State
Healthcare practice financing in Wyoming
What Wyoming practices borrowed, what CMS certifies here, which ownership rules apply, and who contacts the practice
Direct answer
In FY2025 the 7(a) and 504 programs put $994,000 behind 7 Wyoming healthcare files. In Wyoming an inquiry is referred to our funding partners, who deliver every offer, rate, and disclosure directly. What follows is 7 approvals broken out by field, the certified provider counts, and the Wyoming structure rules.
As of FY2025
What the Wyoming statutes decide about a practice file
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Wyoming by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies in part. Wyoming Statutes Title 17, Chapter 3 addresses practice of professions by corporations and requires licensure-based organization of professional corporations. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Wyoming requires professional entities providing medical services to be organized under its professional corporation statute, which constrains management services organization structures. | Wyoming Board of Medicine |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Wyoming source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Wyoming repealed its remaining certificate of need requirements, including bed expansion limitations for nursing care facilities and hospitals, under HB0289 enacted in 2025. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Wyoming. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
The citation column is what makes the rest of the table usable. Treat it as the starting map rather than advice, and have counsel confirm the structure before signing. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Wyoming by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 2 | $250,000 | $125,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 1 | $229,000 | $229,000 | 0 / 1 |
| Veterinary practices | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Pharmacies | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 1 | $15,000 | $15,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
The city map of Wyoming healthcare lending
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILLETTE | 1 | $229,000 | $229,000 |
| CHEYENNE | 2 | $215,000 | $107,500 |
| Rozet | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| RAWLINS | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| CASPER | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| Rawlins | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
GILLETTE leads Wyoming with $229,000 across 1 approvals, $229,000 each, which is the comparable set an appraiser reaches for on a purchase there. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Wyoming
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 134 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 32 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 21 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 20 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 10 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
Only categories CMS certifies in Wyoming get a row here. If a cell says not yet loaded, the pillar has not been pulled yet and no estimate is substituted. Directional
Wyoming certified providers, county by county
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| LARAMIE | 4 |
| NATRONA | 3 |
| Laramie | 2 |
| PARK | 2 |
| FREMONT | 2 |
| CAMPBELL | 2 |
| UINTA | 2 |
| Sweetwater | 1 |
| Campbell | 1 |
| Albany | 1 |
| Fremont | 1 |
| Natrona | 1 |
| Park | 1 |
| Sheridan | 1 |
| Uinta | 1 |
| SWEETWATER | 1 |
| TETON | 1 |
| JOHNSON | 1 |
| ALBANY | 1 |
| SHERIDAN | 1 |
| LINCOLN | 1 |
LARAMIE leads Wyoming with 4 certified providers, ahead of NATRONA at 3. Lenders read LARAMIE volume as a benchmark, so a practice elsewhere in Wyoming carries more of the argument alone. Verified
The size of the Wyoming practice base
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 305 |
| Dental offices | 227 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 154 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 141 |
| Veterinary practices | 106 |
| Home care, non-medical | 105 |
| Chiropractic offices | 88 |
| Medical staffing | 83 |
| Residential care and treatment | 64 |
| Home health and hospice | 54 |
| Optometry offices | 52 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 41 |
| Med spa and personal care | 33 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 17 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 |
Wyoming shows 1,480 establishments in these fields against 7 approvals, 0.5 per 100. Compare the 7 approvals and the ratio lands at 0.5 per 100, which frames how unusual a guaranteed loan is locally. Verified
Where the Wyoming establishment base sits, by county
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Laramie | 297 |
| Natrona | 249 |
| Sheridan | 136 |
| Teton | 116 |
| Fremont | 101 |
| Campbell | 100 |
| Park | 99 |
| Albany | 92 |
| Sweetwater | 85 |
| Uinta | 50 |
| Lincoln | 47 |
| Carbon | 19 |
| Converse | 13 |
| Johnson | 13 |
| Sublette | 11 |
| Washakie | 11 |
| Big Horn | 9 |
| Crook | 9 |
| Weston | 6 |
| Goshen | 4 |
| Hot Springs | 3 |
| Platte | 3 |
297 establishments sit in Laramie, more than any other Wyoming county on file. Density decides whether a second location is bought or built, and the two carry different collateral. Verified
Employment and pay across Wyoming clinical roles
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 5,330 | $83,760 |
| Nursing assistants | 2,830 | $39,160 |
| Dental assistants | 630 | $44,990 |
| Physical therapists | 560 | $100,400 |
| Dental hygienists | 500 | $85,130 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 480 | $63,460 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 310 | $38,650 |
| Dentists, general | 240 | $123,830 |
| Veterinarians | 140 | $97,240 |
5,330 people work as registered nurses in Wyoming, at a mean of $83,760. Staffing a new location is priced off that number, not a national one, and the difference shows up in month 6 of a ramp. Verified
Shortage designations across Wyoming
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Fremont | 57 | 20 |
| Natrona | 32 | 21 |
| Laramie | 24 | 25 |
| Crook | 17 | 19 |
| Big Horn | 15 | 18 |
| Carbon | 15 | 21 |
| Sweetwater | 14 | 21 |
| Platte | 14 | 16 |
| Uinta | 14 | 18 |
| Sheridan | 14 | 20 |
| Converse | 13 | 18 |
| Goshen | 12 | 17 |
| Albany | 11 | 21 |
| Niobrara | 11 | 19 |
| Washakie | 10 | 18 |
| Campbell | 10 | 19 |
| Park | 9 | 21 |
| Hot Springs | 8 | 18 |
| Sublette | 8 | 22 |
| Lincoln | 8 | 18 |
| Weston | 6 | 19 |
| Johnson | 5 | 19 |
| Not Determined | 4 | 15 |
| Teton | 4 | 22 |
Counted across primary care, mental health, dental, Wyoming holds 297 designations. Designation changes recruitment before it changes pricing: repayment support reaches a clinician hired there, and a stalled vacancy becomes fillable. Verified
What each field's Wyoming record asks of a borrower
- Dental offices: 2 approvals, $250,000, $125,000 average. A Wyoming request near $125,000 sits inside the band 2 approvals already established.
- Behavioral health and ABA: 1 Wyoming approvals totaling $229,000, $229,000 each. With only 1 Wyoming approvals behind $229,000, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Veterinary practices: $200,000 average across 1 Wyoming approvals worth $200,000, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Pharmacies: $200,000 across 1 approvals, averaging $200,000. Above $200,000 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 1 Wyoming borrowers did not have to show.
- Medical equipment suppliers: $100,000 on average, 1 approvals, $100,000 in total. Match $100,000 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Wyoming diligence list lengthens.
- Laboratories and imaging: 1 approvals, $15,000, $15,000 average. A Wyoming request near $15,000 sits inside the band 1 approvals already established.
The capital events behind the Wyoming numbers
- The Wyoming record leans toward dental offices, which took $250,000 across 2 approvals. An average that size is an acquisition or a build, not a working-capital top-up, so the file that gets written in Wyoming most often starts with a purchase agreement or a construction budget rather than a bank statement pull.
- Behavioral health and ABA account for 1 approvals and $229,000 in Wyoming, ahead of veterinary practices. Fields with regular volume have living comparables in the state, and that is what keeps an offer from being priced defensively.
- 134 medical equipment suppliers operate under CMS certification in Wyoming. A funder treats that license as proof of billable revenue, which is precisely what a start-up cannot show.
- Of the Wyoming approvals, 1 came through the 504 debenture structure. That is the owner-occupied real estate route, so the count marks practices that bought rather than leased, and it sets expectations on appraisal and timeline for anyone following them.
Programs referred in Wyoming
Official Wyoming programs and regulators
- Wyoming Board of Medicine, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Wyoming Board of Dental Examiners, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- Nothing official was confirmed for Wyoming on repayment support, state lending, or financing disclosure oversight
Micro-markets in Wyoming
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Arkansas healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Delaware healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Idaho healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- SUD treatment and residential, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Independent pharmacy, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Dialysis and infusion centers, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Clinical research sites, including what collections history is asked for
- Dermatology, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
Questions Wyoming owners ask
01Is SBA lending common among Wyoming practices?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 7 approvals to Wyoming healthcare borrowers worth $994,000 in FY2025, an average of $142,000. Dental offices took the largest share at 2 approvals. Withdrawn and declined requests never enter the dataset, so treat the count as the visible part of demand.
02Where does a Wyoming funding request go after it is sent?
A Wyoming request is filtered by state rules, matched to product class and practice type, and introduced to our funding partners. Each writes its own terms and its own disclosure, and the practice pays nothing for the introduction.
03Does a certificate of need apply to a project in Wyoming?
Wyoming repealed its remaining certificate of need requirements, including bed expansion limitations for nursing care facilities and hospitals, under HB0289 enacted in 2025. The practical effect in Wyoming is sequencing. Site control and approval come first, construction money second, and a plan that assumes one closing usually slips.
04Who can own a medical practice in Wyoming?
Wyoming Statutes Title 17, Chapter 3 addresses practice of professions by corporations and requires licensure-based organization of professional corporations. Wyoming requires professional entities providing medical services to be organized under its professional corporation statute, which constrains management services organization structures. Underwriting looks at both entities at once, which is why the Wyoming operating agreements and the management contract are asked for early. Counsel in Wyoming, not a published summary, confirms whether a structure holds.
05How large is the certified provider base in Wyoming?
CMS certification files list 217 certified providers in Wyoming across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 134, vintage 2026-09-06. Because certification gates billing, the number tracks the Wyoming operators a funder can underwrite on existing collections.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Wyoming corporate practice rules
- 8Wyoming certificate of need
- 9Wyoming Board of Medicine
- 10Wyoming Board of Dental Examiners
Describe the Wyoming file
Describe the transaction in Wyoming, and the inquiry is matched and passed on from there