State
Healthcare practice financing in Maryland
Maryland loan activity by healthcare field, the state's certification counts, and the rules that shape a file before it is written
Direct answer
Maryland healthcare borrowers took 196 SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals worth $82.8 million in FY2025. An inquiry raised in Maryland reaches our funding partners, and each writes its own offer, rate, and disclosure. Below are 16 loan rows by field, the certified counts, and the ownership rules a funder reads first in Maryland.
As of FY2025
The rules that shape a file in Maryland
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Maryland by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies. Maryland Health-General Code Section 19-704 addresses corporate practice of medicine in the context of health maintenance organizations. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Maryland permits management services organizations to support physician practices for non-clinical administrative functions. | Maryland Board of Physicians |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Maryland source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Maryland operates a certificate of need program administered by the Maryland Health Care Commission covering hospital, nursing home, and certain other health facility and service projects under Health-General Article, Title 19. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Maryland. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Every column above shows the official source it came from. This is a reading of published Maryland material, not legal advice, and counsel should confirm it against the entity being funded. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Maryland by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 21 | $20.2 million | $964,090 | 19 / 2 |
| Home health and hospice | 30 | $10.5 million | $349,807 | 29 / 1 |
| Veterinary practices | 6 | $8.7 million | $1.5 million | 6 / 0 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 32 | $7.9 million | $246,072 | 32 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 9 | $7.7 million | $858,567 | 8 / 1 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 24 | $6.6 million | $274,729 | 24 / 0 |
| Residential care and treatment | 15 | $4.8 million | $317,333 | 12 / 3 |
| Pharmacies | 11 | $4.7 million | $429,818 | 11 / 0 |
| Med spa and personal care | 15 | $4.7 million | $310,807 | 15 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 7 | $2.9 million | $412,243 | 7 / 0 |
| Optometry offices | 4 | $1.4 million | $339,925 | 4 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 10 | $1.1 million | $113,500 | 10 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 5 | $539,000 | $107,800 | 5 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 4 | $380,000 | $95,000 | 4 / 0 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 2 | $351,000 | $175,500 | 2 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
Maryland approvals by borrower city, largest first
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK | 13 | $11.5 million | $888,169 |
| TOWSON | 8 | $6.0 million | $751,438 |
| Baltimore | 10 | $5.2 million | $516,610 |
| BALTIMORE | 18 | $3.8 million | $213,511 |
| HYATTSVILLE | 2 | $3.6 million | $1.8 million |
| EASTON | 4 | $3.3 million | $813,750 |
| Columbia | 4 | $3.2 million | $803,300 |
| BERLIN | 4 | $3.2 million | $797,500 |
| ROCKVILLE | 10 | $3.0 million | $296,410 |
| BELCAMP | 2 | $2.6 million | $1.3 million |
| PASADENA | 2 | $2.2 million | $1.1 million |
| HANOVER | 4 | $2.1 million | $520,950 |
| GAITHERSBURG | 2 | $2.0 million | $985,000 |
| Edgewood | 1 | $1.9 million | $1.9 million |
| BETHESDA | 3 | $1.8 million | $602,867 |
| COLUMBIA | 8 | $1.7 million | $208,963 |
| Rockville | 3 | $1.6 million | $541,667 |
| Oxon Hill | 2 | $1.6 million | $775,000 |
| Towson | 1 | $1.4 million | $1.4 million |
| FULTON | 2 | $1.3 million | $639,000 |
| BEL AIR | 2 | $1.1 million | $575,000 |
| SILVER SPRING | 2 | $1.1 million | $569,900 |
| CROFTON | 7 | $1.1 million | $162,086 |
| GRASONVILLE | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| LAUREL | 3 | $911,800 | $303,933 |
| North Bethesda | 2 | $889,800 | $444,900 |
| Berlin | 1 | $845,000 | $845,000 |
| Riverdale | 2 | $743,000 | $371,500 |
| Ellicott City | 2 | $723,000 | $361,500 |
| WESTMINSTER | 1 | $715,000 | $715,000 |
| BERWYN HEIGHTS | 1 | $574,300 | $574,300 |
| FOREST HILL | 2 | $525,000 | $262,500 |
| PIKESVILLE | 3 | $515,000 | $171,667 |
| Silver Spring | 1 | $485,000 | $485,000 |
| BOWIE | 3 | $476,500 | $158,833 |
| OWINGS MILLS | 3 | $427,700 | $142,567 |
| GLENN DALE | 1 | $420,000 | $420,000 |
| ANNAPOLIS | 2 | $400,000 | $200,000 |
| Laurel | 2 | $385,500 | $192,750 |
| N Potomac | 1 | $385,000 | $385,000 |
| Mount Airy | 1 | $373,000 | $373,000 |
| Frederick | 2 | $373,000 | $186,500 |
| SYKESVILLE | 3 | $358,700 | $119,567 |
| POOLESVILLE | 1 | $355,000 | $355,000 |
| Dundalk | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
FREDERICK leads Maryland with $11.5 million across 13 approvals, $888,169 each, which is the comparable set an appraiser reaches for on a purchase there. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Maryland
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 939 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 277 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 169 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 51 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 26 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
Categories CMS does not certify in Maryland do not appear. A dataset that has not been read yet is labeled, not filled in. Directional
Certified capacity across the Maryland counties
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Prince Georges | 46 |
| Baltimore City | 29 |
| Baltimore | 21 |
| Montgomery | 17 |
| Anne Arundel | 14 |
| Harford | 6 |
| Charles | 5 |
| Howard | 4 |
| Washington | 4 |
| Frederick | 4 |
| BALTIMORE | 4 |
| Wicomico | 3 |
| Saint Marys | 3 |
| MONTGOMERY | 3 |
| PRINCE GEORGE'S | 3 |
| Calvert | 2 |
| Cecil | 2 |
| ANNE ARUNDEL | 2 |
| BALTIMORE CITY | 2 |
| Allegany | 1 |
| Talbot | 1 |
| Worcester | 1 |
| Carroll | 1 |
| Kent | 1 |
| Dorchester | 1 |
| Garrett | 1 |
| Somerset | 1 |
| Caroline | 1 |
| WICOMICO | 1 |
| HOWARD | 1 |
| WASHINGTON | 1 |
| FREDERICK | 1 |
| CHARLES | 1 |
| CALVERT | 1 |
| CARROLL | 1 |
| QUEEN ANNE'S | 1 |
| ALLEGANY | 1 |
| GARRETT | 1 |
| ST. MARY'S | 1 |
| TALBOT | 1 |
Prince Georges leads Maryland with 46 certified providers, ahead of Baltimore City at 29. Concentration decides whether an underwriter has local precedent or has to build the case from the practice's own collections. Verified
How many establishments each Maryland field holds
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 3,998 |
| Dental offices | 2,574 |
| Residential care and treatment | 1,731 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 1,252 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 1,044 |
| Medical staffing | 862 |
| Home health and hospice | 699 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 641 |
| Veterinary practices | 570 |
| Home care, non-medical | 518 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 497 |
| Chiropractic offices | 441 |
| Med spa and personal care | 372 |
| Optometry offices | 286 |
| Dialysis facilities | 173 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 |
Across the tracked fields Maryland holds 15,666 establishments, the deepest being physician and specialty offices. Only 1.3 approvals per 100 establishments show up in the loan file, so most capital here is not SBA capital. Verified
How the Maryland practice base divides by county
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Montgomery | 3,420 |
| Baltimore | 2,612 |
| Prince George's | 1,839 |
| Anne Arundel | 1,406 |
| Baltimore City | 1,213 |
| Frederick | 697 |
| Harford | 580 |
| Carroll | 444 |
| Washington | 383 |
| Wicomico | 318 |
| Charles | 317 |
| Allegany | 199 |
| Cecil | 166 |
| Talbot | 163 |
| Calvert | 152 |
| St. Mary's | 151 |
| Worcester | 139 |
| Queen Anne's | 107 |
| Dorchester | 45 |
| Kent | 44 |
| Garrett | 43 |
| Somerset | 30 |
| Caroline | 28 |
The heaviest county in Maryland is Montgomery at 3,420 establishments. Where the base thins out, expansion is a build rather than a purchase, and the capital request changes shape with it. Verified
What a Maryland payroll line is built on
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 52,910 | $99,790 |
| Nursing assistants | 27,720 | $43,240 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 9,560 | $74,660 |
| Dental assistants | 6,560 | $48,620 |
| Physical therapists | 3,940 | $106,890 |
| Dental hygienists | 3,500 | $107,830 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 2,540 | $47,350 |
| Dentists, general | 2,100 | $168,500 |
| Veterinarians | 1,430 | $163,170 |
The deepest Maryland occupation on this table is registered nurses: 52,910 employed, $99,790 mean. Payroll is the biggest line in most Maryland practice budgets, so a forecast that ignores the local wage is a forecast a funder discounts. Verified
The federal shortage map inside Maryland
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Baltimore City | 2,353 | 26 |
| Prince George's | 548 | 26 |
| Baltimore | 441 | 20 |
| Montgomery | 180 | 25 |
| Allegany | 103 | 18 |
| Harford | 103 | 17 |
| Anne Arundel | 72 | 23 |
| Washington | 54 | 25 |
| Frederick | 53 | 26 |
| Caroline | 33 | 24 |
| Wicomico | 30 | 26 |
| Talbot | 23 | 15 |
| Somerset | 20 | 20 |
| Charles | 20 | 16 |
| Kent | 19 | 17 |
| Carroll | 18 | 23 |
| Garrett | 17 | 20 |
| Worcester | 17 | 17 |
| Queen Anne's | 16 | 17 |
| Cecil | 15 | 24 |
| Dorchester | 14 | 19 |
| Calvert | 14 | 15 |
| St. Mary's | 13 | 14 |
| Not Determined | 10 | 0 |
| Morgan | 5 | 0 |
| Fulton | 3 | 0 |
Baltimore City tops the Maryland list with 2,353 of the state's 3,755 designations. Designation changes recruitment before it changes pricing: repayment support reaches a clinician hired there, and a stalled vacancy becomes fillable. Verified
Each Maryland field, read against its own average
- Dental offices: 21 Maryland approvals totaling $20.2 million, $964,090 each. With only 21 Maryland approvals behind $20.2 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Home health and hospice: 30 closings, $10.5 million approved, $349,807 typical. That average is the reference point a Maryland credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Veterinary practices: $1.5 million on average, 6 approvals, $8.7 million in total. Match $1.5 million and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Maryland diligence list lengthens.
- Physician and specialty offices: 32 closings, $7.9 million approved, $246,072 typical. That average is the reference point a Maryland credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Home care, non-medical: average approval $858,567 over 9 closings worth $7.7 million. At $858,567 against $7.7 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Behavioral health and ABA: $274,729 on average, 24 approvals, $6.6 million in total. Match $274,729 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Maryland diligence list lengthens.
- Residential care and treatment: $317,333 average across 15 Maryland approvals worth $4.8 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Pharmacies: $4.7 million over 11 approvals in Maryland, $429,818 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Med spa and personal care: $310,807 on average, 15 approvals, $4.7 million in total. Match $310,807 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Maryland diligence list lengthens.
What Maryland practices are actually funding
- The largest dollar block in Maryland is dental offices: 21 approvals, $20.2 million, $964,090 on average. At that size the underwriting question is collections history and lease term, which means the documents worth assembling before an inquiry are the last 3 years of returns and the lease.
- Next in the Maryland file is home health and hospice at $10.5 million over 30 approvals, followed by veterinary practices. Where volume thins out, expect a longer memo, more history, and a smaller first advance.
- Certification files put 939 medical equipment suppliers in Maryland. Where that base is deep, growth capital tends to fund acquisitions; where it is shallow, it funds the wait for a license.
- 7 of the Maryland approvals came through 504 rather than 7(a), which is the real estate signal in this file: the borrower bought the premises. Real estate deals run longer than working capital deals, and the local count tells an owner whether lenders here are used to closing them.
Programs referred in Maryland
Official Maryland programs and regulators
- Maryland Loan Repayment Programs (MLRP), the state loan repayment route for clinicians recruited into shortage areas
- Maryland Board of Physicians, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
Micro-markets in Maryland
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Cumberland | 18,643 | 446 |
| Annapolis | 40,689 | 1,512 |
| Westminster | 20,662 | 730 |
| Bel Air | 10,395 | 981 |
| Easton | 17,381 | 523 |
| La Plata | 11,374 | 232 |
| Laurel | 30,238 | 1,147 |
| Aberdeen | 18,451 | 194 |
| Bowie | 58,421 | 991 |
| Hagerstown | 43,909 | 1,123 |
| College Park | 34,667 | 196 |
| Elkton | 15,977 | 404 |
Also covered in Maryland: Salisbury, Cambridge, Takoma Park, New Carrollton, Havre de Grace, Greenbelt, Hyattsville
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Mississippi healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Nevada healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- New York healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- NEMT and ambulance, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Dental labs, including what collections history is asked for
- Dental specialties, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Veterinary, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- IV hydration and infusion, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Podiatry, and where the collateral usually comes from
Questions Maryland owners ask
01How many SBA approvals reach practices in Maryland?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 196 approvals to Maryland healthcare borrowers worth $82.8 million in FY2025, an average of $422,589. Dental offices took the largest share at 21 approvals. What the file omits matters as much as what it holds: no declines, no withdrawals, and no private credit.
02Who receives a request submitted from Maryland?
Rules for Maryland are applied before anything moves. What survives is matched on product class and practice type and reaches our funding partners, each contacting the practice with its own paperwork. The practice is never charged for the introduction.
03Is certificate of need approval needed before financing a Maryland build?
Maryland operates a certificate of need program administered by the Maryland Health Care Commission covering hospital, nursing home, and certain other health facility and service projects under Health-General Article, Title 19. Where the requirement bites, the Maryland timeline stretches. Lenders wait on the approval, and the interim cost of holding the site belongs in the budget.
04How does the corporate practice doctrine work in Maryland?
Maryland Health-General Code Section 19-704 addresses corporate practice of medicine in the context of health maintenance organizations. Maryland permits management services organizations to support physician practices for non-clinical administrative functions. Underwriting looks at both entities at once, which is why the Maryland operating agreements and the management contract are asked for early. Counsel in Maryland, not a published summary, confirms whether a structure holds.
05What does CMS certification data show for Maryland?
CMS certification files list 1,462 certified providers in Maryland across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 939, vintage 2026-09-06. The figure is a census of who may bill in Maryland, which is the same question underwriting asks first.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Maryland corporate practice rules
- 8Maryland certificate of need
- 9Maryland Loan Repayment Programs (MLRP)
- 10Maryland Board of Physicians
- 11Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners
Describe the Maryland file
Describe the Maryland practice and the capital event, and the file goes to the partners that fund it