Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin
Direct answer
Wood County carries 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,337,000, and inside Wisconsin Rapids the census shows 260 enumerated clinicians against 18,675 residents, 139.2 per 10,000, 42 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Wausau, WI lies 40 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 18,675 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 260 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $54,1163
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 108 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Wausau, WI, 40 miles1
Wisconsin Rapids clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 260 enumerated clinicians inside Wisconsin Rapids, spread over 24 fields at 139.2 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 108 | 57.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 24 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 108 of the 260 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Wood County
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,337,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $668,500 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 51 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Wisconsin Rapids the way a credit committee does
139.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 2 approvals on record in Wood County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $54,116 in Wisconsin Rapids is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Wisconsin Rapids does not appear. Availability is still a Wisconsin question.
The first pages of a Wisconsin Rapids file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Wisconsin Rapids that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, optometry and ophthalmology.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (108) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (24) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (22) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Wisconsin Rapids's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Wisconsin Rapids or anywhere else.
Wisconsin Rapids against nearby Wisconsin markets
Set Wisconsin Rapids's 139.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin Rapids (current) | 18,675 | 260 | 139.2 | |
| Plover | 14,208 | 81 | 57.0 | 15 |
| Stevens Point | 26,465 | 362 | 136.8 | 16 |
| Marshfield | 18,973 | 441 | 232.4 | 25 |
| Weston | 15,866 | 178 | 112.2 | 37 |
| Wausau | 40,262 | 789 | 196.0 | 40 |
| Reedsburg | 10,314 | 112 | 108.6 | 60 |
What the geography does to a Wisconsin Rapids projection
40 miles separate Wisconsin Rapids from Wausau, WI. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $54,116, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Wisconsin Rapids is the Wood County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Wisconsin towns
- Plover 14,208 residents
- Stevens Point 26,465 residents
- Marshfield 18,973 residents
- Weston 15,866 residents
- Wausau 40,262 residents
- Reedsburg 10,314 residents
What owners in Wisconsin Rapids ask
01How many providers practice in Wisconsin Rapids, and in what?
260 enumerations sit at Wisconsin Rapids addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 139.2 for every 10,000 residents. 42 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 24. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 260 here cover fewer than 260 practices.
02What does Wood County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Wood County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Wisconsin Rapids and evidences a staffing ramp in a 18,675 resident market.
03Why does Wood County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Wood County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Wood County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 51 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Wisconsin Rapids affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Wisconsin Rapids projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $54,116 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Wisconsin Rapids runs $54,116. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Wisconsin Rapids?
The 24 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 108, with chiropractic at 24 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.