Skip to content

State

Healthcare practice financing in Nevada

Approvals by field, certified provider counts, county concentration, and the rules that decide how a Nevada request is handled

Direct answer

SBA lending to Nevada healthcare practices ran to 108 approvals and $63.6 million in FY2025. A Nevada inquiry is passed to our funding partners, and pricing, terms, and disclosures are theirs to state. Read on for 108 approvals by field, who is certified to bill in Nevada, and the ownership rules behind any offer.

As of FY2025

Nevada healthcare borrowers hold 108 SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals worth $63.6 million, $588,532 on average, led by physician and specialty offices. Against 8,302 tracked Nevada establishments that is 1.3 per 100, with 983 CMS-certified providers and 4,962 HRSA shortage designations on file.

The Nevada rulebook a funder reads first

The Nevada statutes below set the shape of the entity before any number in the tables becomes relevant.
Nevada compliance picture, with the source behind each row
TopicWhat appliesSource
How an inquiry is handledReferral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure.Disclosures
Program availabilityNo product class is excluded in Nevada by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria.Disclosures
Corporate practice of medicineApplies in part. Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 89 requires that professional services rendered by a professional entity be performed only through licensed officers or employees.State statute
Management services organizationsConditional. Nevada law permits professional entities but restricts who may render or profit directly from professional medical services.Nevada State Board of Medical Examiners
Medical director requirementNot verified from an official Nevada source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this.None
Certificate of needNevada operates a certificate of need program under NRS Chapter 439A limited to health facility construction in counties with populations below 100,000 or smaller incorporated cities and towns.State program
Commercial financing disclosure lawNo commercial financing disclosure law verified for Nevada. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage.None

The citation column is what makes the rest of the table usable. Treat it as the starting map rather than advice, and have counsel confirm the structure before signing. Verified

SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Nevada by healthcare field

One row per healthcare field in Nevada, carrying loan count, dollars, and the average behind them.
Nevada healthcare SBA approvals, FY2025
FieldLoansTotal approvedAverage7(a) / 504
Physician and specialty offices21$19.9 million$949,81417 / 4
Med spa and personal care24$12.5 million$521,57522 / 2
Dental offices3$7.3 million$2.4 million3 / 0
Home health and hospice14$4.4 million$316,95014 / 0
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy9$3.6 million$403,2448 / 1
Chiropractic offices9$3.5 million$391,1787 / 2
Behavioral health and ABA4$2.7 million$664,3254 / 0
Home care, non-medical4$2.4 million$610,6504 / 0
Veterinary practices7$1.6 million$227,8576 / 1
Other outpatient care centers2$1.3 million$663,8502 / 0
Laboratories and imaging4$1.2 million$301,0004 / 0
Pharmacies1$828,800$828,8001 / 0
Residential care and treatment1$624,000$624,0001 / 0
Optometry offices1$620,000$620,0000 / 1
Medical equipment suppliers1$566,100$566,1001 / 0
Medical staffing3$315,000$105,0003 / 0

Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified

The city map of Nevada healthcare lending

Nevada healthcare SBA approvals by borrower city
CityLoansApprovedAverage
LAS VEGAS41$19.2 million$468,451
Las Vegas13$15.8 million$1.2 million
NORTH LAS VEGAS3$7.2 million$2.4 million
RENO11$7.1 million$642,336
HENDERSON17$4.3 million$253,518
Reno4$3.3 million$816,500
Henderson5$1.8 million$365,260
CARSON CITY2$1.4 million$721,700
FERNLEY1$864,000$864,000
PAHRUMP3$540,000$180,000
Sparks3$499,000$166,333
Carson City1$451,000$451,000
Pahrump1$414,000$414,000
North Las Vegas1$320,000$320,000
SPARKS1$249,200$249,200
BLUE DIAMOND1$100,000$100,000

Most of the Nevada paper sits in LAS VEGAS, $19.2 million of it. Elsewhere the appraisal radius widens and the review runs longer. Verified

Certified and enumerated providers in Nevada

Nevada provider counts by dataset
CategoryCountDataset
Medical equipment suppliers454CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Home health agencies228CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Hospice providers183CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Ambulatory surgical centers66CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Dialysis facilities52CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Enumerated cliniciansNot yet loadedNPPES registry

Only categories CMS certifies in Nevada get a row here. If a cell says not yet loaded, the pillar has not been pulled yet and no estimate is substituted. Directional

The county split of the Nevada certified base

Top counties in Nevada by CMS-certified providers
CountyCertified providers
CLARK154
Clark36
WASHOE14
-12
Washoe8
Carson City3
ELKO2
Nye1
Elko1
Churchill1
Douglas1
White Pine1
NEVADA1

CLARK leads Nevada with 154 certified providers, ahead of Clark at 36. Lenders read CLARK volume as a benchmark, so a practice elsewhere in Nevada carries more of the argument alone. Verified

The size of the Nevada practice base

Nevada establishments by healthcare field, County Business Patterns 2022
FieldEstablishments
Physician and specialty offices2,535
Dental offices1,282
Behavioral health and ABA535
Residential care and treatment464
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy443
Medical staffing407
Med spa and personal care363
Home health and hospice351
Home care, non-medical347
Chiropractic offices335
Laboratories and imaging320
Other outpatient care centers313
Optometry offices297
Veterinary practices238
Dialysis facilities55
Medical equipment suppliers17

Counted by employer rather than clinician, Nevada has 8,302 establishments in these fields. The ratio of 1.3 per 100 says most Nevada practices funded whatever they funded outside this program. Verified

Where the Nevada establishment base sits, by county

Nevada establishments by county, County Business Patterns 2022
CountyEstablishments
Clark6,341
Washoe1,369
Carson City216
Elko91
Douglas90
Nye61
Lyon42
Churchill23
Humboldt22
White Pine9

The census file puts Clark at the top of Nevada with 6,341 establishments. Density decides whether a second location is bought or built, and the two carry different collateral. Verified

What clinical labor costs in Nevada

Nevada employment and mean wage by occupation, OEWS 2025
OccupationEmployedMean annual wage
Registered nurses27,070$103,670
Nursing assistants8,100$45,490
Dental assistants4,230$47,110
Licensed practical and vocational nurses3,350$76,160
Physical therapists2,030$111,250
Dental hygienists1,510$115,290
Veterinary technologists and technicians1,120$50,250
Dentists, general1,100$162,200
Veterinarians680$125,550

OEWS puts 27,070 registered nurses in Nevada at $103,670 mean. Staffing a new location is priced off that number, not a national one, and the difference shows up in month 6 of a ramp. Verified

Nevada shortage areas and what they change

HRSA shortage designations in Nevada, 2026-09-06
CountyDesignationsHighest HPSA score
Clark3,75025
Washoe69226
Elko11819
Nye11720
Douglas11122
Carson City8626
Lyon7522
White Pine4424
Churchill4222
Humboldt3518
Lander2718
Pershing2021
Mineral2018
Lincoln1718
Eureka1418
Esmeralda1218
Storey1019
Not Determined819
Mono221
Alpine121

Federal shortage designations total 4,962 in Nevada, concentrated in Clark with 3,750. A vacancy in a designated county has a federal remedy attached; the same vacancy elsewhere is simply a gap in the schedule. Verified

What each field's Nevada record asks of a borrower

  • Physician and specialty offices: $949,814 on average, 21 approvals, $19.9 million in total. Match $949,814 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Nevada diligence list lengthens.
  • Med spa and personal care: 24 closings, $12.5 million approved, $521,575 typical. That average is the reference point a Nevada credit committee starts from on a similar file.
  • Dental offices: 3 approvals, $7.3 million, $2.4 million average. A Nevada request near $2.4 million sits inside the band 3 approvals already established.
  • Home health and hospice: 14 approvals, $4.4 million, $316,950 average. A Nevada request near $316,950 sits inside the band 14 approvals already established.
  • Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 9 closings, $3.6 million approved, $403,244 typical. That average is the reference point a Nevada credit committee starts from on a similar file.
  • Chiropractic offices: 9 closings, $3.5 million approved, $391,178 typical. That average is the reference point a Nevada credit committee starts from on a similar file.
  • Behavioral health and ABA: 4 Nevada approvals totaling $2.7 million, $664,325 each. With only 4 Nevada approvals behind $2.7 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
  • Home care, non-medical: 4 Nevada approvals totaling $2.4 million, $610,650 each. With only 4 Nevada approvals behind $2.4 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
  • Veterinary practices: $227,857 average across 7 Nevada approvals worth $1.6 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.

Reading demand out of the Nevada file

  • physician and specialty offices carry 31 percent of the Nevada healthcare loan dollars, 21 approvals averaging $949,814. An average that size is an acquisition or a build, not a working-capital top-up, so the file that gets written in Nevada most often starts with a purchase agreement or a construction budget rather than a bank statement pull.
  • Med spa and personal care account for 24 approvals and $12.5 million in Nevada, ahead of dental offices. Fields with regular volume have living comparables in the state, and that is what keeps an offer from being priced defensively.
  • 454 medical equipment suppliers operate under CMS certification in Nevada. A funder treats that license as proof of billable revenue, which is precisely what a start-up cannot show.
  • Of the Nevada approvals, 11 came through the 504 debenture structure. That is the owner-occupied real estate route, so the count marks practices that bought rather than leased, and it sets expectations on appraisal and timeline for anyone following them.
  • 108 SBA approvals to Nevada healthcare borrowers in FY20251
  • $63.6 million approved, averaging $588,532 per loan1
  • 983 CMS-certified providers across 5 categories2

Programs referred in Nevada

Official Nevada programs and regulators

Micro-markets in Nevada

Each town page holds its own county loan file, provider counts, and distance to the nearest metro.
Wave-1 Nevada micro-markets, population and enumerated providers
TownPopulationProviders on file
Mesquite23,599115
Elko20,822221
Fernley25,50868

Where to read next

Questions Nevada owners ask

01

Where does a Nevada funding request go after it is sent?

A Nevada request is filtered by state rules, matched to product class and practice type, and introduced to our funding partners. Each writes its own terms and its own disclosure, and the practice pays nothing for the introduction.

02

Is SBA lending common among Nevada practices?

The published 7(a) and 504 file records 108 approvals to Nevada healthcare borrowers worth $63.6 million in FY2025, an average of $588,532. Physician and specialty offices took the largest share at 21 approvals. Only approvals appear in that file; applications that failed never reach it.

03

Does Nevada restrict who may own a clinical entity?

Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 89 requires that professional services rendered by a professional entity be performed only through licensed officers or employees. Nevada law permits professional entities but restricts who may render or profit directly from professional medical services. Funders want to see who holds the clinical license and who holds the contract. Assemble both for Nevada early, and have counsel there confirm the arrangement before it is relied on.

04

Is certificate of need approval needed before financing a Nevada build?

Nevada operates a certificate of need program under NRS Chapter 439A limited to health facility construction in counties with populations below 100,000 or smaller incorporated cities and towns. In Nevada this is a scheduling problem more than a credit problem: approval first, construction money second, and carrying costs in between.

05

What does CMS certification data show for Nevada?

CMS certification files list 983 certified providers in Nevada across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 454, vintage 2026-09-06. Certification is a billing license, so the figure stands in for how many Nevada operators already hold payer revenue.

Sources

Describe the Nevada file

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Nevada. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900

Tell us what the Nevada practice is funding, and the inquiry reaches the partners that write that kind of paper

Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900