Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Direct answer
A Chippewa Falls file is read against 299 local clinicians, 198.3 for every 10,000 of its 15,075 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Chippewa County, 10 miles from Eau Claire, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 15,075 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 299 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $62,1333
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 89 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Eau Claire, WI, 10 miles1
Chippewa Falls clinicians, by field
299 providers across 27 fields, 198.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Chippewa Falls addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 89 | 59.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 44 | 29.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 89 of the 299 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Chippewa Falls
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 29 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 198.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Chippewa County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $62,133 in Chippewa Falls is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Wisconsin rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Chippewa Falls file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Chippewa Falls that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (89) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (44) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (38) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Chippewa Falls's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Chippewa Falls or anywhere else.
Chippewa Falls against nearby Wisconsin markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Chippewa Falls has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chippewa Falls (current) | 15,075 | 299 | 198.3 | |
| Eau Claire | 72,331 | 1,172 | 162.0 | 10 |
| Menomonie | 16,709 | 185 | 110.7 | 26 |
| New Richmond | 10,879 | 130 | 119.5 | 58 |
| River Falls | 17,802 | 149 | 83.7 | 61 |
| Marshfield | 18,973 | 441 | 232.4 | 62 |
| Hudson | 15,031 | 381 | 253.5 | 66 |
How Chippewa Falls sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Eau Claire, WI is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Eau Claire, WI rents, and the 15,075 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $62,133 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Chippewa Falls is the Chippewa County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Wisconsin towns
- Eau Claire 72,331 residents
- Menomonie 16,709 residents
- New Richmond 10,879 residents
- River Falls 17,802 residents
- Marshfield 18,973 residents
- Hudson 15,031 residents
Chippewa Falls owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Chippewa Falls, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Chippewa Falls carries 299 enumerated clinicians, 198.3 per 10,000 of the 15,075 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 89 of the total, then chiropractic at 44. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Chippewa County show so little SBA activity?
Chippewa County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 29 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Chippewa County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Chippewa County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 15,075 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Which fields carry the volume in Chippewa Falls?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 89, with chiropractic at 44 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05What does a $62,133 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Chippewa Falls runs $62,133. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is Chippewa Falls underwritten as part of Eau Claire, WI?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Eau Claire, WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 15,075 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.