Skip to content

Tennessee micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Gallatin, Tennessee

Direct answer

474 healthcare providers hold a Gallatin practice address, 90.3 per 10,000 of its 52,489 residents, 39 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Sumner County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,420,000, and Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN sits 23 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.

  • Population: 52,489 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 474 across 29 fields2
  • Median household income: $73,5893
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 185 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 23 miles1

The provider census in Gallatin

The NPPES file puts 474 enumerated clinicians inside Gallatin, spread over 29 fields at 90.3 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Gallatin
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy18535.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine448.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups336.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry295.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic265.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers183.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy142.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology132.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices132.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy122.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care122.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties112.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care91.7NPPES [2]
Home health71.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry61.1NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics51.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care40.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics40.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential30.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance30.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics30.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.4NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites20.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers16CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Gallatin practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 39 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Sumner County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Sumner County
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved5Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$3,420,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$684,000The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally137Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

90.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 5 approvals on record in Sumner County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $73,589 in Gallatin is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Gallatin mix reaches for

The order comes from Gallatin's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 39 percent. What a partner can actually place in Tennessee is a separate question.

The first pages of a Gallatin file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups

Fields, files, and capital events in Gallatin
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (185)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (44)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (33)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

NPPES supplies the Gallatin counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Gallatin file is bound by them.

Gallatin against nearby Tennessee markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 90.3 per 10,000 here

Gallatin and its nearest Tennessee comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Gallatin (current)52,48947490.3
Hendersonville63,947646101.09
Mount Juliet44,06625357.413
White House16,4636941.913
Goodlettsville17,433259148.614
Lebanon51,50141480.414
Portland13,6516849.815

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Gallatin

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN lies 23 miles from Gallatin, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN rents while 52,489 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $73,589, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 52,489 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Gallatin. Gallatin is the Sumner County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Tennessee towns

Gallatin owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Gallatin, and in what?

Across 29 fields, Gallatin carries 474 enumerated clinicians, 90.3 per 10,000 of the 52,489 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 185 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 44. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Sumner County show so little SBA activity?

Sumner County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 137 lending establishments operate locally.

03

Is Gallatin underwritten as part of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN sits 23 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN; the 52,489 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does Sumner County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Sumner County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

05

How does the hospital in Gallatin affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 90.3 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Gallatin?

The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 185, with primary care and family medicine at 44 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Tennessee. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

TennesseeChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900