Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Manchester, Tennessee
Direct answer
145 healthcare providers hold a Manchester practice address, 107.5 per 10,000 of its 13,484 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Coffee County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Chattanooga, TN-GA sits 54 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 13,484 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 145 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $55,0193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 29 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chattanooga, TN-GA, 54 miles1
Who is enumerated in Manchester
Counted at the town's own addresses: 145 providers, 23 fields, 107.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,484 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 29 | 21.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 25 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 29 of the 145 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Coffee County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Coffee County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 61 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 107.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Coffee County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $55,019 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Manchester households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Manchester does not appear. Availability is still a Tennessee question.
What a funder reads first in Manchester
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care account for most of what is enumerated in Manchester, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (29) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (25) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (11) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
NPPES supplies the Manchester counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Manchester file is bound by them.
How Manchester prices against its neighbors
107.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Manchester
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester (current) | 13,484 | 145 | 107.5 | |
| Tullahoma | 21,035 | 289 | 137.4 | 10 |
| Winchester | 10,251 | 136 | 132.7 | 19 |
| McMinnville | 14,032 | 146 | 104.0 | 22 |
| Shelbyville | 25,792 | 175 | 67.9 | 22 |
| Lewisburg | 13,473 | 116 | 86.1 | 40 |
| La Vergne | 41,430 | 43 | 10.4 | 47 |
What the geography does to a Manchester projection
54 miles separate Manchester from Chattanooga, TN-GA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $55,019 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Manchester is the Coffee County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Tennessee markets
- Tullahoma 21,035 residents
- Winchester 10,251 residents
- McMinnville 14,032 residents
- Shelbyville 25,792 residents
- Lewisburg 13,473 residents
- La Vergne 41,430 residents
Questions from Manchester
01How many providers practice in Manchester, and in what?
NPPES lists 145 providers at a Manchester practice address, 107.5 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 29 of them, 20 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 25. Read that as clinicians: 145 enumerations, not 145 owners.
02What does Coffee County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Coffee County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Coffee County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Coffee County. That tracks how few Coffee County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 61 credit intermediation establishments operate in Coffee County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Manchester affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Manchester addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 107.5 per 10,000 market.
05Is there local lending capacity in Coffee County?
County Business Patterns records 61 credit intermediation establishments in Coffee County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Manchester rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Is Manchester underwritten as part of Chattanooga, TN-GA?
Partly. Chattanooga, TN-GA is 54 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 13,484 residents around Manchester. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.