Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Direct answer
1,172 healthcare providers hold a Eau Claire practice address, 162.0 per 10,000 of its 72,331 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Eau Claire County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,342,800, and Eau Claire, WI sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 72,331 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,172 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $65,3693
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 290 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Eau Claire, WI, 0 miles1
Eau Claire clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,172 providers, 32 fields, 162.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 72,331 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 290 | 40.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 135 | 18.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 116 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 115 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 102 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 74 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 62 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 41 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 40 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 32 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 23 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 21 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 15 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 13 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 10 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 25 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 290 of the 1,172 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Eau Claire County
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 5 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,342,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $268,560 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 61 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Eau Claire the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 162.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 5 approvals on record in Eau Claire County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $65,369 in Eau Claire is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Eau Claire's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wisconsin is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Eau Claire
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Eau Claire, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (290) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (135) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (116) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Eau Claire providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Eau Claire, not what any funder will do with your file.
Eau Claire against nearby Wisconsin markets
162.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Eau Claire
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire (current) | 72,331 | 1,172 | 162.0 | |
| Chippewa Falls | 15,075 | 299 | 198.3 | 10 |
| Menomonie | 16,709 | 185 | 110.7 | 21 |
| River Falls | 17,802 | 149 | 83.7 | 55 |
| New Richmond | 10,879 | 130 | 119.5 | 56 |
| Holmen | 11,866 | 76 | 64.0 | 60 |
| Hudson | 15,031 | 381 | 253.5 | 61 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Eau Claire
Distance to Eau Claire, WI is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Eau Claire, WI rents, and the 72,331 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $65,369, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 72,331 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Eau Claire is the Eau Claire County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Wisconsin markets
- Chippewa Falls 15,075 residents
- Menomonie 16,709 residents
- River Falls 17,802 residents
- New Richmond 10,879 residents
- Holmen 11,866 residents
- Hudson 15,031 residents
Questions from Eau Claire
01How many providers practice in Eau Claire, and in what?
1,172 enumerations sit at Eau Claire addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 162.0 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 135. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,172 here cover fewer than 1,172 practices.
02What does Eau Claire County's shortage designation change?
Eau Claire County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Eau Claire can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Eau Claire County show so little SBA activity?
Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Eau Claire County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Eau Claire County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 61 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Eau Claire?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 290, with primary care and family medicine at 135 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Eau Claire underwritten as part of Eau Claire, WI?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Eau Claire, WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 72,331 local residents.
06How does the hospital in Eau Claire affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 11 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Eau Claire projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.