Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mount Juliet, Tennessee
Direct answer
253 healthcare providers hold a Mount Juliet practice address, 57.4 per 10,000 of its 44,066 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Wilson County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,889,500, and Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN sits 16 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 44,066 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 253 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $107,8473
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 76 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 16 miles1
Mount Juliet clinicians, by field
253 providers across 27 fields, 57.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Mount Juliet addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 76 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 18 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 76 of the 253 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Mount Juliet
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Wilson County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,889,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $629,833 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 91 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 57.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 3 approvals on record in Wilson County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $107,847 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Mount Juliet households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Mount Juliet does not appear. Availability is still a Tennessee question.
The first pages of a Mount Juliet file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, optometry and ophthalmology
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (76) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (23) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (20) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Mount Juliet's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Mount Juliet or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Tennessee towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Mount Juliet has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Juliet (current) | 44,066 | 253 | 57.4 | |
| Hendersonville | 63,947 | 646 | 101.0 | 9 |
| Lebanon | 51,501 | 414 | 80.4 | 9 |
| Gallatin | 52,489 | 474 | 90.3 | 13 |
| La Vergne | 41,430 | 43 | 10.4 | 13 |
| Goodlettsville | 17,433 | 259 | 148.6 | 14 |
| Nolensville | 15,809 | 92 | 58.2 | 19 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mount Juliet
Distance to Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is 16 miles. Appraisers borrow Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN rents, and the 44,066 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $107,847, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Mount Juliet, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Tennessee markets
- Hendersonville 63,947 residents
- Lebanon 51,501 residents
- Gallatin 52,489 residents
- La Vergne 41,430 residents
- Goodlettsville 17,433 residents
- Nolensville 15,809 residents
Questions from Mount Juliet
01How many providers practice in Mount Juliet, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Mount Juliet carries 253 enumerated clinicians, 57.4 per 10,000 of the 44,066 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 76 of the total, then chiropractic at 23. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Wilson County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Wilson County. That tracks how few Wilson County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 91 credit intermediation establishments operate in Wilson County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does a $107,847 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mount Juliet runs $107,847. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Wilson County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Wilson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Mount Juliet and evidences a staffing ramp in a 44,066 resident market.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Mount Juliet?
The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
06Which fields carry the volume in Mount Juliet?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 76 providers and chiropractic at 23 lead the 27 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.