State
Healthcare practice financing in Oregon
Oregon loan activity by healthcare field, the state's certification counts, and the rules that shape a file before it is written
Direct answer
110 SBA-backed loans worth $59.7 million reached Oregon healthcare practices in FY2025. Our funding partners see a Oregon inquiry, and every number a practice is quoted comes from one of them. The tables carry 13 fields of Oregon loan record, the certification counts, and the rules that shape a file.
As of FY2025
Structure, licensure, and disclosure rules in Oregon
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Oregon by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies. Oregon Revised Statutes 58.375 requires that physicians licensed in Oregon hold the majority of voting shares and board seats in a professional corporation organized to practice medicine. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Oregon permits management services organizations to provide administrative services but physician ownership and control of the professional corporation must be maintained. | Oregon Medical Board |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Oregon source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Oregon operates a certificate of need program under ORS 442.315 covering new hospitals and new skilled nursing or intermediate care services or facilities. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Oregon. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Every column above shows the official source it came from. This is a reading of published Oregon material, not legal advice, and counsel should confirm it against the entity being funded. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Oregon by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential care and treatment | 12 | $17.2 million | $1.4 million | 12 / 0 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 17 | $10.5 million | $619,412 | 13 / 4 |
| Pharmacies | 6 | $6.9 million | $1.2 million | 6 / 0 |
| Med spa and personal care | 15 | $5.8 million | $383,700 | 14 / 1 |
| Dental offices | 9 | $4.8 million | $532,667 | 9 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 13 | $4.0 million | $310,838 | 12 / 1 |
| Home health and hospice | 8 | $3.6 million | $445,038 | 8 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 11 | $3.1 million | $285,336 | 10 / 1 |
| Home care, non-medical | 7 | $2.2 million | $318,471 | 7 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 6 | $1.1 million | $189,850 | 5 / 1 |
| Medical staffing | 2 | $225,000 | $112,500 | 2 / 0 |
| Optometry offices | 2 | $108,000 | $54,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Veterinary practices | 2 | $70,000 | $35,000 | 2 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
City by city, the Oregon approval record
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| PORTLAND | 12 | $7.7 million | $643,633 |
| SANDY | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| LAKE OSWEGO | 3 | $3.6 million | $1.2 million |
| Tillamook | 1 | $3.0 million | $3.0 million |
| Salem | 1 | $2.9 million | $2.9 million |
| MOLALLA | 1 | $2.8 million | $2.8 million |
| EUGENE | 2 | $2.6 million | $1.3 million |
| Portland | 7 | $2.5 million | $360,457 |
| BEND | 6 | $2.0 million | $326,467 |
| SALEM | 2 | $1.9 million | $936,250 |
| Eugene | 5 | $1.9 million | $370,640 |
| SWEET HOME | 1 | $1.9 million | $1.9 million |
| GLADSTONE | 1 | $1.6 million | $1.6 million |
| PHILOMATH | 1 | $1.5 million | $1.5 million |
| FLORENCE | 3 | $1.4 million | $481,233 |
| ALBANY | 1 | $1.4 million | $1.4 million |
| TALENT | 2 | $1.4 million | $697,500 |
| NEWBERG | 2 | $1.4 million | $697,000 |
| BEAVERTON | 4 | $1.3 million | $317,125 |
| MEDFORD | 1 | $1.2 million | $1.2 million |
| HAPPY VALLEY | 2 | $1.0 million | $505,000 |
| MCMINNVILLE | 2 | $956,200 | $478,100 |
| DALLAS | 2 | $734,900 | $367,450 |
| Hermiston | 1 | $674,000 | $674,000 |
| Beaverton | 2 | $650,000 | $325,000 |
| REDMOND | 1 | $614,000 | $614,000 |
| Medford | 2 | $491,000 | $245,500 |
| OREGON CITY | 2 | $425,000 | $212,500 |
| WEST LINN | 1 | $387,000 | $387,000 |
| JUNCTION CITY | 3 | $372,900 | $124,300 |
| Beavorton | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| Bend | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| Oregon City | 1 | $306,700 | $306,700 |
| CLACKAMAS | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 |
| Baker City | 2 | $284,000 | $142,000 |
| Scappoose | 1 | $281,200 | $281,200 |
| Central Point | 1 | $248,000 | $248,000 |
| LEBANON | 1 | $202,500 | $202,500 |
| Gladstone | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 |
| Grants Pass | 1 | $162,000 | $162,000 |
| BANKS | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| SCAPPOOSE | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| Eagle Point | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| WOLF CREEK | 1 | $148,000 | $148,000 |
| TUALATIN | 2 | $134,800 | $67,400 |
45 Oregon cities carry approvals on this file, led by PORTLAND at $7.7 million. Geographic concentration is what decides whether an appraisal leans on nearby sales or on income. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Oregon
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 602 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 88 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 69 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 66 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 51 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
Categories CMS does not certify in Oregon do not appear. A dataset that has not been read yet is labeled, not filled in. Directional
The county concentration behind the Oregon total
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Multnomah | 13 |
| MULTNOMAH | 12 |
| CLACKAMAS | 10 |
| Washington | 9 |
| LANE | 6 |
| DESCHUTES | 6 |
| WASHINGTON | 6 |
| Marion | 5 |
| Lane | 5 |
| Clackamas | 5 |
| Deschutes | 3 |
| Yamhill | 3 |
| JACKSON | 3 |
| MARION | 3 |
| Jackson | 2 |
| Linn | 2 |
| Coos | 2 |
| Josephine | 2 |
| Douglas | 2 |
| Umatilla | 2 |
| Polk | 2 |
| Lincoln | 2 |
| DOUGLAS | 2 |
| COOS | 2 |
| KLAMATH | 2 |
| UMATILLA | 2 |
| JOSEPHINE | 2 |
| Hood River | 1 |
| Malheur | 1 |
| Union | 1 |
| Clatsop | 1 |
| Columbia | 1 |
| Klamath | 1 |
| Wasco | 1 |
| Jefferson | 1 |
| Benton | 1 |
| Tillamook | 1 |
| POLK | 1 |
| LINN | 1 |
| BENTON | 1 |
| CLATSOP | 1 |
| HARNEY | 1 |
| CURRY | 1 |
| MORROW | 1 |
| GRANT | 1 |
Multnomah leads Oregon with 13 certified providers, ahead of MULTNOMAH at 12. Concentration decides whether an underwriter has local precedent or has to build the case from the practice's own collections. Verified
Practice counts in Oregon, by field
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Residential care and treatment | 2,563 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 2,053 |
| Dental offices | 1,915 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 1,179 |
| Chiropractic offices | 733 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 661 |
| Medical staffing | 591 |
| Veterinary practices | 553 |
| Home care, non-medical | 540 |
| Med spa and personal care | 450 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 397 |
| Optometry offices | 264 |
| Home health and hospice | 256 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 187 |
| Dialysis facilities | 65 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 |
The employer base in Oregon runs to 12,421 establishments, 2,563 of them residential care and treatment. Compare the 110 approvals and the ratio lands at 0.9 per 100, which frames how unusual a guaranteed loan is locally. Verified
County concentration across Oregon
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Multnomah | 2,833 |
| Washington | 1,982 |
| Clackamas | 1,328 |
| Lane | 1,088 |
| Marion | 1,011 |
| Deschutes | 828 |
| Jackson | 687 |
| Douglas | 282 |
| Josephine | 259 |
| Benton | 257 |
| Yamhill | 251 |
| Linn | 206 |
| Polk | 182 |
| Coos | 159 |
| Klamath | 146 |
| Umatilla | 144 |
| Clatsop | 118 |
| Columbia | 93 |
| Hood River | 84 |
| Lincoln | 80 |
| Malheur | 71 |
| Curry | 53 |
| Wasco | 50 |
| Union | 49 |
| Crook | 38 |
| Baker | 34 |
| Jefferson | 22 |
| Tillamook | 19 |
| Wallowa | 15 |
| Grant | 4 |
| Harney | 3 |
| Morrow | 3 |
Multnomah is where the Oregon base concentrates, 2,833 establishments deep. Where the base thins out, expansion is a build rather than a purchase, and the capital request changes shape with it. Verified
Clinical staffing costs in Oregon
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 39,730 | $129,010 |
| Nursing assistants | 14,800 | $49,830 |
| Dental assistants | 5,930 | $59,490 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 4,260 | $80,470 |
| Dental hygienists | 3,600 | $122,080 |
| Physical therapists | 3,210 | $103,510 |
| Dentists, general | 1,660 | $211,690 |
| Veterinarians | 1,660 | $128,880 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 1,120 | $55,810 |
OEWS puts 39,730 registered nurses in Oregon at $129,010 mean. Payroll is the biggest line in most Oregon practice budgets, so a forecast that ignores the local wage is a forecast a funder discounts. Verified
Where Oregon is federally designated as underserved
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Multnomah | 444 | 26 |
| Lane | 242 | 24 |
| Clackamas | 109 | 20 |
| Douglas | 83 | 22 |
| Coos | 82 | 25 |
| Marion | 77 | 21 |
| Washington | 72 | 23 |
| Josephine | 70 | 22 |
| Lincoln | 46 | 26 |
| Clatsop | 44 | 20 |
| Columbia | 42 | 20 |
| Baker | 38 | 18 |
| Linn | 36 | 19 |
| Wasco | 33 | 18 |
| Tillamook | 32 | 22 |
| Klamath | 32 | 26 |
| Jackson | 31 | 24 |
| Jefferson | 30 | 23 |
| Umatilla | 29 | 24 |
| Union | 29 | 18 |
| Harney | 27 | 19 |
| Malheur | 27 | 19 |
| Morrow | 25 | 20 |
| Deschutes | 24 | 23 |
| Benton | 22 | 25 |
| Polk | 21 | 20 |
| Yamhill | 18 | 18 |
| Wallowa | 17 | 19 |
| Gilliam | 17 | 20 |
| Grant | 17 | 20 |
| Crook | 16 | 24 |
| Curry | 16 | 17 |
| Hood River | 13 | 24 |
| Wheeler | 12 | 20 |
| Sherman | 12 | 18 |
| Lake | 12 | 20 |
| Not Determined | 4 | 0 |
| Canyon | 2 | 0 |
Counted across primary care, dental, mental health, Oregon holds 1,678 designations. A vacancy in a designated county has a federal remedy attached; the same vacancy elsewhere is simply a gap in the schedule. Verified
Reading each Oregon field on its own terms
- Residential care and treatment: $1.4 million average across 12 Oregon approvals worth $17.2 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Physician and specialty offices: 17 closings, $10.5 million approved, $619,412 typical. That average is the reference point a Oregon credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Pharmacies: $6.9 million over 6 approvals in Oregon, $1.2 million each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Med spa and personal care: $383,700 on average, 15 approvals, $5.8 million in total. Match $383,700 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Oregon diligence list lengthens.
- Dental offices: 9 Oregon approvals totaling $4.8 million, $532,667 each. With only 9 Oregon approvals behind $4.8 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Chiropractic offices: $4.0 million over 13 approvals in Oregon, $310,838 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Home health and hospice: 8 closings, $3.6 million approved, $445,038 typical. That average is the reference point a Oregon credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Behavioral health and ABA: $285,336 on average, 11 approvals, $3.1 million in total. Match $285,336 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Oregon diligence list lengthens.
- Home care, non-medical: average approval $318,471 over 7 closings worth $2.2 million. At $318,471 against $2.2 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
What the Oregon numbers say about capital events here
- The largest dollar block in Oregon is residential care and treatment: 12 approvals, $17.2 million, $1.4 million on average. At that size the underwriting question is collections history and lease term, which means the documents worth assembling before an inquiry are the last 3 years of returns and the lease.
- Next in the Oregon file is physician and specialty offices at $10.5 million over 17 approvals, followed by pharmacies. Where volume thins out, expect a longer memo, more history, and a smaller first advance.
- CMS lists 602 medical equipment suppliers in Oregon. Where that base is deep, growth capital tends to fund acquisitions; where it is shallow, it funds the wait for a license.
- 8 of the Oregon approvals came through 504 rather than 7(a), which is the real estate signal in this file: the borrower bought the premises. That program funds buildings, so the count is a rough read on how many practices here stopped renting, and it tells an owner weighing a purchase that the debenture route closes in this state.
Programs referred in Oregon
Official Oregon programs and regulators
- Oregon Medical Board, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Oregon Board of Dentistry, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- Oregon has no verified state repayment scheme, state lending program, or financing disclosure regulator on file here
Micro-markets in Oregon
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Coos Bay | 15,801 | 256 |
| The Dalles | 15,884 | 194 |
| Klamath Falls | 22,174 | 497 |
| Roseburg | 23,795 | 589 |
| La Grande | 13,058 | 208 |
| Tualatin | 28,036 | 353 |
| Newberg | 27,136 | 273 |
| McMinnville | 35,255 | 379 |
| Ontario | 11,957 | 215 |
| Pendleton | 17,026 | 242 |
| Springfield | 61,182 | 548 |
| Ashland | 20,935 | 355 |
Also covered in Oregon: Newport, Medford, Grants Pass, Cottage Grove, Forest Grove, Albany, Silverton, Corvallis, Milwaukie, Happy Valley, Hermiston, North Bend, Dallas, Prineville, Lebanon, Molalla, Wilsonville, Redmond, Woodburn, Sandy, West Linn, Canby, Lake Oswego, Sherwood, Gladstone, Keizer, Troutdale, Central Point
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- South Dakota healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Vermont healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Wisconsin healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- General dentistry, including what collections history is asked for
- Optometry and ophthalmology, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Medical weight loss and GLP-1 clinics, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Audiology and hearing centers, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Urgent care, including what collections history is asked for
- DME and HME suppliers, including what collections history is asked for
Questions Oregon owners ask
01Who receives a request submitted from Oregon?
A Oregon file is screened, classified by product and practice type, and sent to our funding partners. Each partner owns its offer and its disclosure, and the practice pays nothing to be introduced.
02How many SBA approvals reach practices in Oregon?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 110 approvals to Oregon healthcare borrowers worth $59.7 million in FY2025, an average of $542,470. Residential care and treatment took the largest share at 12 approvals. What the file omits matters as much as what it holds: no declines, no withdrawals, and no private credit.
03Who can own a medical practice in Oregon?
Oregon Revised Statutes 58.375 requires that physicians licensed in Oregon hold the majority of voting shares and board seats in a professional corporation organized to practice medicine. Oregon permits management services organizations to provide administrative services but physician ownership and control of the professional corporation must be maintained. The clinical entity and the management company are underwritten as one picture, so gather the Oregon paperwork for both. Healthcare counsel in Oregon confirms whether it stands.
04Is certificate of need approval needed before financing a Oregon build?
Oregon operates a certificate of need program under ORS 442.315 covering new hospitals and new skilled nursing or intermediate care services or facilities. Where the requirement bites, the Oregon timeline stretches. Lenders wait on the approval, and the interim cost of holding the site belongs in the budget.
05How large is the certified provider base in Oregon?
CMS certification files list 876 certified providers in Oregon across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 602, vintage 2026-09-06. Because certification gates billing, the number tracks the Oregon operators a funder can underwrite on existing collections.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Oregon corporate practice rules
- 8Oregon certificate of need
- 9Oregon Medical Board
- 10Oregon Board of Dentistry
Describe the Oregon file
Describe the Oregon practice and the capital event, and the file goes to the partners that fund it