Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in River Falls, Wisconsin
Direct answer
149 healthcare providers hold a River Falls practice address, 83.7 per 10,000 of its 17,802 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Pierce County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $125,000, and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 32 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 17,802 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 149 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $78,0783
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 52 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 32 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
Who is enumerated in River Falls
149 providers across 16 fields, 83.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at River Falls addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 52 | 29.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 14.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 17 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 52 of the 149 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind River Falls
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $125,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $125,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 15 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 83.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Pierce County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $78,078 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what River Falls households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 16 fields that actually practice in River Falls, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Wisconsin and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a River Falls file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in River Falls, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (52) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (26) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (17) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is River Falls's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is River Falls or anywhere else.
How River Falls prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when River Falls has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Falls (current) | 17,802 | 149 | 83.7 | |
| Hudson | 15,031 | 381 | 253.5 | 9 |
| New Richmond | 10,879 | 130 | 119.5 | 19 |
| Menomonie | 16,709 | 185 | 110.7 | 35 |
| Eau Claire | 72,331 | 1,172 | 162.0 | 55 |
| Chippewa Falls | 15,075 | 299 | 198.3 | 61 |
| Holmen | 11,866 | 76 | 64.0 | 91 |
What the geography does to a River Falls projection
32 miles separate River Falls from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $78,078 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of Wisconsin
- Hudson 15,031 residents
- New Richmond 10,879 residents
- Menomonie 16,709 residents
- Eau Claire 72,331 residents
- Chippewa Falls 15,075 residents
- Holmen 11,866 residents
Questions from River Falls
01How many providers practice in River Falls, and in what?
Across 16 fields, River Falls carries 149 enumerated clinicians, 83.7 per 10,000 of the 17,802 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 52 of the total, then chiropractic at 26. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Pierce County show so little SBA activity?
Pierce County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 15 lending establishments operate locally.
03How does the hospital in River Falls affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 83.7 per 10,000 market.
04What does Pierce County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, mental health designation HRSA carries on Pierce County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 17,802 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Which fields carry the volume in River Falls?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 52 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 26, across 16 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06How does the college here show up in the numbers?
A campus in town means monthly collections rise and fall with terms. Say so in the projection for River Falls, because a summer trough that is explained is read as seasonality, and one that is not is read as decline.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.