State
Healthcare practice financing in Wisconsin
Approvals by field, certified provider counts, county concentration, and the rules that decide how a Wisconsin request is handled
Direct answer
In FY2025 the 7(a) and 504 programs put $49.0 million behind 98 Wisconsin healthcare files. In Wisconsin an inquiry is referred to our funding partners, who deliver every offer, rate, and disclosure directly. Everything below comes from published FY2025 files: approvals by field, certification counts, and the Wisconsin rules themselves.
As of FY2025
The Wisconsin rulebook a funder reads first
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Wisconsin by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies in part. Wisconsin Statutes Chapter 448 governs medical practices and licensure but does not contain an explicit corporate practice of medicine prohibition. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Permitted. Wisconsin statute does not restrict non-physician ownership of management services organizations. | Wisconsin Medical Examining Board |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Wisconsin source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Not verified from an official Wisconsin source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Wisconsin. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
The citation column is what makes the rest of the table usable. Treat it as the starting map rather than advice, and have counsel confirm the structure before signing. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Wisconsin by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 10 | $14.3 million | $1.4 million | 6 / 4 |
| Home health and hospice | 12 | $11.1 million | $926,825 | 11 / 1 |
| Residential care and treatment | 14 | $5.8 million | $416,450 | 10 / 4 |
| Veterinary practices | 4 | $4.0 million | $1.0 million | 3 / 1 |
| Chiropractic offices | 14 | $3.6 million | $258,264 | 12 / 2 |
| Med spa and personal care | 12 | $2.7 million | $224,292 | 11 / 1 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 10 | $2.4 million | $238,490 | 9 / 1 |
| Pharmacies | 3 | $1.4 million | $463,333 | 3 / 0 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 3 | $950,000 | $316,667 | 3 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 6 | $857,500 | $142,917 | 6 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | $633,300 | $316,650 | 2 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 1 | $451,000 | $451,000 | 0 / 1 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 2 | $426,000 | $213,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 3 | $200,000 | $66,667 | 3 / 0 |
| Optometry offices | 2 | $179,700 | $89,850 | 2 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
The city map of Wisconsin healthcare lending
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKLIN | 2 | $6.7 million | $3.4 million |
| PEWAUKEE | 3 | $5.2 million | $1.7 million |
| Ripon | 3 | $3.4 million | $1.1 million |
| Wauwatosa | 4 | $3.1 million | $776,475 |
| MADISON | 3 | $2.9 million | $968,667 |
| Bellevue | 1 | $1.6 million | $1.6 million |
| Menomonie | 2 | $1.6 million | $794,000 |
| MILWAUKEE | 4 | $1.4 million | $337,500 |
| MARSHFIELD | 2 | $1.3 million | $668,500 |
| Hudson | 1 | $1.2 million | $1.2 million |
| BROOKFIELD | 3 | $1.1 million | $376,667 |
| Mishicot | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| EVANSVILLE | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| JANESVILLE | 1 | $862,000 | $862,000 |
| RIPON | 1 | $770,600 | $770,600 |
| Eau Claire | 2 | $713,900 | $356,950 |
| Phillips | 1 | $685,000 | $685,000 |
| La Crosse | 1 | $663,000 | $663,000 |
| Madison | 4 | $651,800 | $162,950 |
| De Pere | 1 | $649,000 | $649,000 |
| ALTOONA | 3 | $628,900 | $209,633 |
| Fountain City | 1 | $525,000 | $525,000 |
| MOUNT PLEASANT | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| MIDDLETON | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| GERMANTOWN | 2 | $500,000 | $250,000 |
| MUSKEGO | 1 | $485,000 | $485,000 |
| Lake Geneva | 1 | $484,000 | $484,000 |
| Green Bay | 3 | $482,400 | $160,800 |
| West Allis | 1 | $451,000 | $451,000 |
| GREEN BAY | 2 | $426,000 | $213,000 |
| NEENAH | 1 | $408,000 | $408,000 |
| WAUKESHA | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| SHEBOYGAN | 1 | $331,500 | $331,500 |
| Platteville | 1 | $316,000 | $316,000 |
| Manitowoc | 1 | $306,400 | $306,400 |
| Middleton | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| THIENSVILLE | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| Milwaukee | 3 | $271,400 | $90,467 |
| SUN PRAIRIE | 1 | $270,700 | $270,700 |
| Muskego | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| Oshkosh | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| Racine | 1 | $237,500 | $237,500 |
| Fitchburg | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 |
| KENOSHA | 1 | $226,000 | $226,000 |
| Appleton | 1 | $225,000 | $225,000 |
Most of the Wisconsin paper sits in FRANKLIN, $6.7 million of it. Elsewhere the appraisal radius widens and the review runs longer. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Wisconsin
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1,086 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 123 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 87 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 85 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 77 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
Only categories CMS certifies in Wisconsin get a row here. If a cell says not yet loaded, the pillar has not been pulled yet and no estimate is substituted. Directional
Where certified providers sit inside Wisconsin
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 30 |
| MILWAUKEE | 13 |
| WAUKESHA | 12 |
| Waukesha | 10 |
| BROWN | 8 |
| Brown | 6 |
| Dane | 6 |
| DANE | 6 |
| EAU CLAIRE | 5 |
| Rock | 4 |
| Racine | 4 |
| La Crosse | 3 |
| Winnebago | 3 |
| Fond du Lac | 3 |
| Washington | 3 |
| Marathon | 3 |
| OUTAGAMIE | 3 |
| FOND DU LAC | 3 |
| SHEBOYGAN | 3 |
| MARATHON | 3 |
| Eau Claire | 2 |
| Kenosha | 2 |
| Shawano | 2 |
| Jefferson | 2 |
| Sheboygan | 2 |
| Ozaukee | 2 |
| Outagamie | 2 |
| Manitowoc | 2 |
| Oneida | 2 |
| Sauk | 2 |
| Barron | 2 |
| LA CROSSE | 2 |
| ST. CROIX | 2 |
| SAUK | 2 |
| ROCK | 2 |
| PORTAGE | 2 |
| RACINE | 2 |
| Juneau | 1 |
| Dunn | 1 |
| Columbia | 1 |
| Taylor | 1 |
| Grant | 1 |
| Walworth | 1 |
| Ashland | 1 |
| Marinette | 1 |
Milwaukee leads Wisconsin with 30 certified providers, ahead of MILWAUKEE at 13. Lenders read Milwaukee volume as a benchmark, so a practice elsewhere in Wisconsin carries more of the argument alone. Verified
The size of the Wisconsin practice base
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 2,767 |
| Residential care and treatment | 2,473 |
| Dental offices | 1,923 |
| Medical staffing | 1,143 |
| Chiropractic offices | 1,093 |
| Home care, non-medical | 950 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 703 |
| Veterinary practices | 692 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 684 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 624 |
| Med spa and personal care | 420 |
| Home health and hospice | 399 |
| Optometry offices | 316 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 113 |
| Dialysis facilities | 65 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 |
The base to finance in Wisconsin is 14,380 establishments, with physician and specialty offices the largest block at 2,767. Physician and specialty offices account for the largest share of the base at 2,767. Verified
The county spread of Wisconsin establishments
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 2,999 |
| Waukesha | 1,478 |
| Dane | 1,346 |
| Brown | 647 |
| Outagamie | 525 |
| Racine | 521 |
| Winnebago | 457 |
| Marathon | 360 |
| Kenosha | 357 |
| Eau Claire | 349 |
| Washington | 302 |
| Rock | 291 |
| Sheboygan | 284 |
| La Crosse | 261 |
| St. Croix | 215 |
| Fond du Lac | 212 |
| Walworth | 200 |
| Jefferson | 191 |
| Portage | 186 |
| Wood | 186 |
| Dodge | 157 |
| Manitowoc | 156 |
| Chippewa | 152 |
| Oneida | 132 |
| Sauk | 132 |
| Barron | 124 |
| Waupaca | 108 |
| Marinette | 92 |
| Columbia | 88 |
| Polk | 82 |
| Calumet | 80 |
| Oconto | 80 |
| Douglas | 74 |
| Grant | 74 |
| Dunn | 73 |
| Monroe | 69 |
| Shawano | 66 |
| Lincoln | 58 |
| Pierce | 57 |
| Clark | 51 |
| Vernon | 50 |
| Green | 49 |
| Door | 48 |
| Iowa | 34 |
| Ashland | 33 |
2,999 establishments sit in Milwaukee, more than any other Wisconsin county on file. Density decides whether a second location is bought or built, and the two carry different collateral. Verified
What clinical labor costs in Wisconsin
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 68,060 | $95,530 |
| Nursing assistants | 28,370 | $45,130 |
| Dental assistants | 7,760 | $47,520 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 7,390 | $63,760 |
| Physical therapists | 5,580 | $101,840 |
| Dental hygienists | 5,080 | $96,540 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 2,590 | $47,020 |
| Dentists, general | 2,560 | $193,690 |
| Veterinarians | 1,830 | $108,780 |
Mean pay for registered nurses in Wisconsin is $95,530 across 68,060 people. Staffing a new location is priced off that number, not a national one, and the difference shows up in month 6 of a ramp. Verified
Shortage designations across Wisconsin
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 2,193 | 25 |
| Brown | 346 | 22 |
| Dane | 250 | 24 |
| Grant | 153 | 21 |
| Kenosha | 149 | 25 |
| Marathon | 147 | 21 |
| Racine | 139 | 15 |
| Oconto | 139 | 22 |
| Vernon | 136 | 18 |
| Marinette | 109 | 16 |
| Sauk | 107 | 22 |
| Juneau | 102 | 18 |
| Bayfield | 85 | 22 |
| St. Croix | 83 | 17 |
| Waushara | 79 | 25 |
| Price | 78 | 16 |
| Monroe | 78 | 24 |
| Trempealeau | 72 | 15 |
| Crawford | 70 | 21 |
| Shawano | 70 | 22 |
| Waupaca | 70 | 18 |
| Jefferson | 66 | 16 |
| Portage | 66 | 16 |
| Washburn | 65 | 19 |
| Barron | 61 | 20 |
| Eau Claire | 61 | 18 |
| Lafayette | 58 | 16 |
| Sheboygan | 56 | 24 |
| Iowa | 55 | 17 |
| Pierce | 54 | 16 |
| Sawyer | 54 | 22 |
| Dunn | 51 | 16 |
| Buffalo | 51 | 16 |
| Jackson | 51 | 20 |
| Columbia | 49 | 15 |
| Door | 45 | 20 |
| Polk | 44 | 17 |
| Rock | 38 | 25 |
| Ashland | 37 | 17 |
| Oneida | 37 | 16 |
| Iron | 36 | 17 |
| Vilas | 36 | 24 |
| Taylor | 35 | 15 |
| Forest | 35 | 22 |
| La Crosse | 33 | 21 |
Wisconsin carries 5,934 designations across primary care, dental, mental health, Milwaukee highest at 2,193. Designation changes recruitment before it changes pricing: repayment support reaches a clinician hired there, and a stalled vacancy becomes fillable. Verified
What the Wisconsin field averages tell a borrower
- Dental offices: 10 approvals, $14.3 million, $1.4 million average. A Wisconsin request near $1.4 million sits inside the band 10 approvals already established.
- Home health and hospice: 12 approvals, $11.1 million, $926,825 average. A Wisconsin request near $926,825 sits inside the band 12 approvals already established.
- Residential care and treatment: average approval $416,450 over 14 closings worth $5.8 million. At $416,450 against $5.8 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Veterinary practices: $1.0 million average across 4 Wisconsin approvals worth $4.0 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Chiropractic offices: 14 closings, $3.6 million approved, $258,264 typical. That average is the reference point a Wisconsin credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Med spa and personal care: 12 closings, $2.7 million approved, $224,292 typical. That average is the reference point a Wisconsin credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Behavioral health and ABA: 10 Wisconsin approvals totaling $2.4 million, $238,490 each. With only 10 Wisconsin approvals behind $2.4 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Pharmacies: $1.4 million across 3 approvals, averaging $463,333. Above $463,333 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 3 Wisconsin borrowers did not have to show.
- Physician and specialty offices: $316,667 on average, 3 approvals, $950,000 in total. Match $316,667 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Wisconsin diligence list lengthens.
Reading the Wisconsin record
- 10 of the Wisconsin approvals went to dental offices, 29 percent of the state's healthcare dollars at $1.4 million each. When a field already carries this much local paper, the credit committee has something to compare against, and the conversation moves faster.
- Second by dollars is home health and hospice, $11.1 million over 12 approvals, with residential care and treatment behind it. Volume in a field is what turns a projection into a comparable, and it is the reason two identical requests price differently in Wisconsin.
- 1,086 medical equipment suppliers operate under CMS certification in Wisconsin. A funder treats that license as proof of billable revenue, which is precisely what a start-up cannot show.
- The 504 column holds 15 Wisconsin approvals. An owner planning the same move in Wisconsin can point at closed local paper rather than a hypothetical.
Programs referred in Wisconsin
Official Wisconsin programs and regulators
- Wisconsin Medical Examining Board, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Wisconsin Dentistry Examining Board, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- Wisconsin has no verified state repayment scheme, state lending program, or financing disclosure regulator on file here
Micro-markets in Wisconsin
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Franklin | 36,591 | 315 |
| Wisconsin Rapids | 18,675 | 260 |
| Watertown | 22,617 | 212 |
| Wauwatosa | 48,794 | 766 |
| River Falls | 17,802 | 149 |
| Stevens Point | 26,465 | 362 |
| Elkhorn | 10,122 | 166 |
| Menomonie | 16,709 | 185 |
| Oconomowoc | 20,002 | 241 |
| Beloit | 36,633 | 243 |
| Platteville | 11,833 | 126 |
| West Bend | 32,149 | 462 |
Also covered in Wisconsin: Fond du Lac, Reedsburg, New Richmond, Eau Claire, New Berlin, Menomonee Falls, Kenosha, Stoughton, Manitowoc, Marshfield, Racine, Hartford, Marinette, West Allis, Two Rivers, Waupun, Janesville, Oshkosh, La Crosse, Wausau, Hudson, Baraboo, Superior, Glendale, Greenfield, Burlington, Grafton, Appleton
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Arizona healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- Connecticut healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- Hawaii healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- ABA and autism therapy, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Specialty physician groups, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Mobile diagnostics, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Med spa and aesthetics, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Chiropractic, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
Questions Wisconsin owners ask
01Is SBA lending common among Wisconsin practices?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 98 approvals to Wisconsin healthcare borrowers worth $49.0 million in FY2025, an average of $500,289. Dental offices took the largest share at 10 approvals. Withdrawn and declined requests never enter the dataset, so treat the count as the visible part of demand.
02How does the corporate practice doctrine work in Wisconsin?
Wisconsin Statutes Chapter 448 governs medical practices and licensure but does not contain an explicit corporate practice of medicine prohibition. Wisconsin statute does not restrict non-physician ownership of management services organizations. Both halves of the structure get read: who owns the clinical entity, and what the management company is paid for. Have Wisconsin healthcare counsel sign off before the documents go into a file.
03Where does a Wisconsin funding request go after it is sent?
A Wisconsin request is filtered by state rules, matched to product class and practice type, and introduced to our funding partners. Each writes its own terms and its own disclosure, and the practice pays nothing for the introduction.
04How many CMS-certified providers are in Wisconsin?
CMS certification files list 1,458 certified providers in Wisconsin across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 1,086, vintage 2026-09-06. Certification gates billing, so the count is the pool of Wisconsin operators with revenue a lender can already see.
05Why is there no registry count shown for Wisconsin?
The NPPES pillar has been loaded for a subset of states so far, and Wisconsin is not in it yet. Rather than estimate the count, the row shows the dataset and its status. The SBA and CMS rows above are complete for Wisconsin and are what a funder would cite.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Wisconsin corporate practice rules
- 8Wisconsin Medical Examining Board
- 9Wisconsin Dentistry Examining Board
Describe the Wisconsin file
Describe the transaction in Wisconsin, and the inquiry is matched and passed on from there