Skip to content

Tennessee micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Tullahoma, Tennessee

Direct answer

21,035 residents, 289 enumerated clinicians, 137.4 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Tullahoma market a funder prices. Coffee County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 53 miles of distance to Huntsville, AL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.

  • Population: 21,035 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 289 across 28 fields2
  • Median household income: $60,8553
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 87 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Huntsville, AL, 53 miles1

The provider census in Tullahoma

137.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 289 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 21,035

Enumerated clinicians at Tullahoma addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy8741.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3114.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices2511.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2110.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry209.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups178.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties136.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic115.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers94.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy62.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology52.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers52.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care52.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy41.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care41.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs31.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance31.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics31.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry31.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential21.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.0NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery21.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.5NPPES [2]
Home health10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 87 of the 289 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Tullahoma

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Coffee County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county61Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Tullahoma the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 137.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Coffee County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $60,855 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Tullahoma does not appear. Availability is still a Tennessee question.

Underwriting by field in Tullahoma

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices

What each Tullahoma field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (87)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (31)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (25)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Tullahoma against nearby Tennessee markets

137.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Tullahoma

Provider density across nearby Tennessee towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Tullahoma (current)21,035289137.4
Manchester13,484145107.510
Winchester10,251136132.714
Shelbyville25,79217567.916
Lewisburg13,47311686.133
McMinnville14,032146104.033
Spring Hill59,39829048.847

How Tullahoma sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Huntsville, AL is 53 miles. That is close enough for rent in Tullahoma to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $60,855, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Tullahoma sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

More of Tennessee

What owners in Tullahoma ask

01

How many providers practice in Tullahoma, and in what?

NPPES lists 289 providers at a Tullahoma practice address, 137.4 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 87 of them, 30 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 31. Read that as clinicians: 289 enumerations, not 289 owners.

02

What does Coffee County's shortage designation change?

Coffee County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Tullahoma can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Coffee County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Coffee County. That tracks how few Coffee County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 61 credit intermediation establishments operate in Coffee County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

How does the hospital in Tullahoma affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Tullahoma addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 137.4 per 10,000 market.

05

Is Tullahoma underwritten as part of Huntsville, AL?

Huntsville, AL sits 53 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Huntsville, AL; the 21,035 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Coffee County?

County Business Patterns records 61 credit intermediation establishments in Coffee County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Tullahoma rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Tennessee. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

TennesseeChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900