Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Menomonie, Wisconsin
Direct answer
16,709 residents, 185 enumerated clinicians, 110.7 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Menomonie market a funder prices. Dunn County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $1,588,000 and 21 miles of distance to Eau Claire, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 16,709 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 185 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $54,5873
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 38 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Eau Claire, WI, 21 miles1
Fields practicing inside Menomonie
Counted at the town's own addresses: 185 providers, 24 fields, 110.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 16,709 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 38 | 22.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 35 | 20.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 35 | 20.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Menomonie practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Menomonie
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,588,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $794,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 27 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 110.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $54,587 in Menomonie is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Menomonie mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in Menomonie, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Wisconsin and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Menomonie
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Menomonie that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (38) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (35) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (35) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Menomonie clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Menomonie file differently.
Menomonie against nearby Wisconsin markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 110.7 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menomonie (current) | 16,709 | 185 | 110.7 | |
| Eau Claire | 72,331 | 1,172 | 162.0 | 21 |
| Chippewa Falls | 15,075 | 299 | 198.3 | 26 |
| New Richmond | 10,879 | 130 | 119.5 | 35 |
| River Falls | 17,802 | 149 | 83.7 | 35 |
| Hudson | 15,031 | 381 | 253.5 | 40 |
| Holmen | 11,866 | 76 | 64.0 | 71 |
What the geography does to a Menomonie projection
Eau Claire, WI lies 21 miles from Menomonie, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Eau Claire, WI rents while 16,709 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $54,587 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Menomonie puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Menomonie is the Dunn County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Wisconsin markets
- Eau Claire 72,331 residents
- Chippewa Falls 15,075 residents
- New Richmond 10,879 residents
- River Falls 17,802 residents
- Hudson 15,031 residents
- Holmen 11,866 residents
Menomonie owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Menomonie, and in what?
NPPES lists 185 providers at a Menomonie practice address, 110.7 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 38 of them, 21 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 35. Read that as clinicians: 185 enumerations, not 185 owners.
02What does Dunn County's shortage designation change?
Dunn County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Menomonie can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Dunn County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Dunn County. That tracks how few Dunn County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 27 credit intermediation establishments operate in Dunn County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Menomonie affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Menomonie addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 110.7 per 10,000 market.
05Is Menomonie underwritten as part of Eau Claire, WI?
Comparables and demand split at 21 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Eau Claire, WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,709 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in Dunn County?
County Business Patterns records 27 credit intermediation establishments in Dunn County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Menomonie rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.