Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hendersonville, Tennessee
Direct answer
646 healthcare providers hold a Hendersonville practice address, 101.0 per 10,000 of its 63,947 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Sumner County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,420,000, and Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN sits 14 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 63,947 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 646 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $91,5033
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 193 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 14 miles1
The provider census in Hendersonville
101.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 646 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 63,947
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 193 | 30.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 75 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 64 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 46 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 32 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 28 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 20 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 15 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Hendersonville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Sumner County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 5 healthcare approvals recorded, Sumner County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 5 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $3,420,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $684,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 137 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 101.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 5 approvals on record in Sumner County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $91,503 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Hendersonville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Tennessee rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Hendersonville file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, aba and autism therapy
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (193) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (75) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (64) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Counts in the first column are Hendersonville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Hendersonville, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Tennessee towns
101.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Hendersonville
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendersonville (current) | 63,947 | 646 | 101.0 | |
| Goodlettsville | 17,433 | 259 | 148.6 | 6 |
| Gallatin | 52,489 | 474 | 90.3 | 9 |
| Mount Juliet | 44,066 | 253 | 57.4 | 9 |
| White House | 16,463 | 69 | 41.9 | 12 |
| Lebanon | 51,501 | 414 | 80.4 | 16 |
| La Vergne | 41,430 | 43 | 10.4 | 20 |
What the geography does to a Hendersonville projection
14 miles separate Hendersonville from Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN. Lease pricing follows Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, while revenue stays capped by the 63,947 residents here. Median household income runs $91,503, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Hendersonville sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Tennessee markets
- Goodlettsville 17,433 residents
- Gallatin 52,489 residents
- Mount Juliet 44,066 residents
- White House 16,463 residents
- Lebanon 51,501 residents
- La Vergne 41,430 residents
Questions from Hendersonville
01How many providers practice in Hendersonville, and in what?
646 enumerations sit at Hendersonville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 101.0 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 75. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 646 here cover fewer than 646 practices.
02What does Sumner County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Sumner County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Sumner County show so little SBA activity?
Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Sumner County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Sumner County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 137 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Hendersonville affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Hendersonville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is Hendersonville underwritten as part of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?
Partly. Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 63,947 residents around Hendersonville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Sumner County?
County Business Patterns records 137 credit intermediation establishments in Sumner County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hendersonville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.