Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hudson, Wisconsin
Direct answer
A Hudson file is read against 381 local clinicians, 253.5 for every 10,000 of its 15,031 residents, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,379,000 already recorded in St. Croix County, 26 miles from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 15,031 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 381 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $97,0363
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 142 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 26 miles1
The provider census in Hudson
381 providers across 27 fields, 253.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hudson addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 142 | 94.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 68 | 45.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 35 | 23.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 17 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 142 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What St. Croix County credit files already show
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,379,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $689,500 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 44 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 253.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. St. Croix County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $97,036 in Hudson is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Hudson does not appear. Availability is still a Wisconsin question.
The first pages of a Hudson file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Hudson, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (142) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (68) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (35) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Hudson providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Hudson, not what any funder will do with your file.
Hudson against nearby Wisconsin markets
253.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Hudson
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson (current) | 15,031 | 381 | 253.5 | |
| River Falls | 17,802 | 149 | 83.7 | 9 |
| New Richmond | 10,879 | 130 | 119.5 | 14 |
| Menomonie | 16,709 | 185 | 110.7 | 40 |
| Eau Claire | 72,331 | 1,172 | 162.0 | 61 |
| Chippewa Falls | 15,075 | 299 | 198.3 | 66 |
| Holmen | 11,866 | 76 | 64.0 | 99 |
How Hudson sits against the nearest metro
26 miles separate Hudson from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $97,036 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 15,031 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Hudson is the St. Croix County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Wisconsin towns
- River Falls 17,802 residents
- New Richmond 10,879 residents
- Menomonie 16,709 residents
- Eau Claire 72,331 residents
- Chippewa Falls 15,075 residents
- Holmen 11,866 residents
Hudson owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Hudson, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Hudson carries 381 enumerated clinicians, 253.5 per 10,000 of the 15,031 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 142 of the total, then chiropractic at 68. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $97,036 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hudson runs $97,036. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does St. Croix County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, St. Croix County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Which fields carry the volume in Hudson?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 142 providers and chiropractic at 68 lead the 27 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Why does St. Croix County show so little SBA activity?
St. Croix County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 44 lending establishments operate locally.
06How does the hospital in Hudson affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 253.5 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.