Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lebanon, Tennessee
Direct answer
Wilson County carries 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,889,500, and inside Lebanon the census shows 414 enumerated clinicians against 51,501 residents, 80.4 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN lies 25 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 51,501 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 414 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $71,3203
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 129 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 25 miles1
Lebanon clinicians, by field
80.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 414 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 51,501
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 129 | 25.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 36 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 30 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Lebanon practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 31 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Wilson County
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,889,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $629,833 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 91 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Lebanon the way a credit committee does
Density of 80.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 3 approvals on record in Wilson County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $71,320 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Lebanon mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Lebanon, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Tennessee and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Lebanon
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (129) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (36) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (32) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Lebanon counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Lebanon file is bound by them.
Lebanon against nearby Tennessee markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Lebanon has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon (current) | 51,501 | 414 | 80.4 | |
| Mount Juliet | 44,066 | 253 | 57.4 | 9 |
| Gallatin | 52,489 | 474 | 90.3 | 14 |
| Hendersonville | 63,947 | 646 | 101.0 | 16 |
| La Vergne | 41,430 | 43 | 10.4 | 17 |
| Goodlettsville | 17,433 | 259 | 148.6 | 22 |
| Nolensville | 15,809 | 92 | 58.2 | 25 |
What the geography does to a Lebanon projection
25 miles separate Lebanon from Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN. Lease pricing follows Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, while revenue stays capped by the 51,501 residents here. Median household income runs $71,320, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Lebanon sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Lebanon. Lebanon is the Wilson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Tennessee markets
- Mount Juliet 44,066 residents
- Gallatin 52,489 residents
- Hendersonville 63,947 residents
- La Vergne 41,430 residents
- Goodlettsville 17,433 residents
- Nolensville 15,809 residents
What owners in Lebanon ask
01How many providers practice in Lebanon, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Lebanon carries 414 enumerated clinicians, 80.4 per 10,000 of the 51,501 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 129 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 36. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Wilson County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Wilson County. That tracks how few Wilson County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 91 credit intermediation establishments operate in Wilson County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Lebanon underwritten as part of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?
Comparables and demand split at 25 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN; the revenue line has to hold up against 51,501 local residents.
04What does Wilson County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Wilson County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 51,501 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Lebanon affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Lebanon projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Does being the Wilson County seat change anything?
Lebanon is the Wilson County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 51,501 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.