Skip to content

Tennessee micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in McMinnville, Tennessee

Direct answer

Warren County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside McMinnville the census shows 146 enumerated clinicians against 14,032 residents, 104.0 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chattanooga, TN-GA lies 52 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.

  • Population: 14,032 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 146 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $43,3483
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 44 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chattanooga, TN-GA, 52 miles1

The provider census in McMinnville

146 providers across 23 fields, 104.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at McMinnville addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in McMinnville
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4431.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1913.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1611.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy107.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic96.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers85.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices75.0NPPES [2]
Home health64.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology53.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care42.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care32.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry21.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry21.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.7NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.7NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 44 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Warren County

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Warren County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county43Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

A file from here opens on 104.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Warren County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $43,348 in McMinnville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Tennessee.

Underwriting by field in McMinnville

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups

What each McMinnville field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (44)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (19)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (16)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

NPPES supplies the McMinnville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a McMinnville file is bound by them.

How McMinnville prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 104.0 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
McMinnville (current)14,032146104.0
Manchester13,484145107.522
Tullahoma21,035289137.433
Cookeville37,102596160.635
Winchester10,251136132.739
Shelbyville25,79217567.940
Crossville12,785261204.146

What the geography does to a McMinnville projection

52 miles separate McMinnville from Chattanooga, TN-GA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $43,348 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. McMinnville is the Warren County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Tennessee towns

What owners in McMinnville ask

01

How many providers practice in McMinnville, and in what?

Across 23 fields, McMinnville carries 146 enumerated clinicians, 104.0 per 10,000 of the 14,032 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 44 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 19. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Warren County's shortage designation change?

Warren County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for McMinnville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Warren County show so little SBA activity?

Warren County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 43 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in McMinnville affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 104.0 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in McMinnville?

The 23 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 44, with primary care and family medicine at 19 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is McMinnville underwritten as part of Chattanooga, TN-GA?

Partly. Chattanooga, TN-GA is 52 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,032 residents around McMinnville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Tennessee. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

TennesseeChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900