Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in New Richmond, Wisconsin
Direct answer
130 healthcare providers hold a New Richmond practice address, 119.5 per 10,000 of its 10,879 residents, 38 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Croix County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,379,000, and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 37 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 10,879 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 130 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $87,5003
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 49 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 37 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The provider census in New Richmond
130 providers across 15 fields, 119.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at New Richmond addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 49 | 45.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 30 | 27.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single New Richmond practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 38 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind New Richmond
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,379,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $689,500 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 44 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 119.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 2 approvals on record in St. Croix County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $87,500 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the New Richmond mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from New Richmond's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 38 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wisconsin is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in New Richmond
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In New Richmond that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (49) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (30) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (15) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
New Richmond against nearby Wisconsin markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 119.5 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Richmond (current) | 10,879 | 130 | 119.5 | |
| Hudson | 15,031 | 381 | 253.5 | 14 |
| River Falls | 17,802 | 149 | 83.7 | 19 |
| Menomonie | 16,709 | 185 | 110.7 | 35 |
| Eau Claire | 72,331 | 1,172 | 162.0 | 55 |
| Chippewa Falls | 15,075 | 299 | 198.3 | 58 |
| Holmen | 11,866 | 76 | 64.0 | 101 |
How New Richmond sits against the nearest metro
37 miles separate New Richmond from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $87,500, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in New Richmond sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
More of Wisconsin
- Hudson 15,031 residents
- River Falls 17,802 residents
- Menomonie 16,709 residents
- Eau Claire 72,331 residents
- Chippewa Falls 15,075 residents
- Holmen 11,866 residents
New Richmond owners, answered
01How many providers practice in New Richmond, and in what?
Across 15 fields, New Richmond carries 130 enumerated clinicians, 119.5 per 10,000 of the 10,879 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 49 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 30. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does St. Croix County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in St. Croix County. That tracks how few St. Croix County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 44 credit intermediation establishments operate in St. Croix County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is New Richmond underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 37 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 10,879 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does St. Croix County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on St. Croix County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,879 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in New Richmond affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 119.5 per 10,000 market.
06What does the underserved designation in St. Croix County support?
St. Croix County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.