State
Healthcare practice financing in Delaware
Delaware loan activity by healthcare field, the state's certification counts, and the rules that shape a file before it is written
Direct answer
17 SBA-backed loans worth $8.3 million reached Delaware healthcare practices in FY2025. An inquiry raised in Delaware reaches our funding partners, and each writes its own offer, rate, and disclosure. What follows is the FY2025 record across 6 fields, the certification counts, and the structural questions that decide the shape of a request.
As of FY2025
The rules that shape a file in Delaware
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Delaware by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Not applied as a bar. Delaware Code Title 8, Chapter 6 governs professional service corporations, and Delaware Code Title 24, Chapter 17 sets forth medical licensing without a general corporate practice of medicine prohibition. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Permitted. Delaware does not impose a broad corporate practice of medicine prohibition, so management services organizations may operate with fewer restrictions. | Delaware Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Delaware source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Delaware operates a Certificate of Public Review process administered by the Delaware Health Resources Board covering certain health care facility and service developments. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Delaware. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Each row links the Delaware authority behind it. How a rule lands on one practice is a legal question, and it belongs with a Delaware lawyer. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Delaware by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Med spa and personal care | 6 | $2.8 million | $474,667 | 6 / 0 |
| Veterinary practices | 1 | $2.7 million | $2.7 million | 1 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 3 | $1.5 million | $508,000 | 2 / 1 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 3 | $605,000 | $201,667 | 3 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 3 | $122,000 | $40,667 | 3 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
Where in Delaware the approvals were actually written
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILMINGTON | 5 | $4.2 million | $846,200 |
| GEORGETOWN | 1 | $2.7 million | $2.7 million |
| Claymont | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| DOVER | 3 | $380,000 | $126,667 |
| BEAR | 1 | $275,000 | $275,000 |
| NEWARK | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 |
| MIDDLETOWN | 3 | $42,000 | $14,000 |
| SEAFORD | 1 | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| MILLSBORO | 1 | $6,000 | $6,000 |
9 Delaware cities carry approvals on this file, led by WILMINGTON at $4.2 million. Geographic concentration is what decides whether an appraisal leans on nearby sales or on income. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Delaware
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 152 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 34 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 22 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 22 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 11 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
If a Delaware category is missing, nothing is certified under it. An unloaded row carries no number on purpose, because a placeholder figure would travel further than it should. Directional
The county concentration behind the Delaware total
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| New Castle | 20 |
| NEW CASTLE | 8 |
| Kent | 7 |
| Sussex | 7 |
| SUSSEX | 2 |
| KENT | 1 |
New Castle leads Delaware with 20 certified providers, ahead of NEW CASTLE at 8. County concentration sets how much of a Delaware file rests on the practice itself rather than on nearby closings. Verified
Practice counts in Delaware, by field
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 600 |
| Home care, non-medical | 435 |
| Dental offices | 286 |
| Residential care and treatment | 237 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 217 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 171 |
| Medical staffing | 170 |
| Chiropractic offices | 120 |
| Home health and hospice | 119 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 109 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 104 |
| Med spa and personal care | 104 |
| Veterinary practices | 79 |
| Optometry offices | 45 |
| Dialysis facilities | 16 |
Census counts 2,812 tracked establishments in Delaware; physician and specialty offices lead at 600. Set beside 2,812 establishments, 17 approvals is a thin slice of how capital actually moves here. Verified
Which Delaware counties carry the employer base
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| New Castle | 1,683 |
| Sussex | 626 |
| Kent | 470 |
No Delaware county carries more of the base than New Castle, with 1,683 establishments. Establishment counts set how long an acquisition search runs before a letter of intent is signed at all. Verified
What a Delaware payroll line is built on
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 14,290 | $99,520 |
| Nursing assistants | 5,530 | $42,030 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 2,240 | $68,710 |
| Physical therapists | 1,260 | $102,050 |
| Dental assistants | 990 | $47,600 |
| Dental hygienists | 750 | $98,910 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 530 | $48,370 |
| Dentists, general | 390 | Not published |
| Veterinarians | 230 | Not published |
14,290 people work as registered nurses in Delaware, at a mean of $99,520. The gap between planned pay and this mean is the first thing a credit analyst prices into a ramp. Verified
Designated shortage areas in Delaware, county by county
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| New Castle | 812 | 25 |
| Sussex | 46 | 25 |
| Kent | 23 | 17 |
HRSA designates 857 shortages in Delaware, led by New Castle. Designated counties come with recruitment tools, so a hiring plan written around them holds together under a lender's ramp assumptions. Verified
Reading each Delaware field on its own terms
- Med spa and personal care: average approval $474,667 over 6 closings worth $2.8 million. At $474,667 against $2.8 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Veterinary practices: average approval $2.7 million over 1 closings worth $2.7 million. At $2.7 million against $2.7 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Behavioral health and ABA: average approval $508,000 over 3 closings worth $1.5 million. At $508,000 against $1.5 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Physician and specialty offices: 3 Delaware approvals totaling $605,000, $201,667 each. With only 3 Delaware approvals behind $605,000, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Medical equipment suppliers: $500,000 average across 1 Delaware approvals worth $500,000, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: $122,000 over 3 approvals in Delaware, $40,667 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
What the Delaware numbers say about capital events here
- Dollar volume in Delaware concentrates in med spa and personal care: 6 approvals, $474,667 on average, 34 percent of the state's healthcare total. That average is the yardstick a Delaware file is measured against before a single term is discussed.
- Next in the Delaware file is veterinary practices at $2.7 million over 1 approvals, followed by behavioral health and aba. Where volume thins out, expect a longer memo, more history, and a smaller first advance.
- Delaware shows 152 medical equipment suppliers in the certification files. Where the certified base is large, the capital event is usually a purchase; where it is small, it is usually working capital against a payer contract.
- Delaware shows 1 approvals on the 504 side. Where that column is thin, buying the building is the harder conversation locally and the file needs a stronger appraisal and a longer lead time.
Programs referred in Delaware
Official Delaware programs and regulators
- Delaware Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Delaware Board of Dentistry and Dental Hygiene, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- No state loan repayment program, small-business lending program, or commercial financing disclosure regulator has been verified for Delaware from an official source
Micro-markets in Delaware
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Newark | 30,506 | 1,522 |
| Dover | 40,191 | 972 |
| Milford | 14,079 | 343 |
| Middletown | 25,686 | 342 |
| Smyrna | 13,326 | 177 |
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Idaho healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Kansas healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- Maryland healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- DME and HME suppliers, with the capital events that field actually runs
- SUD treatment and residential, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Independent pharmacy, and where the collateral usually comes from
- Dialysis and infusion centers, including what collections history is asked for
- Clinical research sites, and where the collateral usually comes from
- Dermatology, including what collections history is asked for
Questions Delaware owners ask
01How much SBA lending do Delaware healthcare practices actually get?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 17 approvals to Delaware healthcare borrowers worth $8.3 million in FY2025, an average of $488,176. Med spa and personal care took the largest share at 6 approvals. Because the dataset records approvals, it is a floor on demand rather than a measure of it.
02What happens to an inquiry raised from Delaware?
In Delaware the sequence is fixed: state rules, then matching on product class and practice type, then a referral to our funding partners. Those partners quote, disclose, and close. Nothing is charged to the practice at any point in that chain.
03How does certificate of need affect a Delaware expansion?
Delaware operates a Certificate of Public Review process administered by the Delaware Health Resources Board covering certain health care facility and service developments. Expect two closings on a Delaware project where the requirement applies, with the approval gating the second one.
04How does the corporate practice doctrine work in Delaware?
Delaware Code Title 8, Chapter 6 governs professional service corporations, and Delaware Code Title 24, Chapter 17 sets forth medical licensing without a general corporate practice of medicine prohibition. Delaware does not impose a broad corporate practice of medicine prohibition, so management services organizations may operate with fewer restrictions. Ownership of the license and control of the operations are read together, which is why the Delaware documents come in pairs. Take the structure to counsel before relying on it.
05What does CMS certification data show for Delaware?
CMS certification files list 241 certified providers in Delaware across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 152, vintage 2026-09-06. Each certification is permission to bill, which makes the count a rough census of revenue-carrying operators in Delaware.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Delaware corporate practice rules
- 8Delaware certificate of need
- 9Delaware Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline
- 10Delaware Board of Dentistry and Dental Hygiene
Describe the Delaware file
Name the capital event in Delaware, and the request goes to the partners active in that class