State
Healthcare practice financing in Vermont
Approvals by field, certified provider counts, county concentration, and the rules that decide how a Vermont request is handled
Direct answer
SBA lending to Vermont healthcare practices ran to 15 approvals and $3.8 million in FY2025. Vermont inquiries are referred to our funding partners, with all terms coming from the partner rather than from here. What follows is the FY2025 record across 7 fields, the certification counts, and the structural questions that decide the shape of a request.
As of FY2025
Ownership, certification, and disclosure in Vermont
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Vermont by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies in part. Vermont Statutes Annotated Title 26, Section 1403 permits a person licensed to practice medicine to own a professional corporation, and Act 133 of 2026 added new provisions on clinical decision making. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Vermont's 2026 clinical decision-making law restricts non-physician entities, including management services organizations, from interfering with physician clinical judgment. | Vermont Board of Medical Practice |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Vermont source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Vermont operates a Certificate of Need program administered by the Green Mountain Care Board under 18 V.S.A. chapter 221 covering major health care capital expenditures and new health care projects. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Vermont. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Each value carries the Vermont authority that published it. Everything else is a summary of official Vermont material, and a specific structure still needs a lawyer's read. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Vermont by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 2 | $1.4 million | $708,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Veterinary practices | 1 | $997,000 | $997,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 6 | $765,000 | $127,500 | 6 / 0 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Med spa and personal care | 2 | $28,000 | $14,000 | 2 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
Which Vermont cities the loan dollars landed in
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLISTON | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| SOUTH BURLINGTON | 1 | $997,000 | $997,000 |
| Bellows Falls | 2 | $390,000 | $195,000 |
| Williston | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| ESSEX JUNCTION | 2 | $250,000 | $125,000 |
| Essex Junction | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| BELLOWS FALLS | 2 | $210,000 | $105,000 |
| BRATTLEBORO | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| Brattleboro | 1 | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| SHELBURNE | 2 | $28,000 | $14,000 |
| SAINT ALBANS | 1 | $15,000 | $15,000 |
WILLISTON carries 1 of the Vermont approvals at $1.1 million apiece. A practice outside that market is valued on its own collections rather than on a neighbor's closing. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Vermont
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 126 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 9 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 9 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 8 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
Absent categories are ones CMS does not certify in Vermont. Where a dataset is still to be pulled, the table says so and nothing is inferred in its place. Directional
The county split of the Vermont certified base
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Chittenden | 2 |
| RUTLAND | 2 |
| Bennington | 1 |
| Caledonia | 1 |
| Washington | 1 |
| Rutland | 1 |
| Franklin | 1 |
| Orleans | 1 |
| CHITTENDEN | 1 |
| CALEDONIA | 1 |
| LAMOILLE | 1 |
| ORLEANS | 1 |
| WASHINGTON | 1 |
| WINDSOR | 1 |
| ADDISON | 1 |
Chittenden leads Vermont with 2 certified providers, ahead of RUTLAND at 2. Where certification clusters, credit files move on precedent; away from the cluster they move on documents. Verified
The size of the Vermont practice base
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 268 |
| Dental offices | 252 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 175 |
| Residential care and treatment | 158 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 129 |
| Veterinary practices | 122 |
| Home care, non-medical | 90 |
| Chiropractic offices | 86 |
| Medical staffing | 55 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 52 |
| Med spa and personal care | 45 |
| Optometry offices | 44 |
| Home health and hospice | 33 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 5 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 |
The employer base in Vermont runs to 1,518 establishments, 268 of them physician and specialty offices. Physician and specialty offices account for the largest share of the base at 268. Verified
The Vermont counties that hold the practices
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Chittenden | 522 |
| Washington | 165 |
| Rutland | 149 |
| Windsor | 110 |
| Windham | 108 |
| Bennington | 94 |
| Addison | 82 |
| Franklin | 73 |
| Caledonia | 65 |
| Orleans | 50 |
| Orange | 47 |
| Lamoille | 43 |
| Grand Isle | 3 |
522 establishments sit in Chittenden, more than any other Vermont county on file. A dense county gives a buyer choice and a lender comparables; a sparse one gives neither, and the timeline stretches. Verified
Vermont wages by clinical occupation
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 7,410 | $97,460 |
| Nursing assistants | 3,030 | $47,130 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 1,130 | $69,930 |
| Physical therapists | 760 | $97,970 |
| Dental assistants | 580 | $52,760 |
| Dental hygienists | 560 | $97,470 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 390 | $49,490 |
| Veterinarians | 280 | $131,820 |
| Dentists, general | 240 | $204,960 |
Mean pay for registered nurses in Vermont is $97,460 across 7,410 people. Underwriters test a staffing forecast against the local mean before they credit the revenue it is supposed to produce. Verified
Shortage designations across Vermont
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Orleans | 93 | 16 |
| Caledonia | 41 | 20 |
| Lamoille | 33 | 18 |
| Windsor | 33 | 19 |
| Rutland | 32 | 20 |
| Essex | 32 | 9 |
| Windham | 31 | 16 |
| Washington | 31 | 20 |
| Addison | 29 | 22 |
| Bennington | 27 | 21 |
| Franklin | 26 | 20 |
| Orange | 26 | 17 |
| Chittenden | 12 | 22 |
| Grand Isle | 11 | 12 |
| Not Determined | 1 | 0 |
HRSA designates 355 shortages in Vermont, led by Orleans. For an owner, that is a staffing lever attached to a location decision rather than a discount on capital. Verified
What the Vermont field averages tell a borrower
- Dental offices: $1.4 million over 2 approvals in Vermont, $708,000 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Veterinary practices: $997,000 across 1 approvals, averaging $997,000. Above $997,000 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 1 Vermont borrowers did not have to show.
- Chiropractic offices: $127,500 average across 6 Vermont approvals worth $765,000, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Physician and specialty offices: $300,000 over 2 approvals in Vermont, $150,000 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Medical equipment suppliers: $150,000 over 1 approvals in Vermont, $150,000 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: $100,000 average across 1 Vermont approvals worth $100,000, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Med spa and personal care: $14,000 average across 2 Vermont approvals worth $28,000, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
Reading the Vermont record
- The Vermont record leans toward dental offices, which took $1.4 million across 2 approvals. Anything meaningfully larger than that average is underwritten as an outlier in Vermont, with the diligence that implies.
- Behind the leader, Vermont shows 1 approvals in veterinary practices and 6 in chiropractic offices. A funder with local paper in a field underwrites it on precedent; without precedent it underwrites on documents.
- 126 medical equipment suppliers operate under CMS certification in Vermont. That number decides whether growth capital here funds an acquisition of an existing license or a slower application, and the two look nothing alike on a cash-flow schedule.
Programs referred in Vermont
Official Vermont programs and regulators
- Vermont Board of Medical Practice, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Vermont Board of Dental Examiners, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- No state loan repayment program, small-business lending program, or commercial financing disclosure regulator has been verified for Vermont from an official source
Micro-markets in Vermont
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Burlington | 44,432 | 757 |
| Rutland | 15,565 | 382 |
| South Burlington | 21,713 | 388 |
| Essex Junction | 10,787 | 130 |
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Wisconsin healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Arizona healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Connecticut healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Hair restoration, and where the collateral usually comes from
- Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Hospice and palliative, and where the collateral usually comes from
- Behavioral and mental health group practices, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Primary care and family medicine, including what collections history is asked for
Questions Vermont owners ask
01What does the SBA file show for Vermont healthcare borrowers?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 15 approvals to Vermont healthcare borrowers worth $3.8 million in FY2025, an average of $250,400. Dental offices took the largest share at 2 approvals. Only approvals appear in that file; applications that failed never reach it.
02How is a Vermont inquiry handled once it arrives?
The request is screened against Vermont rules, matched, and passed to our funding partners who each work it independently. Every figure a practice sees comes from a partner. A funded account pays a fee from the partner's side.
03Is certificate of need approval needed before financing a Vermont build?
Vermont operates a Certificate of Need program administered by the Green Mountain Care Board under 18 V.S.A. chapter 221 covering major health care capital expenditures and new health care projects. In Vermont this is a scheduling problem more than a credit problem: approval first, construction money second, and carrying costs in between.
04Who can own a medical practice in Vermont?
Vermont Statutes Annotated Title 26, Section 1403 permits a person licensed to practice medicine to own a professional corporation, and Act 133 of 2026 added new provisions on clinical decision making. Vermont's 2026 clinical decision-making law restricts non-physician entities, including management services organizations, from interfering with physician clinical judgment. Funders want to see who holds the clinical license and who holds the contract. Assemble both for Vermont early, and have counsel there confirm the arrangement before it is relied on.
05How large is the certified provider base in Vermont?
CMS certification files list 154 certified providers in Vermont across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 126, vintage 2026-09-06. The figure is a census of who may bill in Vermont, which is the same question underwriting asks first.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Vermont corporate practice rules
- 8Vermont certificate of need
- 9Vermont Board of Medical Practice
- 10Vermont Board of Dental Examiners
Describe the Vermont file
Describe the transaction in Vermont, and the inquiry is matched and passed on from there