field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (193)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (75)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
ABA and autism therapy (64)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag

Counts in the first column are Hendersonville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Hendersonville, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Tennessee towns

101.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Hendersonville

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Hendersonville (current)63,947646101.0
Goodlettsville17,433259148.66
Gallatin52,48947490.39
Mount Juliet44,06625357.49
White House16,4636941.912
Lebanon51,50141480.416
La Vergne41,4304310.420

What the geography does to a Hendersonville projection

14 miles separate Hendersonville from Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN. Lease pricing follows Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, while revenue stays capped by the 63,947 residents here. Median household income runs $91,503, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Hendersonville sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

Other Tennessee markets

Questions from Hendersonville

01

How many providers practice in Hendersonville, and in what?

646 enumerations sit at Hendersonville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 101.0 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 75. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 646 here cover fewer than 646 practices.

02

What does Sumner County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Sumner County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Sumner County show so little SBA activity?

Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Sumner County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Sumner County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 137 credit intermediation establishments.

04

How does the hospital in Hendersonville affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Hendersonville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Is Hendersonville underwritten as part of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?

Partly. Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 63,947 residents around Hendersonville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Sumner County?

County Business Patterns records 137 credit intermediation establishments in Sumner County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hendersonville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Tennessee. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

TennesseeChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900