Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Gallatin, Tennessee
Direct answer
474 healthcare providers hold a Gallatin practice address, 90.3 per 10,000 of its 52,489 residents, 39 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Sumner County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,420,000, and Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN sits 23 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 52,489 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 474 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $73,5893
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 185 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 23 miles1
The provider census in Gallatin
The NPPES file puts 474 enumerated clinicians inside Gallatin, spread over 29 fields at 90.3 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 185 | 35.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 44 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 33 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 29 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 14 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Gallatin practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 39 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Sumner County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,420,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $684,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 137 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
90.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 5 approvals on record in Sumner County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $73,589 in Gallatin is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Gallatin mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Gallatin's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 39 percent. What a partner can actually place in Tennessee is a separate question.
The first pages of a Gallatin file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (185) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (44) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (33) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
NPPES supplies the Gallatin counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Gallatin file is bound by them.
Gallatin against nearby Tennessee markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 90.3 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin (current) | 52,489 | 474 | 90.3 | |
| Hendersonville | 63,947 | 646 | 101.0 | 9 |
| Mount Juliet | 44,066 | 253 | 57.4 | 13 |
| White House | 16,463 | 69 | 41.9 | 13 |
| Goodlettsville | 17,433 | 259 | 148.6 | 14 |
| Lebanon | 51,501 | 414 | 80.4 | 14 |
| Portland | 13,651 | 68 | 49.8 | 15 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Gallatin
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN lies 23 miles from Gallatin, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN rents while 52,489 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $73,589, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 52,489 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Gallatin. Gallatin is the Sumner County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Tennessee towns
- Hendersonville 63,947 residents
- Mount Juliet 44,066 residents
- White House 16,463 residents
- Goodlettsville 17,433 residents
- Lebanon 51,501 residents
- Portland 13,651 residents
Gallatin owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Gallatin, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Gallatin carries 474 enumerated clinicians, 90.3 per 10,000 of the 52,489 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 185 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 44. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Sumner County show so little SBA activity?
Sumner County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 137 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Gallatin underwritten as part of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN sits 23 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN; the 52,489 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Sumner County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Sumner County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Gallatin affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 90.3 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Gallatin?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 185, with primary care and family medicine at 44 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.